Interlink Electronics, Inc. (LINK) Cash Flow Statement

NASDAQ: LINKOperating cash, capex, free cash flow and buybacks.

Where LINK’s cash came from and went, 2025

December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars
Cash from operations
−$112,000
Capital expenditures
$56,000
0.5% of revenue
Free cash flow
−$168,000
−1.4% margin
Returned to shareholders
$333,000
Change in cash
−$226,000
cash at year-end $2.7M
Shares issued: $242,000Shares issued$242,000Drawn from cash: $226,000Drawn from cash$226,000Currency & other: $33,000Currency & other$33,000Dividends: $333,000Dividends$333,000 · 66%Cash used in operations: $112,000Cash used in operations$112,000 · 22%Capital expenditures: $56,000Capital expenditures$56,000 · 11%$501,000
Cash from operations
−$112,000
Capital expenditures
−$56,000
Dividends
−$333,000
Shares issued
+$242,000
Currency & other
+$33,000
Change in cash
−$226,000

Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.

LINK operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow

Operating cash flowCapital expendituresFree cash flowFCF margin (right axis)

LINK cash flow trends, 2016–2025

Interlink Electronics, Inc. cash flow trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Operating cash flow$1.9M2016−$112,0002025—
Capital expenditures$230,0002016$56,0002025−14.5%/yr
Free cash flow$1.7M2016−$168,0002025—
Free cash flow margin13.9%2016−1.4%2025−15.3 pts
Operating cash flow / net income0.652016−0.552022−1.20
Stock-based compensation$119,0002016$43,0002025−10.7%/yr
Dividends paid$02016$333,0002025—
Share buybacks (net)$02016$02024—
Capex / revenue1.9%20160.5%2025−1.5 pts

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

LINK cash flow by activity

OperatingInvestingFinancingChange in cash

LINK net income vs operating cash flow

Net incomeOperating cash flow

Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).

LINK cash flow statement

Interlink Electronics, Inc. annual cash flow statement
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Operating activities
Net income−$1.6M−$2.0M−$383,000$1.7M−$734,000$113,000−$457,000$622,000$1.3M$2.9M
Depreciation & amortization$907,000$892,000$863,000$248,000$281,000$293,000$443,000$155,000$190,000$65,000
Stock-based compensation$43,000$34,000$15,000$15,000$20,000$26,000$75,000$102,000$122,000$119,000
Change in working capital$984,000$808,000−$539,000−$263,000$851,000−$402,000−$59,000$677,000$474,000−$1.2M
Other non-cash items−$431,000−$117,000−$72,000−$2.6M−$187,000$9,000$0$23,000$0$11,000
Cash from operating activities−$112,000−$367,000−$116,000−$915,000$231,000$39,000$2,000$1.6M$2.0M$1.9M
Investing activities
Capital expenditures−$56,000−$177,000−$123,000−$42,000−$159,000−$90,000−$233,000−$383,000−$429,000−$230,000
Investments (net)—−$491,000−$4.9M$735,000−$159,000−$90,000−$233,000—−$429,000−$230,000
Acquisitions & other investing$0$177,000$123,000$42,000$159,000$90,000$233,000−$2.8M$429,000$230,000
Cash from investing activities−$56,000−$491,000−$4.9M$735,000−$159,000−$90,000−$233,000−$3.1M−$429,000−$230,000
Financing activities
Dividends paid−$333,000−$400,000−$400,000−$400,000−$48,000−$48,000−$48,000−$48,000$0$0
Share repurchases & issuance (net)—$0−$350,000$0—$0−$6,000−$2.8M$34,000$0
Net borrowing (repayment)————$0$186,000$186,000$186,000$186,000—
Shares issued$242,000$0$0$50,000$4.6M$0$0$0$0$0
Other financing$0$0$0$0$0$48,000−$138,000$2.6M−$186,000$34,000
Cash from financing activities−$91,000−$400,000−$750,000−$350,000$4.5M$186,000−$6,000$6,000$34,000$34,000
Summary
Net change in cash−$226,000−$1.4M−$5.8M−$691,000$4.7M$281,000−$263,000−$1.7M$1.8M$1.6M
Cash at end of period$2.7M$3.0M$4.3M$10.1M$10.8M$6.1M$5.8M$6.1M$7.8M$6.0M
Free cash flow−$168,000−$544,000−$239,000−$957,000$72,000−$51,000−$231,000$1.2M$1.6M$1.7M
Free cash flow margin−1.4%−4.7%−1.7%−12.8%1.0%−0.7%−3.2%13.4%14.5%13.9%
Capex / revenue0.5%1.5%0.9%0.6%2.1%1.3%3.2%4.3%3.8%1.9%
Operating cash flow / net income———−0.55—0.35—2.541.620.65

Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.

LINK cash generation

In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Interlink Electronics generated -$0.1 million of cash from operations and spent $0.1 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$0.2 million, −1.4% of revenue. It returned $0.3 million to shareholders through dividends ($0.3 million) and net share buybacks ($0). Cash and equivalents fell by $0.2 million over the year.

Related: LINK income statement, LINK balance sheet. See the LINK stock overview for the latest quote and news.

LINK cash flow FAQ

What is Interlink Electronics's free cash flow?

Interlink Electronics's free cash flow was -$0.2 million in fiscal 2025: -$0.1 million of operating cash flow minus $0.1 million of capital expenditures It was -$0.5 million a year earlier..

How much cash does Interlink Electronics generate from operations?

Interlink Electronics generated -$0.1 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.

How much does Interlink Electronics spend on capital expenditures?

Interlink Electronics spent $0.1 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 0.5% of revenue, compared with $0.2 million the year before.

How much does Interlink Electronics pay in dividends?

Interlink Electronics paid $0.3 million in dividends in fiscal 2025.

Electronic Components: cash flow