TAL Education Group (TAL) Cash Flow Statement
Where TAL’s cash came from and went, FY2026
February 28, 2026 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $603.7M +51.7% vs FY2025
- Capital expenditures
- $93.5M 3.1% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- $510.2M 16.9% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- $646.5M 127% of free cash flow
- Change in cash
- −$207.7M cash at year-end $1.75B
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
TAL operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
TAL cash flow trends, FY2017–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $359.6MFY2017 | $603.7MFY2026 | +5.9%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | $71.1MFY2017 | $93.5MFY2026 | +3.1%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | $288.4MFY2017 | $510.2MFY2026 | +6.5%/yr | |
| Free cash flow margin | 27.7%FY2017 | 16.9%FY2026 | −10.8 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 3.20FY2017 | 1.13FY2026 | −2.06 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $36.1MFY2017 | $43.1MFY2026 | +2.0%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $41.2MFY2017 | $1.4MFY2022 | −49.3%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $19.5MFY2017 | $646.5MFY2026 | +47.6%/yr | |
| Capex / revenue | 6.8%FY2017 | 3.1%FY2026 | −3.7 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
TAL cash flow by activity
TAL net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
TAL cash flow statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | $532.7M | $84.3M | −$3.6M | −$135.6M | −$1.16B | −$143.1M | −$127.7M | $364.5M | $194.7M | $112.5M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $76.7M | $52.3M | $29.9M | $40.7M | $189.9M | $165.3M | $118.0M | $88.8M | $59.2M | $33.6M |
| Stock-based compensation | $43.1M | $64.9M | $88.9M | $108.6M | $174.8M | $204.9M | $117.9M | $77.3M | $47.1M | $36.1M |
| Change in working capital | $264.7M | $211.0M | $181.7M | −$72.7M | −$1.31B | $571.4M | $442.3M | −$271.7M | $383.6M | $185.2M |
| Other non-cash items | −$313.5M | −$14.5M | $9.3M | $66.4M | $1.17B | $156.1M | $305.2M | −$64.6M | $677,471 | −$7.8M |
| Cash from operating activities | $603.7M | $397.9M | $306.2M | $7.4M | −$939.2M | $954.7M | $855.9M | $194.4M | $685.3M | $359.6M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$93.5M | −$112.3M | −$121.3M | −$110.3M | −$246.4M | −$245.7M | −$188.1M | −$355.0M | −$128.4M | −$71.1M |
| Investments (net) | $11.7M | −$847.0M | $95.1M | −$301.6M | $1.59B | −$2.64B | −$338.8M | −$166.6M | −$840.4M | −$518.3M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$94.5M | $112.3M | $121.3M | $110.3M | $30.0M | $245.7M | $188.1M | $355.0M | $128.4M | $71.1M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$176.4M | −$847.0M | $95.1M | −$301.6M | $1.37B | −$2.64B | −$338.8M | −$166.6M | −$840.4M | −$518.3M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | −$1.4M | — | $0 | $0 | −$41.2M | −$41.2M |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$646.5M | −$13.1M | −$233.6M | −$66.4M | −$196.3M | −$9.9M | $2.5M | $500.7M | $502.1M | −$19.5M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | $0 | −$427,000 | $0 | $0 | −$2.57B | $2.30B | $60.7M | −$15.1M | −$15.1M | $213.0M |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2.50B | $0 | $500.0M | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $575,138 | $407,000 | $462,000 | $184,000 | $971,000 | $8.2M | $68.1M | −$510.6M | −$17.7M | $45.9M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$645.9M | −$13.2M | −$233.1M | −$66.2M | −$2.77B | $4.79B | $131.2M | $475.0M | $428.2M | $198.3M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$207.7M | −$465.7M | $162.6M | −$386.9M | −$2.34B | $3.10B | $651.5M | $536.0M | $241.3M | $36.2M |
| Cash at end of period | $1.75B | $1.99B | $2.46B | $2.29B | $2.68B | $5.02B | $1.92B | $1.26B | $711.5M | $470.2M |
| Free cash flow | $510.2M | $285.7M | $184.9M | −$103.0M | −$1.19B | $709.0M | $667.8M | −$160.6M | $556.9M | $288.4M |
| Free cash flow margin | 16.9% | 12.7% | 12.4% | −10.1% | −27.0% | 15.7% | 20.4% | −6.3% | 32.3% | 27.7% |
| Capex / revenue | 3.1% | 5.0% | 8.1% | 10.9% | 5.6% | 5.4% | 5.7% | 13.9% | 7.4% | 6.8% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 1.13 | 4.72 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.53 | 3.52 | 3.20 |
| May '26 | Feb '26 | Nov '25 | Aug '25 | May '25 | Feb '25 | Nov '24 | Aug '24 | May '24 | Feb '24 | Nov '23 | Aug '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | $408.0M | $244.8M | $130.6M | $124.1M | $31.3M | −$7.3M | $23.1M | $57.4M | $11.4M | −$3.6M | −$23.9M | $37.9M |
| Depreciation & amortization | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $29.9M | $29.9M | — |
| Stock-based compensation | $11.5M | $9.8M | $10.8M | $11.8M | $10.8M | — | $15.5M | $16.9M | $18.2M | $20.5M | $22.0M | $20.9M |
| Change in working capital | — | −$36.5M | $816.4M | $289.7M | −$51.5M | $397.9M | $624.3M | $246.2M | — | −$38.8M | −$38.8M | $82.8M |
| Other non-cash items | $58.7M | −$432.6M | −$431.1M | −$483.6M | $357.2M | $7.3M | −$284.8M | −$321.1M | $217.2M | −$31.8M | $258.0M | −$184.3M |
| Cash from operating activities | $478.2M | −$214.5M | $526.7M | −$58.1M | $347.8M | $397.9M | $378.0M | −$576,000 | $246.8M | −$23.7M | $247.1M | −$42.7M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | $0 | −$214.5M | $0 | $0 | −$111.7M | $0 | −$378.0M | $0 | $0 | −$112.7M | −$112.7M | $0 |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | $563.3M | −$527.3M | −$314.3M | −$214.4M | −$193.7M | −$124.6M | −$38.9M | −$208.8M | $181.9M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$184.1M | −$262.7M | $264.2M | $0 | $111.7M | −$532.7M | $378.0M | $0 | $0 | $112.7M | $112.7M | $0 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$184.1M | −$477.3M | $264.2M | $563.3M | −$527.3M | −$847.0M | −$214.4M | −$193.7M | −$124.6M | −$38.9M | −$208.8M | $181.9M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | −$646.5M | — | — | −$13.1M | — | — | — | — | −$233.6M | −$233.6M | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$140.7M | $626.5M | −$88.6M | −$281.9M | −$241.0M | −$13.2M | $48.7M | −$6.8M | $5,000 | $233.8M | $233.8M | −$82.3M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$140.7M | −$19.9M | −$88.6M | −$281.9M | −$254.1M | −$13.2M | $48.7M | −$6.8M | $5,000 | $206,000 | $207,000 | −$82.3M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $161.6M | −$700.1M | $704.2M | $223.0M | −$433.3M | −$465.7M | $207.5M | −$197.5M | $120.9M | −$64.9M | $45.3M | $51.5M |
| Cash at end of period | $1.95B | $1.75B | $2.49B | $1.78B | $1.56B | $1.99B | $2.59B | $2.38B | $2.58B | $2.46B | $2.52B | $2.48B |
| Free cash flow | $478.2M | −$308.5M | $526.7M | −$58.1M | $347.8M | −$338.6M | $378.0M | −$576,000 | $246.8M | −$136.5M | $247.1M | −$42.7M |
| Free cash flow margin | 63.1% | −38.2% | 68.4% | −6.7% | 60.5% | −55.5% | 62.3% | −0.1% | 59.6% | −31.7% | 66.2% | −10.4% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.0% | 26.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 19.4% | 0.0% | 62.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 26.2% | 30.2% | 0.0% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 1.17 | −0.88 | 4.03 | −0.47 | 11.12 | — | 16.38 | −0.01 | 21.64 | — | — | −1.13 |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
TAL cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended February 28, 2026), TAL Education generated $603.7 million of cash from operations (up 51.7%) and spent $93.5 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $510.2 million, 16.9% of revenue. It returned $646.5 million to shareholders through dividends ($0) and net share buybacks ($646.5 million). Cash and equivalents fell by $207.7 million over the year.
Related: TAL income statement, TAL balance sheet. See the TAL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TAL cash flow FAQ
What is TAL Education's free cash flow?
TAL Education's free cash flow was $510.2 million in fiscal 2026: $603.7 million of operating cash flow minus $93.5 million of capital expenditures It was $285.7 million a year earlier..
How much cash does TAL Education generate from operations?
TAL Education generated $603.7 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026, 1.13 times its net income of $532.7 million.
How much does TAL Education spend on capital expenditures?
TAL Education spent $93.5 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 3.1% of revenue, compared with $112.3 million the year before.
How much stock does TAL Education buy back?
TAL Education spent $646.5 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2026.