Roma Green Finance Limited (ROMA) Cash Flow Statement
Where ROMA’s cash came from and went, FY2026
March 31, 2026 · Hong Kong dollars- Cash from operations
- −HK$19.9M
- Capital expenditures
- HK$11,583 0.1% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −HK$19.9M −209.0% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- −HK$14.1M cash at year-end HK$6.9M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
ROMA operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
ROMA cash flow trends, FY2021–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | HK$34,460FY2021 | −HK$19.9MFY2026 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | HK$0FY2021 | HK$11,583FY2026 | — | |
| Free cash flow | HK$34,460FY2021 | −HK$19.9MFY2026 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | 0.3%FY2021 | −209.0%FY2026 | −209.3 pts | |
| Stock-based compensation | HK$0FY2024 | HK$0FY2026 | — | |
| Capex / revenue | 0.0%FY2021 | 0.1%FY2026 | +0.1 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
ROMA cash flow by activity
ROMA net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
ROMA cash flow statement in Hong Kong dollars
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | |||||
| Net income | −HK$27.4M | −HK$27.8M | −HK$5.8M | −HK$1.0M | HK$12,316 |
| Depreciation & amortization | HK$87,792 | HK$16,604 | HK$30,285 | HK$21,601 | HK$15,846 |
| Stock-based compensation | HK$0 | HK$9.1M | HK$0 | — | — |
| Change in working capital | HK$7.1M | HK$5.9M | −HK$19.5M | HK$890,205 | −HK$109,080 |
| Other non-cash items | HK$355,097 | HK$148,895 | HK$225,554 | HK$207,439 | HK$115,378 |
| Cash from operating activities | −HK$19.9M | −HK$12.6M | −HK$25.1M | HK$96,883 | HK$34,460 |
| Investing activities | |||||
| Capital expenditures | −HK$11,583 | HK$0 | −HK$6,125 | −HK$71,113 | HK$0 |
| Investments (net) | −HK$33.2M | −HK$18.7M | −HK$6,125 | −HK$70,692 | HK$0 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −HK$14.5M | HK$0 | HK$6,125 | HK$71,113 | — |
| Cash from investing activities | −HK$47.8M | −HK$18.7M | −HK$6,125 | −HK$70,692 | — |
| Financing activities | |||||
| Net borrowing (repayment) | HK$0 | HK$0 | HK$1.3M | HK$0 | — |
| Shares issued | HK$54.1M | HK$9.3M | HK$76.4M | HK$0 | HK$0 |
| Other financing | −HK$383,037 | −HK$281,726 | −HK$10.1M | HK$0 | — |
| Cash from financing activities | HK$53.7M | HK$9.1M | HK$67.6M | HK$0 | — |
| Summary | |||||
| Net change in cash | −HK$14.1M | −HK$22.2M | HK$42.6M | HK$26,111 | HK$394,471 |
| Cash at end of period | HK$6.9M | HK$20.9M | HK$43.1M | HK$420,552 | HK$394,485 |
| Free cash flow | −HK$19.9M | −HK$12.6M | −HK$25.1M | HK$26,342 | HK$34,460 |
| Free cash flow margin | −209.0% | −103.2% | −253.0% | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | — | 2.80 |
| Jun '26 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Jun '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −HK$9.8M | −HK$17.0M | −HK$5.2M | −HK$10.4M | −HK$5.2M | −HK$17.4M | −HK$8.7M | −HK$4.1M | −HK$2.0M | −HK$878,240 |
| Depreciation & amortization | HK$79,516 | HK$8,294 | HK$4,166 | HK$8,332 | HK$4,166 | HK$8,332 | HK$4,166 | HK$14,666 | HK$7,333 | HK$7,809 |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | HK$2.2M | HK$4.4M | HK$2.2M | HK$4.7M | HK$2.3M | — | — | — |
| Change in working capital | HK$3.1M | HK$3.9M | HK$2.9M | HK$5.9M | HK$2.9M | −HK$246,964 | −HK$123,482 | −HK$21.0M | −HK$10.5M | HK$1.2M |
| Other non-cash items | HK$91,782 | −HK$253,087 | −HK$2.8M | −HK$5.5M | −HK$2.8M | HK$6.0M | HK$3.0M | HK$81,672 | HK$40,836 | −HK$396,755 |
| Cash from operating activities | −HK$6.5M | −HK$13.3M | −HK$2.8M | −HK$5.7M | −HK$2.8M | −HK$6.9M | −HK$3.5M | −HK$25.0M | −HK$12.5M | −HK$30,269 |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −HK$11,567 | HK$0 | HK$0 | HK$0 | HK$0 | HK$0 | −HK$3,062 | −HK$6,126 | −HK$3,063 | HK$0 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −HK$7.3M | −HK$40.0M | −HK$774,784 | −HK$1.5M | −HK$774,784 | −HK$17.1M | −HK$8.6M | HK$0 | HK$0 | — |
| Cash from investing activities | −HK$7.3M | −HK$40.0M | −HK$774,784 | −HK$1.5M | −HK$774,784 | −HK$17.1M | −HK$8.6M | −HK$6,126 | −HK$3,063 | — |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Shares issued | HK$0 | HK$0 | HK$0 | HK$0 | HK$0 | HK$0 | HK$0 | HK$0 | HK$0 | HK$0 |
| Other financing | −HK$317,296 | HK$53.7M | −HK$140,863 | −HK$281,726 | −HK$140,863 | HK$9.3M | HK$4.7M | HK$68.0M | HK$34.0M | −HK$166,646 |
| Cash from financing activities | −HK$317,296 | HK$53.7M | −HK$140,863 | −HK$281,726 | −HK$140,863 | HK$9.3M | HK$4.7M | HK$68.0M | HK$34.0M | −HK$166,646 |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −HK$14.2M | HK$97,583 | — | −HK$973,322 | — | −HK$1.9M | HK$43.0M | HK$21.5M | HK$21.5M | −HK$193,196 |
| Cash at end of period | HK$6.9M | HK$21.0M | HK$2.7M | HK$2.7M | HK$3.7M | HK$3.7M | HK$43.1M | HK$21.5M | HK$21.5M | −HK$193,196 |
| Free cash flow | −HK$6.5M | −HK$13.0M | −HK$2.8M | −HK$5.7M | −HK$2.8M | −HK$6.9M | −HK$3.5M | −HK$25.0M | −HK$12.5M | −HK$30,269 |
| Free cash flow margin | −112.5% | −350.1% | −62.7% | −62.7% | −62.7% | −218.5% | −218.5% | −518.0% | −518.0% | −1.2% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in Hong Kong dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
ROMA cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), Roma Green Finance generated -HK$19.9 million of cash from operations and spent HK$0.0 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -HK$19.9 million, −209.0% of revenue. Cash and equivalents fell by HK$14.1 million over the year.
Related: ROMA income statement, ROMA balance sheet. See the ROMA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ROMA cash flow FAQ
What is Roma Green Finance's free cash flow?
Roma Green Finance's free cash flow was -HK$19.9 million in fiscal 2026: -HK$19.9 million of operating cash flow minus HK$0.0 million of capital expenditures It was -HK$12.6 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Roma Green Finance generate from operations?
Roma Green Finance generated -HK$19.9 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026.
How much does Roma Green Finance spend on capital expenditures?
Roma Green Finance spent HK$0.0 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 0.1% of revenue.