HIVE Blockchain Technologies Ltd. (HIVE) Cash Flow Statement
Where HIVE’s cash came from and went, FY2026
March 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $61.9M +272.4% vs FY2025
- Capital expenditures
- $168.8M 56.7% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −$106.9M −35.9% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- −$187,118 cash at year-end $23.1M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
HIVE operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
HIVE cash flow trends, FY2017–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −$447,068FY2017 | $61.9MFY2026 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | $273,699FY2017 | $168.8MFY2026 | +104.2%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −$720,767FY2017 | −$106.9MFY2026 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −0.4%FY2017 | −35.9%FY2026 | −35.5 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 0.54FY2021 | 0.83FY2022 | +0.29 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $21.7MFY2017 | $25.5MFY2026 | +1.8%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $2.1MFY2017 | $2.9MFY2018 | +34.4%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $2.1MFY2017 | $4.4MFY2019 | +42.9%/yr | |
| Capex / revenue | 0.2%FY2017 | 56.7%FY2026 | +56.5 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
HIVE cash flow by activity
HIVE net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
HIVE cash flow statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −$148.4M | −$3.0M | −$51.2M | −$236.4M | $79.6M | $42.5M | −$1.7M | −$137.8M | −$25.8M | −$525,375 |
| Depreciation & amortization | $170.4M | $64.5M | $63.6M | $81.7M | $67.0M | $10.7M | $6.3M | $29.3M | $3.2M | $3.5M |
| Stock-based compensation | $25.5M | $10.9M | $7.2M | $8.4M | $6.8M | $1.7M | $686,659 | $1.1M | $4.8M | $21.7M |
| Change in working capital | $13.8M | −$378,000 | $96.6M | $185.9M | $122.7M | −$56.4M | −$3.4M | $13.6M | −$24.9M | $78,306 |
| Other non-cash items | $684,863 | −$55.4M | −$102.7M | $5.2M | −$209.9M | $24.5M | −$1.2M | $92.2M | $17.4M | −$25.2M |
| Cash from operating activities | $61.9M | $16.6M | $13.5M | $44.8M | $66.3M | $22.9M | $769,511 | −$1.6M | −$25.3M | −$447,068 |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$168.8M | −$174.3M | −$79.3M | −$42.8M | −$212.8M | −$65.2M | −$1.9M | −$2.4M | −$113.1M | −$273,699 |
| Investments (net) | −$907,000 | −$183.8M | −$78.4M | −$40.9M | −$1.9M | −$187,386 | −$187,386 | −$187,386 | −$187,386 | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$51.8M | $174.3M | $79.3M | $42.8M | $2.7M | −$1.4M | $187,386 | −$4.5M | $187,386 | $0 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$221.5M | −$183.8M | −$78.4M | −$40.9M | −$212.0M | −$66.9M | −$1.9M | −$7.1M | −$113.1M | −$273,699 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −$2.9M | −$2.1M |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −$4.4M | −$11,935 | −$2.1M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$38.1M | −$6.1M | −$4.5M | −$8.4M | −$9.2M | $11.9M | −$670,487 | −$670,487 | −$117,180 | — |
| Shares issued | $196.1M | $186.8M | $55.7M | $3.8M | $33.9M | $64.5M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $861,351 | $101,000 | $19.0M | −$89 | $86.0M | $1.8M | $329,323 | $6.2M | $155.9M | $5.0M |
| Cash from financing activities | $158.9M | $180.7M | $70.2M | −$4.6M | $110.8M | $78.3M | −$341,164 | $1.1M | $152.9M | $749,980 |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$187,118 | $13.7M | $5.3M | −$946,000 | −$35.0M | $35.2M | −$1.7M | −$7.9M | $14.7M | $29,212 |
| Cash at end of period | $23.1M | $23.4M | $9.7M | $4.4M | $5.3M | $40.3M | $5.1M | $6.8M | $14.7M | $30,852 |
| Free cash flow | −$106.9M | −$157.7M | −$65.7M | $2.0M | −$146.6M | −$42.3M | −$1.1M | −$4.1M | −$138.4M | −$720,767 |
| Free cash flow margin | −35.9% | −136.8% | −57.4% | 1.8% | −69.4% | −62.5% | −3.8% | −12.8% | −1,057.8% | −0.4% |
| Capex / revenue | 56.7% | 151.2% | 69.2% | 40.3% | 100.8% | 96.4% | 6.4% | 7.7% | 864.7% | 0.2% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | — | 0.83 | 0.54 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$142.9M | −$76.3M | −$91.3M | −$15.8M | $35.0M | $142,000 | $1.3M | $80,000 | −$18.3M | $54.2M | −$7.0M | −$24.5M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $53.7M | $52.7M | $57.4M | $38.3M | $22.0M | $15.7M | $18.8M | $15.4M | $13.1M | $16.1M | $16.4M | $16.6M |
| Stock-based compensation | $7.1M | $7.2M | $7.0M | $5.5M | $5.8M | $4.6M | $3.5M | $2.2M | $489,000 | $599,000 | $633,000 | $4.0M |
| Change in working capital | −$3.2M | −$2.5M | $45.3M | −$1.5M | −$27.4M | −$38.4M | −$2.9M | $7.6M | $2.3M | −$2.6M | $26.0M | $30.7M |
| Other non-cash items | $89.4M | $35.6M | $27.6M | −$37.1M | −$25.2M | $58.1M | −$39.2M | −$27.4M | −$2.0M | −$2.8M | −$24.3M | −$21.4M |
| Cash from operating activities | $4.1M | $16.7M | $46.0M | −$10.6M | $10.2M | $40.2M | −$18.6M | −$2.2M | −$4.4M | $65.5M | $11.9M | $5.3M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$49.7M | −$38.5M | −$55.0M | −$37.6M | −$47.4M | −$69.8M | −$71.3M | −$19.9M | −$13.3M | −$15.0M | −$37.9M | −$10.1M |
| Investments (net) | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$46.1M | −$62.0M | −$93.3M | −$62.5M | −$18.9M | −$9.1M | −$13.7M | −$38.6M | −$10.1M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $1.6M | −$8.5M | −$12.8M | $37.6M | $47.4M | $69.8M | $71.3M | $19.9M | $13.3M | $16.2M | $37.9M | $10.1M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$48.1M | −$47.0M | −$67.8M | −$46.1M | −$62.0M | −$93.3M | −$62.5M | −$18.9M | −$9.1M | −$12.6M | −$38.6M | −$10.1M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Net borrowing (repayment) | $198.5M | −$445,000 | −$5.1M | −$16.7M | −$15.9M | $668,000 | −$2.9M | −$1.4M | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $30.0M | $39.8M | $17.1M | $71.1M | $68.0M | $65.7M | $85.1M | $4.0M | $31.9M | $25.8M | $21.5M | $6.5M |
| Other financing | $0 | $0 | $1.1M | $0 | $738,000 | $0 | $1.6M | $0 | −$2.5M | $2.3M | $18.4M | −$1.7M |
| Cash from financing activities | $228.6M | $39.3M | $13.2M | $54.5M | $52.9M | $66.4M | $83.8M | $2.6M | $29.4M | $28.1M | $40.0M | $4.8M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $184.9M | $9.0M | −$8.6M | −$2.0M | $1.2M | $13.5M | $2.6M | −$18.4M | $15.9M | −$8.1M | $13.3M | $24,000 |
| Cash at end of period | $208.0M | $23.1M | $14.1M | $22.6M | $24.6M | $23.4M | $9.8M | $7.2M | $25.6M | $9.7M | $17.8M | $4.5M |
| Free cash flow | −$45.6M | −$21.8M | −$9.0M | −$48.2M | −$37.1M | −$29.5M | −$89.9M | −$22.0M | −$17.7M | −$37.8M | −$26.1M | −$4.8M |
| Free cash flow margin | −59.2% | −30.3% | −9.7% | −55.2% | −81.4% | −94.7% | −307.7% | −97.3% | −55.0% | −102.5% | −83.5% | −21.3% |
| Capex / revenue | 64.4% | 53.6% | 59.1% | 43.1% | 103.8% | 223.8% | 244.1% | 87.8% | 41.3% | 40.7% | 121.4% | 44.5% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | — | 0.29 | 283.31 | −14.66 | −26.94 | — | 1.21 | — | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
HIVE cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), HIVE Blockchain Technologies generated $61.9 million of cash from operations (up 272.4%) and spent $168.8 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$106.9 million, −35.9% of revenue. Cash and equivalents fell by $0.2 million over the year.
Related: HIVE income statement, HIVE balance sheet. See the HIVE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HIVE cash flow FAQ
What is HIVE Blockchain Technologies's free cash flow?
HIVE Blockchain Technologies's free cash flow was -$106.9 million in fiscal 2026: $61.9 million of operating cash flow minus $168.8 million of capital expenditures It was -$157.7 million a year earlier..
How much cash does HIVE Blockchain Technologies generate from operations?
HIVE Blockchain Technologies generated $61.9 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026.
How much does HIVE Blockchain Technologies spend on capital expenditures?
HIVE Blockchain Technologies spent $168.8 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 56.7% of revenue, compared with $174.3 million the year before.