Lucky Strike Entertainment Corporation (LUCK) Cash Flow Statement
Where LUCK’s cash came from and went, FY2026
September 30, 2026 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $103.9M −41.4% vs FY2025
- Capital expenditures
- $113.7M 9.1% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −$9.8M −0.8% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- $69.9M
- Change in cash
- −$20.3M cash at year-end $39.4M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
LUCK operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
LUCK cash flow trends, FY2020–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $18.8MFY2020 | $103.9MFY2026 | +32.9%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | $119.7MFY2020 | $113.7MFY2026 | −0.9%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −$100.9MFY2020 | −$9.8MFY2026 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −19.4%FY2020 | −0.8%FY2026 | +18.6 pts | |
| Stock-based compensation | $3.4MFY2020 | $12.6MFY2026 | +24.3%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $0FY2021 | $34.6MFY2026 | — | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $0FY2021 | $35.3MFY2026 | — | |
| Capex / revenue | 23.0%FY2020 | 9.1%FY2026 | −13.9 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
LUCK cash flow by activity
LUCK net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
LUCK cash flow statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | |||||||
| Net income | −$35.8M | −$10.0M | −$83.6M | $82.0M | −$29.9M | −$126.5M | −$90.9M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $129.3M | $156.9M | $145.4M | $109.4M | $107.0M | $91.9M | $89.2M |
| Stock-based compensation | $12.6M | $21.6M | $13.8M | $15.7M | $50.2M | $3.2M | $3.4M |
| Change in working capital | −$35.0M | $2.9M | −$20.6M | −$24.4M | −$1.2M | $83.3M | $2.1M |
| Other non-cash items | $32.8M | $5.8M | $99.9M | $35.0M | $51.6M | $6.4M | $15.0M |
| Cash from operating activities | $103.9M | $177.2M | $154.8M | $217.8M | $177.7M | $58.2M | $18.8M |
| Investing activities | |||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$113.7M | −$141.1M | −$194.6M | −$149.5M | −$164.8M | −$43.2M | −$119.7M |
| Investments (net) | — | −$220.3M | −$385.7M | −$253.2M | −$220.3M | −$46.7M | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$339.6M | $141.1M | $194.6M | $149.5M | $164.8M | $43.2M | −$9.7M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$453.3M | −$220.3M | −$385.7M | −$253.2M | −$220.3M | −$46.7M | −$129.4M |
| Financing activities | |||||||
| Dividends paid | −$34.6M | −$33.6M | −$25.0M | −$4.0M | −$226.0M | $0 | — |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$35.3M | −$72.1M | −$254.3M | −$96.0M | −$418.2M | $0 | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | $468.5M | $168.4M | $389.4M | $297.4M | −$8.7M | — | — |
| Shares issued | $1.2M | $1.3M | $1.3M | $590,000 | $189.4M | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$71.3M | −$28.1M | −$9.3M | −$99.1M | $451.4M | $34.8M | $137.3M |
| Cash from financing activities | $328.5M | $35.9M | $102.2M | $99.0M | −$12.1M | $34.8M | $137.3M |
| Summary | |||||||
| Net change in cash | −$20.3M | −$7.3M | −$128.7M | $63.4M | −$54.9M | $46.4M | $26.5M |
| Cash at end of period | $39.4M | $59.7M | $67.0M | $195.6M | $132.2M | $187.1M | $140.7M |
| Free cash flow | −$9.8M | $36.2M | −$39.7M | $68.2M | $12.9M | $15.0M | −$100.9M |
| Free cash flow margin | −0.8% | 3.0% | −3.4% | 6.4% | 1.4% | 3.8% | −19.4% |
| Capex / revenue | 9.1% | 11.7% | 16.9% | 14.1% | 18.1% | 10.9% | 23.0% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | 2.65 | — | — | — |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$26.2M | $16.9M | −$10.3M | −$13.8M | −$74.7M | $13.3M | $28.3M | $23.1M | −$62.2M | $23.8M | −$63.5M | $18.2M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $33.5M | $32.1M | $30.4M | $33.2M | $40.4M | $40.3M | $39.1M | $37.0M | $40.6M | $36.3M | $37.1M | $31.4M |
| Stock-based compensation | $3.3M | $3.0M | $2.8M | $3.5M | $3.7M | $8.8M | $4.7M | $4.5M | $4.0M | $4.1M | $3.7M | $1.9M |
| Change in working capital | −$34.5M | $9.4M | $15.8M | −$25.8M | −$1.5M | $11.7M | −$17.3M | $10.0M | −$23.8M | −$1.3M | −$1.3M | $5.9M |
| Other non-cash items | $11.9M | $12.8M | $9.3M | −$3.5M | $54.6M | $12.5M | −$16.1M | −$45.1M | $48.1M | $13.9M | $79.1M | −$41.3M |
| Cash from operating activities | −$12.0M | $74.2M | $48.1M | −$6.4M | $22.5M | $86.6M | $38.7M | $29.4M | $6.7M | $76.9M | $55.1M | $16.1M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$270.4M | −$31.5M | −$32.9M | −$25.9M | −$23.6M | −$25.5M | −$50.4M | −$41.6M | −$47.3M | −$33.5M | −$63.1M | −$50.8M |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | −$315.1M | −$53.9M | −$33.2M | −$93.3M | −$39.9M | −$99.7M | −$39.3M | −$70.1M | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $246.8M | −$44.1M | −$6.1M | $25.9M | $23.6M | $25.5M | $50.4M | $41.6M | $47.3M | $33.5M | $63.1M | −$125.8M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$23.6M | −$75.5M | −$39.0M | −$315.1M | −$53.9M | −$33.2M | −$93.3M | −$39.9M | −$99.7M | −$39.3M | −$70.1M | −$176.6M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Dividends paid | −$8.7M | −$8.8M | −$8.9M | −$8.2M | −$8.2M | −$8.4M | −$8.5M | −$8.6M | −$12.3M | −$8.7M | −$4.0M | — |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$3.4M | −$7.5M | −$19.1M | −$5.3M | −$7.0M | −$19.7M | −$37.8M | −$7.6M | −$34.9M | −$743,000 | −$88.5M | −$130.1M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | $13.4M | −$20.5M | $86.2M | $389.4M | $27.1M | −$2.6M | $145.2M | −$1.3M | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1.3M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $14.9M | $798,000 | −$2.6M | −$83.2M | $0 | −$25.8M | −$2.1M | −$312,000 | −$5.0M | −$6.0M | $257.1M | $135.2M |
| Cash from financing activities | $16.1M | −$36.0M | $55.7M | $292.7M | $11.9M | −$55.2M | $96.9M | −$17.8M | −$52.1M | −$15.5M | $164.6M | $5.1M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$19.3M | −$37.3M | $64.9M | −$28.7M | −$19.4M | −$1.7M | $42.3M | −$28.5M | −$145.5M | $22.5M | $149.9M | −$155.5M |
| Cash at end of period | $39.4M | $58.7M | $95.9M | $31.0M | $59.7M | $79.1M | $80.8M | $38.4M | $67.0M | $212.4M | $190.0M | $40.1M |
| Free cash flow | −$282.3M | $42.7M | $15.2M | −$32.3M | −$1.1M | $61.1M | −$11.7M | −$12.2M | −$40.5M | $43.4M | −$7.9M | −$34.7M |
| Free cash flow margin | −92.9% | 12.5% | 4.9% | −11.1% | −0.4% | 18.0% | −3.9% | −4.7% | −14.3% | 12.9% | −2.6% | −15.3% |
| Capex / revenue | 89.0% | 9.2% | 10.7% | 8.9% | 7.8% | 7.5% | 16.8% | 16.0% | 16.6% | 9.9% | 20.6% | 22.3% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | 4.40 | — | — | — | 6.52 | 1.37 | 1.27 | — | 3.22 | — | 0.88 |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
LUCK cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended September 30, 2026), Lucky Strike Entertainment generated $103.9 million of cash from operations (down 41.4%) and spent $113.7 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$9.8 million, −0.8% of revenue. It returned $69.9 million to shareholders through dividends ($34.6 million) and net share buybacks ($35.3 million). Cash and equivalents fell by $20.3 million over the year.
Related: LUCK income statement, LUCK balance sheet, LUCK dividend history. See the LUCK stock overview for the latest quote and news.
LUCK cash flow FAQ
What is Lucky Strike Entertainment's free cash flow?
Lucky Strike Entertainment's free cash flow was -$9.8 million in fiscal 2026: $103.9 million of operating cash flow minus $113.7 million of capital expenditures It was $36.2 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Lucky Strike Entertainment generate from operations?
Lucky Strike Entertainment generated $103.9 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026.
How much does Lucky Strike Entertainment spend on capital expenditures?
Lucky Strike Entertainment spent $113.7 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 9.1% of revenue, compared with $141.1 million the year before.
How much stock does Lucky Strike Entertainment buy back?
Lucky Strike Entertainment spent $35.3 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2026.
How much does Lucky Strike Entertainment pay in dividends?
Lucky Strike Entertainment paid $34.6 million in dividends in fiscal 2026.