Spotify Technology S.A (SPOT) Cash Flow Statement
Where SPOT’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · euros- Cash from operations
- €2.93B +27.5% vs 2024
- Capital expenditures
- €61.0M 0.4% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- €2.87B 16.7% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- €439.0M 15% of free cash flow
- Change in cash
- €477.0M cash at year-end €5.26B
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
SPOT operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
SPOT cash flow trends, 2016–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | €101.0M2016 | €2.93B2025 | +45.4%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | €27.0M2016 | €61.0M2025 | +9.5%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | €74.0M2016 | €2.87B2025 | +50.2%/yr | |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.5%2016 | 16.7%2025 | +14.2 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 2.022024 | 1.332025 | −0.70 | |
| Stock-based compensation | €53.0M2016 | €247.0M2025 | +18.7%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | €02016 | €42.2M2022 | — | |
| Share buybacks (net) | €02016 | €439.0M2025 | — | |
| Capex / revenue | 0.9%2016 | 0.4%2025 | −0.6 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
SPOT cash flow by activity
SPOT net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
SPOT cash flow statement in euros
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | €2.21B | €1.14B | −€532.0M | −€430.0M | −€34.0M | −€581.0M | −€186.0M | −€78.0M | −€1.24B | −€539.0M |
| Depreciation & amortization | €102.0M | €121.0M | €158.0M | €171.0M | €127.0M | €111.0M | €87.0M | €32.0M | €54.0M | €38.0M |
| Stock-based compensation | €247.0M | €267.0M | €321.0M | €381.0M | €223.0M | €176.0M | €122.0M | €88.0M | €65.0M | €53.0M |
| Change in working capital | €248.0M | €376.0M | €464.0M | €191.0M | −€36.0M | €317.0M | €451.0M | €251.0M | €420.0M | €300.0M |
| Other non-cash items | €124.0M | €399.0M | €269.0M | −€267.0M | €81.0M | €236.0M | €99.0M | €51.0M | €875.0M | €249.0M |
| Cash from operating activities | €2.93B | €2.30B | €680.0M | €46.0M | €361.0M | €259.0M | €573.0M | €344.0M | €179.0M | €101.0M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −€61.0M | −€17.0M | −€6.0M | −€25.0M | −€85.0M | −€78.0M | −€135.0M | −€125.0M | −€46.0M | −€27.0M |
| Investments (net) | −€1.73B | −€1.49B | −€313.0M | −€423.0M | −€187.0M | −€372.0M | −€218.0M | €157.0M | −€435.0M | −€827.0M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | €2.0M | €17.0M | €102.0M | €25.0M | €85.0M | €78.0M | €135.0M | −€54.0M | €46.0M | €27.0M |
| Cash from investing activities | −€1.78B | −€1.49B | −€217.0M | −€423.0M | −€187.0M | −€372.0M | −€218.0M | −€22.0M | −€435.0M | −€827.0M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | −€42.2M | −€205.9M | −€30.0M | −€242.3M | €0 | €0 | €0 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −€439.0M | −€135.0M | −€68.0M | −€2.0M | −€143.0M | −€30.0M | −€438.0M | −€72.0M | €38.0M | €60.0M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −€73.0M | −€69.0M | −€64.0M | −€43.0M | €1.19B | −€24.0M | −€17.0M | −€17.0M | −€4.0M | €861.0M |
| Shares issued | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 |
| Other financing | €131.0M | €933.0M | €366.0M | €47.2M | €410.9M | €369.0M | €494.3M | €181.0M | €0 | −€5.0M |
| Cash from financing activities | −€381.0M | €729.0M | €234.0M | −€40.0M | €1.25B | €285.0M | −€203.0M | €92.0M | €34.0M | €916.0M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | €477.0M | €1.67B | €631.0M | −€261.0M | €1.59B | €86.0M | €174.0M | €414.0M | −€278.0M | €158.0M |
| Cash at end of period | €5.26B | €4.78B | €3.11B | €2.48B | €2.74B | €1.15B | €1.06B | €891.0M | €477.0M | €755.0M |
| Free cash flow | €2.87B | €2.28B | €674.0M | €21.0M | €276.0M | €181.0M | €438.0M | €219.0M | €133.0M | €74.0M |
| Free cash flow margin | 16.7% | 14.6% | 5.1% | 0.2% | 2.9% | 2.3% | 6.5% | 4.2% | 3.3% | 2.5% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 2.0% | 2.4% | 1.1% | 0.9% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 1.33 | 2.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | |||||||||||
| Net income | €545.0M | €721.0M | €1.17B | €899.0M | €225.0M | €367.0M | €300.0M | €274.0M | €197.0M | −€70.0M | €65.0M |
| Depreciation & amortization | €29.0M | €26.0M | €25.0M | €24.0M | €27.0M | €30.0M | €30.0M | €30.0M | €31.0M | €34.0M | €36.0M |
| Stock-based compensation | €86.0M | €56.0M | €57.0M | €75.0M | €42.0M | €54.0M | €63.0M | €81.0M | €69.0M | €34.0M | €85.0M |
| Change in working capital | €89.0M | €29.0M | €24.0M | €101.0M | −€79.0M | €252.0M | €115.0M | €93.0M | −€84.0M | €353.0M | €47.0M |
| Other non-cash items | €67.0M | €4.0M | −€424.0M | −€270.0M | €324.0M | €180.0M | €207.0M | €14.0M | −€2.0M | €46.0M | −€22.0M |
| Cash from operating activities | €816.0M | €836.0M | €856.0M | €829.0M | €539.0M | €883.0M | €715.0M | €492.0M | €211.0M | €397.0M | €211.0M |
| Investing activities | |||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −€20.0M | −€5.0M | −€22.0M | −€23.0M | −€6.0M | −€6.0M | −€4.0M | −€2.0M | −€5.0M | −€1.0M | −€1.0M |
| Investments (net) | €50.0M | €744.0M | −€598.0M | −€438.0M | −€314.0M | −€1.20B | −€82.0M | −€92.0M | −€114.0M | −€5.0M | −€203.0M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | €32.0M | −€7.0M | −€9.0M | €23.0M | €6.0M | €6.0M | €4.0M | €2.0M | €5.0M | €1.0M | €1.0M |
| Cash from investing activities | €62.0M | €732.0M | −€629.0M | −€438.0M | −€314.0M | −€1.20B | −€82.0M | −€92.0M | −€114.0M | −€5.0M | −€203.0M |
| Financing activities | |||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −€20.0M |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −€232.0M | −€306.0M | −€381.0M | −€58.0M | −€56.0M | −€43.0M | −€35.0M | −€32.0M | −€25.0M | −€19.0M | −€20.0M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −€16.0M | −€20.0M | −€14.0M | −€15.0M | −€22.0M | −€12.0M | −€18.0M | — | — | — | −€13.0M |
| Shares issued | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 |
| Other financing | €30.0M | −€1.28B | −€23.0M | −€27.0M | €204.0M | €299.0M | €152.0M | €216.0M | €227.0M | €213.0M | €52.0M |
| Cash from financing activities | −€218.0M | −€1.61B | −€418.0M | −€100.0M | €126.0M | €244.0M | €99.0M | €184.0M | €202.0M | €194.0M | −€1.0M |
| Summary | |||||||||||
| Net change in cash | €683.0M | −€3.0M | −€198.0M | €295.0M | €238.0M | €93.0M | €634.0M | €603.0M | €337.0M | €499.0M | €65.0M |
| Cash at end of period | €5.94B | €5.25B | €5.26B | €5.46B | €5.02B | €4.78B | €4.69B | €4.05B | €3.45B | €3.11B | €2.62B |
| Free cash flow | €796.0M | €831.0M | €834.0M | €806.0M | €533.0M | €877.0M | €711.0M | €490.0M | €206.0M | €396.0M | €210.0M |
| Free cash flow margin | 16.7% | 18.3% | 18.4% | 18.9% | 12.7% | 20.7% | 17.8% | 12.9% | 5.7% | 10.8% | 6.3% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 1.50 | 1.16 | 0.73 | 0.92 | 2.40 | 2.41 | 2.38 | 1.80 | 1.07 | — | 3.25 |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in euros as reported; data from EODHD.
SPOT cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Spotify Technology S.A generated €2.9 billion of cash from operations (up 27.5%) and spent €61.0 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of €2.9 billion, 16.7% of revenue. It returned €439.0 million to shareholders through dividends (€0) and net share buybacks (€439.0 million). Cash and equivalents rose by €477.0 million over the year.
Related: SPOT income statement, SPOT balance sheet. See the SPOT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SPOT cash flow FAQ
What is Spotify Technology S.A's free cash flow?
Spotify Technology S.A's free cash flow was €2.9 billion in fiscal 2025: €2.9 billion of operating cash flow minus €61.0 million of capital expenditures It was €2.3 billion a year earlier..
How much cash does Spotify Technology S.A generate from operations?
Spotify Technology S.A generated €2.9 billion of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025, 1.33 times its net income of €2.2 billion.
How much does Spotify Technology S.A spend on capital expenditures?
Spotify Technology S.A spent €61.0 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 0.4% of revenue, compared with €17.0 million the year before.
How much stock does Spotify Technology S.A buy back?
Spotify Technology S.A spent €439.0 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025.