Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF (AVSC)

NYSE Arca: AVSCExchange-traded fund from Avantis Investors.

  • Expense ratio0.25%
  • Net assets$3.07B
  • Dividend yield1.06%
  • 1-year return+24.40%
  • Holdings1,518

AVSC ETF price chart

AVSC quote & trading statistics

AVSC performance

Total return · as of October 17, 2026
  • YTD+19.07%
  • 1 year+24.40%
  • 3 years+19.09%/yr
  • 5 years0.00%/yr
  • 10 years0.00%/yr
1Y volatility
14.42%
3Y volatility
20.34%
3Y Sharpe ratio
0.67

Returns include reinvested distributions; 3-, 5- and 10-year figures are annualized.

AVSC top 10 holdings

Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF largest holdings by weight
#SymbolNameWeight
1INSWInternational Seaways Inc0.36%
2HAEHaemonetics Corporation0.35%
3IOVAIovance Biotherapeutics Inc0.35%
4CAKEThe Cheesecake Factory0.35%
5ANFAbercrombie & Fitch Company0.34%
6DKDelek US Energy Inc0.34%
7CONConcentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc.0.33%
8GRALGRAIL, LLC0.32%
9LIVNLivaNova PLC0.32%
10MTRNMaterion Corporation0.31%

The top 10 holdings make up 3.4% of the fund (1,518 holdings in total). As of October 17, 2026.

AVSC sector weights

Financial Services
22.9%
Consumer Cyclical
15.7%
Industrials
13.9%
Healthcare
11.9%
Technology
11.7%
Energy
7.5%
Basic Materials
4.9%
Consumer Defensive
4.7%
Communication Services
3.3%
Utilities
2.1%
Real Estate
0.8%

AVSC region weights

North America
98.9%
Latin America
1.0%
Europe Developed
0.4%
Africa/Middle East
0.3%
Asia Emerging
0.2%
United Kingdom
0.2%
Australasia
0.1%

AVSC asset allocation

U.S. stocks
97.7%
Non-U.S. stocks
2.2%
Cash
0.1%
Not classified
0.0%

AVSC market-cap breakdown

Micro cap
64.8%
Small cap
29.9%
Mid cap
1.7%

About Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF

Under normal market conditions, the fund will invest at least 80% of its assets in equity securities of small capitalization companies located in the United States. The fund may also engage in securities lending and invest its collateral in eligible securities, such as a government money market fund. The fund is an actively managed exchange-traded fund (ETF) that does not seek to replicate the performance of a specified index. The portfolio managers continually analyze market and financial data to make buy, sell, and hold decisions.

AVSC ETF FAQ

What is the AVSC expense ratio?

Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF has a net expense ratio of 0.25%, or $25.00 a year for every $10,000 invested.

How much money is in AVSC?

Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF has about $3.07B in net assets.

What are the top holdings of AVSC?

The largest positions in AVSC are International Seaways Inc (0.36%), Haemonetics Corporation (0.35%), Iovance Biotherapeutics Inc (0.35%). The fund holds 1,518 securities in total.

How has AVSC performed?

AVSC returned +24.40% over the past year and 0.00% a year over the past five years, including reinvested distributions.

Does AVSC pay dividends?

AVSC has a dividend yield of 1.06%.

When was AVSC launched?

Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF began trading on January 11, 2022.