NextCure, Inc. (NXTC) Cash Flow Statement
Where NXTC’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- −$49.6M
- Capital expenditures
- $0
- Free cash flow
- −$49.6M
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- −$1.7M cash at year-end $26.0M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
NXTC operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
NXTC cash flow trends, 2017–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −$12.5M2017 | −$49.6M2025 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | $8.7M2017 | $02025 | −100.0% | |
| Free cash flow | −$21.2M2017 | −$49.6M2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −614.4%2019 | −232.8%2020 | +381.6 pts | |
| Stock-based compensation | $75,0002017 | $3.0M2025 | +58.5%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $02017 | $02018 | — | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $02017 | $02022 | — | |
| Capex / revenue | 53.1%2019 | 31.9%2020 | −21.2 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
NXTC cash flow by activity
NXTC net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
NXTC cash flow statement
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | |||||||||
| Net income | −$55.8M | −$55.7M | −$62.7M | −$74.7M | −$69.4M | −$36.6M | −$33.7M | −$22.8M | −$15.5M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $2.2M | $2.9M | $3.7M | $4.1M | $4.2M | $3.4M | $2.7M | $1.7M | $582,000 |
| Stock-based compensation | $3.0M | $6.3M | $8.2M | $9.5M | $10.3M | $7.9M | $1.9M | $263,000 | $75,000 |
| Change in working capital | $954,000 | $4.5M | −$1.9M | $3.7M | −$5.3M | −$19.7M | −$6.5M | $28.9M | $2.3M |
| Other non-cash items | $106,000 | $1.1M | −$183,000 | $3.5M | $3.0M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from operating activities | −$49.6M | −$40.8M | −$53.0M | −$53.9M | −$57.2M | −$45.0M | −$35.6M | $8.0M | −$12.5M |
| Investing activities | |||||||||
| Capital expenditures | $0 | −$474,000 | −$820,000 | −$2.1M | −$2.4M | −$7.1M | −$3.4M | −$3.1M | −$8.7M |
| Investments (net) | $25.6M | $55.3M | $39.6M | $68.0M | $39.0M | $50.7M | −$303.9M | −$300.6M | −$8.7M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | $474,000 | $514,000 | $2.1M | $0 | $0 | $3.4M | $300.6M | $8.7M |
| Cash from investing activities | $25.6M | $55.3M | $39.3M | $68.0M | $36.6M | $43.5M | −$303.9M | −$3.1M | −$8.7M |
| Financing activities | |||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | $0 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | $200,000 | $208,000 | $112,000 | $238.5M | $122.2M | $25.0M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | — | — | — | $0 | −$3.5M | −$1.5M | $4.5M | −$400,000 | −$140,000 |
| Shares issued | $22.3M | $39,000 | $5,000 | $0 | $103,000 | $112,000 | $238.5M | $122.2M | $0 |
| Other financing | $36,000 | $105,000 | $149,000 | $0 | −$103,000 | −$112,000 | −$238.5M | −$122.6M | $0 |
| Cash from financing activities | $22.3M | $144,000 | $154,000 | $200,000 | −$3.3M | −$1.4M | $243.0M | $121.4M | $24.9M |
| Summary | |||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$1.7M | $14.6M | −$13.5M | $14.3M | −$23.9M | −$2.8M | −$96.5M | $126.3M | $3.7M |
| Cash at end of period | $26.0M | $27.7M | $13.1M | $26.6M | $12.4M | $36.3M | $39.1M | $135.6M | $9.3M |
| Free cash flow | −$49.6M | −$41.3M | −$53.8M | −$56.0M | −$59.6M | −$52.1M | −$39.0M | $4.9M | −$21.2M |
| Free cash flow margin | — | — | — | — | — | −232.8% | −614.4% | — | — |
| Capex / revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 31.9% | 53.1% | — | — |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$14.9M | −$9.8M | −$9.4M | −$8.6M | −$26.8M | −$11.0M | −$11.6M | −$11.5M | −$15.4M | −$17.1M | −$14.5M | −$14.3M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $272,000 | $283,000 | $365,000 | $533,000 | $633,000 | $654,000 | $674,000 | $700,000 | $701,000 | $790,000 | $824,000 | $946,000 |
| Stock-based compensation | $304,000 | $344,000 | $435,000 | $600,000 | $588,000 | $1.4M | $1.5M | $1.5M | $1.6M | $1.7M | $2.0M | $2.0M |
| Change in working capital | −$596,000 | −$4.3M | $896,000 | $1.1M | $2.9M | −$3.9M | $2.6M | −$1.9M | $3.5M | $385,000 | $1.2M | −$1.2M |
| Other non-cash items | $5.2M | $95,000 | $102,000 | $102,000 | −$3,000 | −$95,000 | −$144,000 | −$195,000 | −$177,000 | $1.6M | −$177,000 | −$174,000 |
| Cash from operating activities | −$9.7M | −$13.4M | −$7.6M | −$6.3M | −$22.7M | −$13.0M | −$7.0M | −$11.5M | −$9.8M | −$12.6M | −$10.7M | −$12.8M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$34,000 | −$170,000 | −$301,000 | −$37,000 | −$13,000 | −$279,000 |
| Investments (net) | $9.8M | $1.3M | $6.0M | $8.7M | $3.8M | $7.1M | $7.0M | $18.3M | $12.2M | $17.9M | $4.2M | $10.3M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,000 | $170,000 | $301,000 | $37,000 | $13,000 | $279,000 |
| Cash from investing activities | $9.8M | $1.3M | $6.0M | $8.7M | $3.8M | $7.1M | $7.0M | $18.3M | $12.2M | $17.9M | $4.2M | $10.3M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Shares issued | $0 | $1.2M | $20.3M | $0 | $2.0M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $22,000 | $14,000 | $17,000 | $0 | $19,000 | $0 | $36,000 | $1,000 | $106,000 | $1,000 | $71,000 | $0 |
| Cash from financing activities | $22,000 | $1.2M | $20.3M | $0 | $2.0M | $0 | $36,000 | $1,000 | $106,000 | $1,000 | $71,000 | $0 |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $93,000 | −$10.8M | $18.7M | $2.4M | −$16.9M | −$5.9M | $25,000 | $6.9M | $2.5M | $5.3M | −$6.4M | −$2.5M |
| Cash at end of period | $15.3M | $15.2M | $26.0M | $7.3M | $4.9M | $21.8M | $27.7M | $27.7M | $20.8M | $18.4M | $13.1M | $19.5M |
| Free cash flow | −$9.7M | −$13.4M | −$7.6M | −$6.3M | −$22.7M | −$13.0M | −$6.9M | −$11.6M | −$10.1M | −$12.6M | −$10.7M | −$13.1M |
| Free cash flow margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | −211.3% | — | — | — | −170.0% | — |
| Capex / revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.0% | — | — | — | 0.2% | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
NXTC cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), NextCure generated -$49.6 million of cash from operations and spent $0 on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$49.6 million. Cash and equivalents fell by $1.7 million over the year.
Related: NXTC income statement, NXTC balance sheet. See the NXTC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NXTC cash flow FAQ
What is NextCure's free cash flow?
NextCure's free cash flow was -$49.6 million in fiscal 2025: -$49.6 million of operating cash flow minus $0 of capital expenditures It was -$41.3 million a year earlier..
How much cash does NextCure generate from operations?
NextCure generated -$49.6 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.