InnSuites Hospitality Trust (IHT) Cash Flow Statement

NYSE American: IHTOperating cash, capex, free cash flow and buybacks.

Where IHT’s cash came from and went, FY2026

January 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars
Cash from operations
−$10,949
Capital expenditures
$718,601
9.5% of revenue
Free cash flow
−$729,550
−9.6% margin
Returned to shareholders
$181,761
Change in cash
$257,448
cash at year-end $350,200
Borrowing: $1.3MBorrowing$1.3MShares issued: $550,059Shares issued$550,059Capital expenditures: $718,601Capital expenditures$718,601 · 40%Other financing: $642,747Other financing$642,747 · 35%Dividends: $181,761Dividends$181,761 · 10%Added to cash: $257,448Added to cash$257,448 · 14%Cash used in operations: $10,949Cash used in operations$10,949 · 1%$1.8M
Cash from operations
−$10,949
Capital expenditures
−$718,601
Dividends
−$181,761
Net borrowing (repayment)
+$1.3M
Shares issued
+$550,059
Other financing
−$642,747
Change in cash
$257,448

Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.

IHT operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow

Operating cash flowCapital expendituresFree cash flowFCF margin (right axis)

IHT cash flow trends, FY2017–FY2026

InnSuites Hospitality Trust cash flow trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Operating cash flow−$870,966FY2017−$10,949FY2026—
Capital expenditures$2.3MFY2017$718,601FY2026−11.9%/yr
Free cash flow−$3.1MFY2017−$729,550FY2026—
Free cash flow margin−23.6%FY2017−9.6%FY2026+14.0 pts
Operating cash flow / net income−0.23FY20187.02FY2024+7.25
Stock-based compensation$97,265FY2017$21,600FY2026−15.4%/yr
Dividends paid$96,630FY2017$181,761FY2026+7.3%/yr
Share buybacks (net)$77,037FY2017$45,187FY2025−6.5%/yr
Capex / revenue17.1%FY20179.5%FY2026−7.6 pts

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

IHT cash flow by activity

OperatingInvestingFinancingChange in cash

IHT net income vs operating cash flow

Net incomeOperating cash flow

Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).

IHT cash flow statement

InnSuites Hospitality Trust annual cash flow statement
FY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020FY2019FY2018FY2017
Operating activities
Net income−$1.4M−$1.4M$203,880$737,051$1.5M−$2.8M−$1.7M$11.1M$6.8M−$2.6M
Depreciation & amortization$773,964$705,683$679,157$702,386$725,380$830,916$901,664$1.2M$1.9M$2.2M
Stock-based compensation$21,600$0$23,147$52,693$187,110$28,800$32,400$32,400$86,683$97,265
Change in working capital$361,118−$372,846−$68,087−$53,730−$870,836$1.2M−$1.3M−$608,867$547,261−$552,520
Other non-cash items$222,917$0$593,724−$1.4M−$1.3M$0$1.2M−$13.6M−$10.9M$49,642
Cash from operating activities−$10,949−$1.1M$1.4M$54,219$263,457−$807,398−$952,767−$1.8M−$1.6M−$870,966
Investing activities
Capital expenditures−$718,601−$466,105−$520,861−$332,561−$116,207−$37,443−$324,445−$936,784−$2.8M−$2.3M
Investments (net)—−$501,105−$565,861−$647,561−$213,750$600,000−$267,232−$876,226−$2.3M$1.4M
Acquisitions & other investing$2$466,105$520,861$332,561$212,580−$60,000$1.9M$10.2M$9.6M$0
Cash from investing activities−$718,599−$501,105−$565,861−$647,561−$117,377$502,557$1.3M$8.4M$4.5M−$903,148
Financing activities
Dividends paid−$181,761−$177,970−$180,120−$182,785−$186,492−$191,848−$191,924−$195,575−$197,512−$96,630
Share repurchases & issuance (net)—−$45,187−$455,138−$286,636−$130,464−$247,439−$171,700−$854,837−$300,044−$77,037
Net borrowing (repayment)$1.3M$945,086−$324,419$2.7M−$307,499−$17,294$674,950$415,887$5.7M$1.9M
Shares issued$550,059$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Other financing−$642,747−$394,645−$692,298−$770,219$0$1.3M−$211,985−$9.8M−$3.9M−$1.3M
Cash from financing activities$986,996$327,284−$1.7M$1.5M−$624,455$807,068$99,341−$10.4M$1.3M$384,823
Summary
Net change in cash$257,448−$1.2M−$786,015$887,003−$478,375$502,227$451,453−$3.8M$4.2M−$1.4M
Cash at end of period$350,200$92,752$1.3M$2.1M$1.2M$1.7M$1.2M$749,075$4.8M$568,396
Free cash flow−$729,550−$1.5M$1.4M−$278,342$147,250−$844,841−$952,767−$2.7M−$4.3M−$3.1M
Free cash flow margin−9.6%−20.1%19.1%−3.9%2.3%−20.1%−14.5%−44.4%−40.2%−23.6%
Capex / revenue9.5%6.1%7.0%4.7%1.8%0.9%4.9%15.2%25.8%17.1%
Operating cash flow / net income——7.020.070.17——−0.16−0.23—

Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.

IHT cash generation

In fiscal 2026 (ended January 31, 2026), InnSuites Hospitality generated -$0.0 million of cash from operations and spent $0.7 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$0.7 million, −9.6% of revenue. It returned $0.2 million to shareholders through dividends ($0.2 million) and net share buybacks ($0). Cash and equivalents rose by $0.3 million over the year.

Related: IHT income statement, IHT balance sheet, IHT dividend history. See the IHT stock overview for the latest quote and news.

IHT cash flow FAQ

What is InnSuites Hospitality's free cash flow?

InnSuites Hospitality's free cash flow was -$0.7 million in fiscal 2026: -$0.0 million of operating cash flow minus $0.7 million of capital expenditures It was -$1.5 million a year earlier..

How much cash does InnSuites Hospitality generate from operations?

InnSuites Hospitality generated -$0.0 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026.

How much does InnSuites Hospitality spend on capital expenditures?

InnSuites Hospitality spent $0.7 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 9.5% of revenue, compared with $0.5 million the year before.

How much does InnSuites Hospitality pay in dividends?

InnSuites Hospitality paid $0.2 million in dividends in fiscal 2026.

REIT - Hotel & Motel: cash flow