Ispire Technology Inc. (ISPR) Cash Flow Statement
Where ISPR’s cash came from and went, FY2026
June 30, 2026 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- −$569.4M
- Capital expenditures
- $306.0M 318.7% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −$875.4M −911.7% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- $45,000
- Change in cash
- −$4.97B cash at year-end $19.38B
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
ISPR operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
ISPR cash flow trends, FY2021–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $5.0MFY2021 | −$569.4MFY2026 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | $798FY2021 | $306.0MFY2026 | +1,208.4%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | $5.0MFY2021 | −$875.4MFY2026 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.9%FY2021 | −911.7%FY2026 | −919.6 pts | |
| Stock-based compensation | $0FY2023 | $3.49BFY2026 | — | |
| Dividends paid | $469,633FY2021 | $0FY2024 | −100.0% | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $0FY2023 | $45,000FY2026 | — | |
| Capex / revenue | 0.0%FY2021 | 318.7%FY2026 | +318.7 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
ISPR cash flow by activity
ISPR net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
ISPR cash flow statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||
| Net income | −$33.20B | −$39.2M | −$14.8M | −$6.1M | −$1.9M | $2.9M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $2.8M | $2.3M | $1.7M | $1.1M | $145,543 | $320,626 |
| Stock-based compensation | $3.49B | $5.6M | $6.4M | $0 | — | — |
| Change in working capital | $1.1M | $264,988 | −$18.0M | −$5.9M | −$5.8M | $1.5M |
| Other non-cash items | $29.14B | $23.7M | $6.3M | $3.4M | $0 | $272,235 |
| Cash from operating activities | −$569.4M | −$7.4M | −$18.3M | −$7.6M | −$7.6M | $5.0M |
| Investing activities | ||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$306.0M | −$1.1M | −$3.1M | −$1.0M | −$121,516 | −$798 |
| Investments (net) | — | −$5.2M | $3.0M | −$10.2M | −$121,516 | −$798 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$2.78B | $1.1M | $3.1M | $1.0M | $121,516 | $798 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$3.08B | −$5.2M | $3.0M | −$10.2M | −$121,516 | −$798 |
| Financing activities | ||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | $0 | −$3.4M | −$469,633 | −$469,633 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$45,000 | −$60,488 | $0 | $3.4M | — | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$1.3M | $1.9M | $0 | −$38.8M | −$2.6M | −$227,849 |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $12.3M | $29.7M | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$1.32B | $0 | −$2.2M | −$7.4M | $0 | $469,633 |
| Cash from financing activities | −$1.32B | $1.9M | $10.1M | −$16.4M | −$3.1M | −$227,849 |
| Summary | ||||||
| Net change in cash | −$4.97B | −$10.7M | −$5.2M | −$34.2M | −$10.8M | $4.8M |
| Cash at end of period | $19.38B | $24.4M | $35.1M | $40.3M | $74.5M | $85.2M |
| Free cash flow | −$875.4M | −$8.5M | −$21.4M | −$8.6M | −$7.7M | $5.0M |
| Free cash flow margin | −911.7% | −6.6% | −14.1% | −7.4% | −8.7% | 7.9% |
| Capex / revenue | 318.7% | 0.9% | 2.1% | 0.9% | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | — | — | 1.71 |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$10.57B | −$9.5M | −$9.85B | −$10.9M | −$14.8M | −$10.9M | −$8.0M | −$5.9M | −$3.4M | −$5.9M | −$4.0M | −$1.3M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $887,829 | $690,634 | $612,228 | $561,150 | $679,206 | $570,672 | $534,714 | $384,069 | $1.6M | $380,858 | −$266,939 | $316,642 |
| Stock-based compensation | −$202.4M | $992,478 | $1.76B | $938.1M | $692,531 | $1.5M | $1.4M | $2.0M | $1.7M | $1.8M | $1.9M | $967,560 |
| Change in working capital | $4.2M | $3.1M | −$4.3M | −$10.0M | $8.3M | −$10.0M | −$1.4M | $5.8M | −$4.1M | $5.8M | −$7.0M | −$13.3M |
| Other non-cash items | $10.77B | $6.7M | $8.09B | −$930.3M | $9.8M | $6.3M | $4.3M | $1.1M | $2.9M | $1.3M | $2.0M | $225,487 |
| Cash from operating activities | $2.6M | $2.0M | −$4.0M | −$12.5M | $4.7M | −$12.5M | −$3.2M | $3.4M | −$1.4M | $3.4M | −$7.4M | −$13.1M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$18,273 | −$247,348 | −$69,375 | −$181,809 | −$959,744 | −$181,808 | −$178,815 | −$75,093 | −$958,252 | −$322,798 | −$1.1M | −$788,772 |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | −$140,036 | −$3.5M | −$585,477 | −$178,815 | −$925,203 | −$3.0M | $7.8M | −$1.1M | −$788,772 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$992,453 | −$921,348 | −$693,620 | −$263,632 | $959,744 | $181,808 | $178,815 | $8.8M | $958,252 | $322,798 | $1.1M | $788,772 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$1.0M | −$1.2M | −$762,995 | −$585,477 | −$3.5M | −$585,477 | −$178,815 | $7.8M | −$3.0M | $7.8M | −$1.1M | −$788,772 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$165,976 | $0 | −$45,000 | −$60,488 | −$60.4M | −$60,488 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$319,004 | −$319,004 | −$319,004 | −$319,004 | −$425,713 | $2.3M | $0 | $0 | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $165,976 | $0 | −$1 | $2.7M | $60.4M | $0 | $0 | $10.8M | −$1 | $10.8M | $242,182 | −$703,323 |
| Cash from financing activities | −$319,004 | −$319,004 | −$364,005 | $2.3M | −$425,713 | $2.3M | $0 | $10.8M | −$1 | $10.8M | $242,182 | −$703,323 |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $1.3M | $468,318 | −$5.1M | −$10.8M | $760,611 | −$10.8M | −$3.4M | $22.0M | −$4.4M | $22.0M | −$8.2M | −$14.6M |
| Cash at end of period | $19.4M | $18.1M | $17.6M | $23.6M | $24.4M | $23.6M | $34.4M | $39.5M | $35.1M | $39.5M | $17.5M | $25.7M |
| Free cash flow | $2.6M | $1.7M | −$4.0M | −$12.3M | $3.7M | −$12.3M | −$3.4M | $3.3M | −$2.4M | $3.0M | −$8.4M | −$13.9M |
| Free cash flow margin | 9.9% | 9.1% | −19.9% | −40.6% | 18.6% | −47.0% | −8.0% | 8.3% | −6.4% | 10.1% | −20.2% | −32.5% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.1% | 1.3% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 4.8% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 2.6% | 1.1% | 2.6% | 1.8% |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
ISPR cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended June 30, 2026), Ispire Technology generated -$569.4 million of cash from operations and spent $306.0 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$875.4 million, −911.7% of revenue. It returned $0.0 million to shareholders through dividends ($0) and net share buybacks ($0.0 million). Cash and equivalents fell by $5.0 billion over the year.
Related: ISPR income statement, ISPR balance sheet. See the ISPR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ISPR cash flow FAQ
What is Ispire Technology's free cash flow?
Ispire Technology's free cash flow was -$875.4 million in fiscal 2026: -$569.4 million of operating cash flow minus $306.0 million of capital expenditures It was -$8.5 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Ispire Technology generate from operations?
Ispire Technology generated -$569.4 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026.
How much does Ispire Technology spend on capital expenditures?
Ispire Technology spent $306.0 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 318.7% of revenue, compared with $1.1 million the year before.
How much stock does Ispire Technology buy back?
Ispire Technology spent $0.0 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2026.