Semtech Corporation (SMTC) Cash Flow Statement
Where SMTC’s cash came from and went, FY2026
January 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $181.2M +212.4% vs FY2025
- Capital expenditures
- $9.8M 0.9% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- $159.7M 15.2% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- $217.8M 136% of free cash flow
- Change in cash
- $43.4M cash at year-end $195.2M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
SMTC operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
SMTC cash flow trends, FY2017–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $117.6MFY2017 | $181.2MFY2026 | +4.9%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | $32.9MFY2017 | $9.8MFY2026 | −12.6%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | $84.7MFY2017 | $159.7MFY2026 | +7.3%/yr | |
| Free cash flow margin | 15.6%FY2017 | 15.2%FY2026 | −0.3 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 2.15FY2017 | 2.06FY2023 | −0.09 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $30.8MFY2017 | $57.7MFY2026 | +7.2%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $0FY2017 | $5.3MFY2022 | — | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $1.0MFY2017 | $217.8MFY2026 | +81.8%/yr | |
| Capex / revenue | 6.0%FY2017 | 0.9%FY2026 | −5.1 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
SMTC cash flow by activity
SMTC net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
SMTC cash flow statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −$40.4M | −$161.9M | −$1.09B | $61.4M | $125.6M | $59.9M | $31.9M | $63.1M | $36.4M | $54.7M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $46.3M | $49.4M | $84.5M | $36.9M | $35.3M | $35.9M | $39.6M | $49.6M | $49.0M | $47.1M |
| Stock-based compensation | $57.7M | $68.0M | $40.2M | $39.2M | $51.2M | $53.0M | $52.0M | $73.9M | $47.9M | $30.8M |
| Change in working capital | −$16.9M | −$49.8M | −$81.8M | $19.6M | −$9.6M | −$35.8M | −$5.0M | −$6.4M | −$43.7M | $8.2M |
| Other non-cash items | $134.4M | $152.3M | $955.2M | −$30.4M | $620,000 | $6.1M | $150,000 | $3.4M | $16.2M | −$23.1M |
| Cash from operating activities | $181.2M | $58.0M | −$93.9M | $126.7M | $203.1M | $118.9M | $118.6M | $183.6M | $105.9M | $117.6M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$9.8M | −$14.2M | −$31.1M | −$28.3M | −$26.2M | −$32.7M | −$23.1M | −$17.1M | −$35.5M | −$32.9M |
| Investments (net) | $1.9M | −$11.9M | −$22.7M | −$1.25B | −$8.2M | −$42.9M | −$11.6M | −$3.3M | −$13.0M | −$12.6M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$30.9M | $14.2M | $31.1M | $28.3M | −$5.9M | $32.7M | $352,000 | −$15.8M | −$11.9M | $32.0M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$38.8M | −$11.9M | −$22.7M | −$1.25B | −$40.3M | −$42.9M | −$34.3M | −$36.2M | −$60.3M | −$13.5M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | −$5.3M | −$8.5M | −$6.0M | — | $0 | $0 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$217.8M | $0 | −$6.7M | −$50.0M | −$129.7M | −$71.4M | −$70.2M | −$116.2M | −$14.8M | −$1.0M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$59.7M | −$656.4M | $42.6M | $1.19B | −$8.0M | −$16.0M | −$17.4M | −$15.9M | −$15.0M | −$17.0M |
| Shares issued | $0 | $640.7M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $188.0M | −$5.9M | −$25.4M | −$65.0M | −$9.1M | −$4.5M | −$9.5M | −$11.0M | −$5.0M | −$783,000 |
| Cash from financing activities | −$89.4M | −$21.7M | $10.6M | $1.08B | −$152.1M | −$100.5M | −$103.1M | −$143.1M | −$34.8M | −$18.8M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $43.4M | $23.2M | −$106.9M | −$44.1M | $10.7M | −$24.4M | −$18.8M | $4.2M | $10.8M | $85.3M |
| Cash at end of period | $195.2M | $151.7M | $128.6M | $235.5M | $279.6M | $268.9M | $293.3M | $312.1M | $307.9M | $297.1M |
| Free cash flow | $159.7M | $43.8M | −$125.0M | $98.4M | $176.9M | $86.2M | $95.6M | $166.5M | $70.5M | $84.7M |
| Free cash flow margin | 15.2% | 4.8% | −14.4% | 13.0% | 23.9% | 14.5% | 17.5% | 26.5% | 12.0% | 15.6% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.9% | 1.6% | 3.6% | 3.7% | 3.5% | 5.5% | 4.2% | 2.7% | 6.0% | 6.0% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | 2.06 | 1.62 | 1.99 | 3.72 | 2.91 | 2.91 | 2.15 |
| Jul '26 | Apr '26 | Jan '26 | Oct '25 | Jul '25 | Apr '25 | Jan '25 | Oct '24 | Jul '24 | Apr '24 | Jan '24 | Oct '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | $160.1M | $26.6M | −$29.8M | −$2.9M | −$27.1M | $19.3M | $39.1M | −$7.6M | −$170.3M | −$23.2M | −$642.4M | −$38.3M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $11.3M | $10.7M | $11.6M | $11.5M | $11.7M | $11.5M | $11.6M | $11.5M | $14.3M | $11.9M | $10.4M | $24.2M |
| Stock-based compensation | $23.8M | $26.4M | $16.5M | $17.1M | $17.3M | $6.8M | $17.3M | $18.4M | $17.1M | $15.2M | $11.8M | $6.5M |
| Change in working capital | −$16.4M | −$31.2M | $6.0M | −$5.9M | −$3.6M | −$13.4M | −$28.3M | $4.1M | −$18.5M | −$7.1M | $34.5M | −$13.3M |
| Other non-cash items | −$110.0M | $3.6M | $57.2M | $27.6M | $46.1M | $3.5M | −$6.2M | $3.1M | $152.3M | $3.0M | $599.6M | $14.9M |
| Cash from operating activities | $68.9M | $36.2M | $61.5M | $47.5M | $44.4M | $27.8M | $33.5M | $29.6M | −$5.0M | −$89,000 | $13.9M | −$5.8M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$7.5M | −$8.2M | −$2.4M | −$2.8M | −$5.1M | −$2.2M | −$3.0M | −$4.5M | −$7.1M | −$2.7M | −$2.9M | −$7.1M |
| Investments (net) | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | −$4.1M | −$5.1M | −$5.1M | −$7.8M | −$1.4M | −$4.5M | $1.8M | $3.6M | −$6.7M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$7.8M | −$34.4M | −$22.1M | $2.8M | $5.1M | $2.2M | $3.0M | $4.5M | $7.1M | $2.7M | $2.9M | $7.1M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$15.3M | −$42.5M | −$24.5M | −$4.1M | −$5.1M | −$5.1M | −$7.8M | −$1.4M | −$4.5M | $1.8M | $3.6M | −$6.7M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | −$217.8M | −$3.3M | — | — | $4.2M | −$1.8M | −$2.4M | −$1.2M | −$3.1M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$24.7M | −$25.0M | −$10.0M | −$651.4M | −$5.0M | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$12.6M | −$25.8M | $4.7M | $195.3M | $633,000 | −$9.4M | $641.8M | −$6.7M | $408,000 | −$773,000 | −$12.5M | −$7.3M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$12.6M | −$25.8M | $4.7M | −$47.1M | −$27.7M | −$19.4M | −$9.6M | −$7.5M | −$1.4M | −$3.2M | −$13.8M | −$10.4M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $40.7M | −$31.9M | $30.5M | −$3.9M | $12.1M | $4.7M | $15.2M | $20.6M | −$10.8M | −$1.8M | $4.8M | −$24.1M |
| Cash at end of period | $204.1M | $163.3M | $195.2M | $164.7M | $168.6M | $156.5M | $151.7M | $136.5M | $115.9M | $126.8M | $128.6M | $123.8M |
| Free cash flow | $61.4M | $28.0M | $47.4M | $44.6M | $39.3M | $25.6M | $30.5M | $34.1M | −$12.1M | −$2.7M | $11.1M | −$12.9M |
| Free cash flow margin | 18.0% | 9.6% | 17.3% | 16.7% | 15.2% | 10.2% | 12.1% | 14.4% | −5.6% | −1.3% | 5.7% | −6.4% |
| Capex / revenue | 2.2% | 2.8% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 2.0% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.9% | 3.3% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 3.5% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 0.43 | 1.36 | — | — | — | 1.44 | 0.86 | — | — | — | — | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
SMTC cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended January 31, 2026), Semtech generated $181.2 million of cash from operations (up 212.4%) and spent $9.8 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $159.7 million, 15.2% of revenue. It returned $217.8 million to shareholders through dividends ($0) and net share buybacks ($217.8 million). Cash and equivalents rose by $43.4 million over the year.
Related: SMTC income statement, SMTC balance sheet. See the SMTC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SMTC cash flow FAQ
What is Semtech's free cash flow?
Semtech's free cash flow was $159.7 million in fiscal 2026: $181.2 million of operating cash flow minus $9.8 million of capital expenditures It was $43.8 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Semtech generate from operations?
Semtech generated $181.2 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026.
How much does Semtech spend on capital expenditures?
Semtech spent $9.8 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 0.9% of revenue, compared with $14.2 million the year before.
How much stock does Semtech buy back?
Semtech spent $217.8 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2026.