Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) Cash Flow Statement
Where VRNS’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $147.4M +28.0% vs 2024
- Capital expenditures
- $12.6M 2.0% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- $134.8M 21.6% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- $115.0M 85% of free cash flow
- Change in cash
- $16.9M cash at year-end $202.5M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
VRNS operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
VRNS cash flow trends, 2016–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $7.3M2016 | $147.4M2025 | +39.5%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | $3.8M2016 | $12.6M2025 | +14.2%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | $3.5M2016 | $134.8M2025 | +49.9%/yr | |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.1%2016 | 21.6%2025 | +19.5 pts | |
| Stock-based compensation | $12.9M2016 | $130.2M2025 | +29.3%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $02016 | $254.6M2020 | — | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $02016 | $115.0M2025 | — | |
| Capex / revenue | 2.3%2016 | 2.0%2025 | −0.3 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
VRNS cash flow by activity
VRNS net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
VRNS cash flow statement
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | $30.2M | −$95.8M | −$100.9M | −$124.5M | −$116.9M | −$94.0M | −$78.8M | −$28.6M | −$13.7M | −$17.7M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $12.3M | $11.1M | $11.7M | $21.5M | $19.1M | $18.9M | $15.3M | $4.2M | $3.3M | $2.2M |
| Stock-based compensation | $130.2M | $126.7M | $139.8M | $142.9M | $109.8M | $68.6M | $46.1M | $35.0M | $19.8M | $12.9M |
| Change in working capital | $67.2M | $13.1M | −$14.3M | −$51.3M | −$25.9M | −$16.3M | −$7.1M | −$152,000 | −$5.5M | $9.9M |
| Other non-cash items | −$92.5M | $60.0M | $23.2M | $23.4M | $21.0M | $16.9M | $13.7M | $13.2M | $12.4M | −$2,000 |
| Cash from operating activities | $147.4M | $115.2M | $59.4M | $11.9M | $7.2M | −$5.8M | −$10.7M | $23.5M | $16.4M | $7.3M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$12.6M | −$6.7M | −$5.1M | −$11.4M | −$10.5M | −$10.1M | −$25.4M | −$9.6M | −$5.3M | −$3.8M |
| Investments (net) | $138.2M | −$532.3M | −$585.7M | −$236.3M | $64.9M | −$12.7M | $58.7M | −$30.3M | −$20.0M | −$12.3M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$126.4M | $6.7M | $447.7M | −$126.6M | $0 | −$32.0M | −$10,000 | −$286,000 | $5.3M | $3.8M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$837,000 | −$532.3M | −$143.1M | −$374.3M | $54.4M | −$54.7M | $33.3M | −$40.2M | −$20.0M | −$12.3M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | −$254.6M | — | — | $0 | $0 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$115.0M | $0 | −$43.5M | −$56.4M | −$1.0M | −$502,000 | −$2.4M | $8.1M | $12.1M | $4.1M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$137,000 | $449.6M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $245.3M | $245.3M | $245.3M | $245.3M | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $500.0M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$14.6M | −$77.7M | −$9.9M | −$19.1M | $11.1M | $235.5M | −$245.3M | −$245.3M | −$245.3M | $0 |
| Cash from financing activities | −$129.7M | $371.9M | −$53.4M | −$75.6M | $510.1M | $225.8M | −$2.4M | $8.1M | $12.1M | $4.1M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $16.9M | −$45.2M | −$137.1M | −$438.0M | $571.7M | $165.2M | $20.2M | −$8.5M | $8.4M | −$926,000 |
| Cash at end of period | $202.5M | $185.6M | $230.7M | $367.8M | $805.8M | $234.1M | $68.9M | $48.7M | $57.2M | $48.3M |
| Free cash flow | $134.8M | $108.5M | $54.3M | $475,000 | −$3.3M | −$16.0M | −$36.1M | $14.0M | $11.0M | $3.5M |
| Free cash flow margin | 21.6% | 19.7% | 10.9% | 0.1% | −0.8% | −5.5% | −14.2% | 5.2% | 5.1% | 2.1% |
| Capex / revenue | 2.0% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 2.4% | 2.7% | 3.5% | 10.0% | 3.5% | 2.4% | 2.3% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 4.88 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$46.8M | −$36.9M | −$27.8M | −$29.9M | −$35.8M | −$35.8M | −$13.0M | −$18.3M | −$23.9M | −$40.5M | −$898,000 | −$23.0M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $7.2M | $4.4M | $4.3M | $3.0M | $2.6M | $2.4M | $2.6M | $2.8M | $2.9M | $2.9M | $3.0M | $5.3M |
| Stock-based compensation | $34.6M | $33.7M | $32.6M | $31.6M | $33.9M | $32.3M | $32.6M | $31.9M | $30.1M | $32.1M | $31.6M | $33.0M |
| Change in working capital | −$43.0M | $41.0M | −$1.4M | $11.0M | $3.3M | $54.3M | −$34.3M | −$5.1M | −$2.7M | $55.2M | −$26.2M | −$11.5M |
| Other non-cash items | $73.1M | $12.8M | $16.9M | $17.8M | $17.5M | $14.8M | $36.4M | $11.2M | $5.4M | $7.0M | $2.9M | $2.6M |
| Cash from operating activities | $25.1M | $55.0M | $24.7M | $33.4M | $21.3M | $68.0M | $24.3M | $22.5M | $11.7M | $56.7M | $10.4M | $6.3M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$4.4M | −$5.0M | −$3.9M | −$3.0M | −$3.1M | −$2.7M | −$4.4M | −$1.2M | −$819,000 | −$297,000 | −$2.2M | −$342,000 |
| Investments (net) | $41.2M | $183.0M | $40.2M | −$81.7M | $70.0M | −$25.0M | −$119.4M | −$295.9M | −$5.0M | −$112.0M | $110.3M | −$263.3M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$675,000 | −$114.7M | −$384,000 | $3.0M | $3.1M | $2.7M | $4.4M | $1.2M | $819,000 | $297,000 | $2.2M | $342,000 |
| Cash from investing activities | $36.2M | $63.3M | $35.9M | −$81.7M | $70.0M | −$25.0M | −$119.4M | −$295.9M | −$5.0M | −$112.0M | $110.3M | −$263.3M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$3.0M | −$135.0M | −$15.0M | $0 | −$38.7M | −$61.3M | −$1.0M | $36.6M | −$1.7M | −$34.9M | −$1.4M | −$35.9M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | — | — | $0 | — | — | — | −$464,000 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$4.0M | −$6.5M | −$479,000 | $6.4M | −$6.4M | −$14.2M | −$1 | $363.6M | $3.4M | $6.4M | $191,000 | $4.9M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$7.0M | −$141.5M | −$15.5M | $6.4M | −$45.2M | −$75.5M | −$1.5M | $400.2M | $1.6M | −$28.4M | −$1.3M | −$31.0M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $54.3M | −$23.1M | $45.1M | −$41.9M | $46.1M | −$32.5M | −$96.6M | $126.8M | $8.4M | −$83.7M | $119.5M | −$288.0M |
| Cash at end of period | $233.6M | $179.3M | $202.5M | $157.4M | $199.2M | $153.1M | $185.6M | $282.2M | $155.4M | $147.1M | $230.7M | $111.2M |
| Free cash flow | $20.7M | $50.1M | $20.7M | $30.4M | $18.3M | $65.3M | $19.9M | $21.3M | $10.9M | $56.4M | $8.3M | $6.0M |
| Free cash flow margin | 11.5% | 28.9% | 12.0% | 18.8% | 12.0% | 47.9% | 12.6% | 14.4% | 8.4% | 49.5% | 5.4% | 4.9% |
| Capex / revenue | 2.4% | 2.9% | 2.3% | 1.8% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 2.7% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.3% | 1.4% | 0.3% |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
VRNS cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Varonis Systems generated $147.4 million of cash from operations (up 28.0%) and spent $12.6 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $134.8 million, 21.6% of revenue. It returned $115.0 million to shareholders through dividends ($0) and net share buybacks ($115.0 million). Cash and equivalents rose by $16.9 million over the year.
Related: VRNS income statement, VRNS balance sheet. See the VRNS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VRNS cash flow FAQ
What is Varonis Systems's free cash flow?
Varonis Systems's free cash flow was $134.8 million in fiscal 2025: $147.4 million of operating cash flow minus $12.6 million of capital expenditures It was $108.5 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Varonis Systems generate from operations?
Varonis Systems generated $147.4 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025, 4.88 times its net income of $30.2 million.
How much does Varonis Systems spend on capital expenditures?
Varonis Systems spent $12.6 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 2.0% of revenue, compared with $6.7 million the year before.
How much stock does Varonis Systems buy back?
Varonis Systems spent $115.0 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025.