Five Below, Inc. (FIVE) Cash Flow Statement
Where FIVE’s cash came from and went, FY2026
January 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $586.4M +36.2% vs FY2025
- Capital expenditures
- $174.7M 3.7% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- $411.7M 8.6% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- $392.0M cash at year-end $723.7M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
FIVE operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
FIVE cash flow trends, FY2017–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $106.6MFY2017 | $586.4MFY2026 | +20.9%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | $44.8MFY2017 | $174.7MFY2026 | +16.3%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | $61.8MFY2017 | $411.7MFY2026 | +23.4%/yr | |
| Free cash flow margin | 6.2%FY2017 | 8.6%FY2026 | +2.5 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 1.48FY2017 | 1.64FY2026 | +0.15 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $12.0MFY2017 | $34.7MFY2026 | +12.6%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $1.9MFY2017 | $0FY2026 | −100.0% | |
| Capex / revenue | 4.5%FY2017 | 3.7%FY2026 | −0.8 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
FIVE cash flow by activity
FIVE net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
FIVE cash flow statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | $358.6M | $253.6M | $301.1M | $261.5M | $278.8M | $123.4M | $175.1M | $149.6M | $102.5M | $71.8M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $192.1M | $167.4M | $130.7M | $105.6M | $84.8M | $69.3M | $55.0M | $41.5M | $33.2M | $26.6M |
| Stock-based compensation | $34.7M | $15.6M | $17.9M | $23.6M | $25.8M | $9.6M | $12.4M | $12.0M | $16.4M | $12.0M |
| Change in working capital | $7.9M | −$459,000 | $42.0M | −$99.2M | −$69.5M | $140.9M | −$70.3M | −$19.6M | $10.8M | −$1.4M |
| Other non-cash items | −$6.9M | −$5.5M | $7.9M | $23.4M | $8.0M | $22.8M | $15.0M | $594,000 | $4.5M | −$2.4M |
| Cash from operating activities | $586.4M | $430.6M | $499.6M | $314.9M | $327.9M | $366.0M | $187.0M | $184.1M | $167.4M | $106.6M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$174.7M | −$324.0M | −$335.1M | −$252.0M | −$288.2M | −$200.2M | −$212.3M | −$113.7M | −$67.8M | −$44.8M |
| Investments (net) | −$11.4M | −$232.9M | −$556.3M | $248.0M | −$465.6M | −$86.7M | $18.7M | $74.2M | −$71.4M | −$42.0M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | $324.0M | $335.1M | $0 | $288.2M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$186.2M | −$232.9M | −$556.3M | −$3.9M | −$465.6M | −$286.9M | −$193.6M | −$39.5M | −$139.2M | −$86.8M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | −$55.3M | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | $0 | −$40.2M | −$80.5M | −$45.0M | −$67.3M | −$16.6M | −$47.3M | −$10.0M | −$1.5M | −$1.9M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | — | — | — | −$248,000 | $0 | −$2.0M | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $941,000 | $1.1M | $980,000 | $824,000 | $828,000 | $477,000 | $435,000 | $365,000 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$9.2M | −$6.6M | −$16.3M | $777,000 | $390,000 | $60.7M | $4.1M | $4.0M | $9.9M | $5.1M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$8.3M | −$45.7M | −$95.9M | −$43.6M | −$66.1M | −$12.8M | −$42.7M | −$5.6M | $8.3M | $3.1M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $392.0M | $152.0M | −$152.6M | $267.4M | −$203.8M | $66.3M | −$49.3M | $139.1M | $36.6M | $23.0M |
| Cash at end of period | $723.7M | $331.7M | $179.7M | $332.3M | $65.0M | $268.8M | $202.5M | $251.7M | $112.7M | $76.1M |
| Free cash flow | $411.7M | $106.7M | $164.6M | $63.0M | $39.7M | $165.8M | −$25.3M | $70.4M | $99.6M | $61.8M |
| Free cash flow margin | 8.6% | 2.8% | 4.6% | 2.0% | 1.4% | 8.4% | −1.4% | 4.5% | 7.8% | 6.2% |
| Capex / revenue | 3.7% | 8.4% | 9.4% | 8.2% | 10.1% | 10.2% | 11.5% | 7.3% | 5.3% | 4.5% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 1.64 | 1.70 | 1.66 | 1.20 | 1.18 | 2.97 | 1.07 | 1.23 | 1.63 | 1.48 |
| Jul '26 | Apr '26 | Jan '26 | Oct '25 | Jul '25 | Apr '25 | Jan '25 | Oct '24 | Jul '24 | Apr '24 | Jan '24 | Oct '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | $221.4M | $123.1M | $238.2M | $36.5M | $42.8M | $41.1M | $187.5M | $1.7M | $33.0M | $31.5M | $202.2M | $14.6M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $51.2M | $51.1M | $49.0M | $48.9M | $47.7M | $46.6M | $45.5M | $43.3M | $41.5M | $37.2M | $37.1M | $33.6M |
| Stock-based compensation | $9.9M | $5.1M | $8.5M | $7.8M | $8.6M | $9.9M | $4.3M | $6.6M | −$333,000 | $5.1M | $4.5M | $3.8M |
| Change in working capital | −$72.8M | $45.6M | $147.4M | −$170.6M | −$9.0M | $40.1M | $134.1M | −$81.5M | −$5.8M | −$47.3M | $158.4M | −$130.6M |
| Other non-cash items | $5.8M | $2.3M | −$2.2M | −$2.6M | $3.0M | −$5.0M | −$7.8M | −$663,000 | $2.9M | $0 | $5.6M | $1.3M |
| Cash from operating activities | $215.5M | $227.2M | $440.9M | −$80.1M | $93.0M | $132.7M | $363.5M | −$30.6M | $71.3M | $26.4M | $407.7M | −$77.4M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$73.2M | −$37.2M | −$40.8M | −$53.0M | −$44.7M | −$36.2M | −$52.1M | −$80.4M | −$103.6M | −$87.9M | −$103.1M | −$115.5M |
| Investments (net) | −$152.4M | −$265.9M | −$23.7M | −$77.4M | $44.4M | −$35.7M | −$202.3M | −$8.6M | $51.1M | −$73.1M | −$391.3M | −$13.7M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44.7M | $36.2M | $52.1M | $80.4M | $103.6M | $87.9M | $103.1M | $115.5M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$225.7M | −$303.1M | −$64.5M | −$130.4M | $44.4M | −$35.7M | −$202.3M | −$8.6M | $51.1M | −$73.1M | −$391.3M | −$13.7M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$60.4M | — | $5.1M | −$1.2M | −$3.8M | −$1.3M | $13,000 | −$111,000 | −$16.8M | −$30.2M | −$191,000 | −$80.8M |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $464,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $479,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $540,000 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$7.3M | −$9.0M | −$9.2M | $0 | $1.7M | $0 | $260,000 | $0 | $7.3M | −$6.7M | $0 | $234,000 |
| Cash from financing activities | −$67.6M | −$9.0M | −$3.7M | −$1.2M | −$2.1M | −$1.3M | $752,000 | −$111,000 | −$9.6M | −$36.8M | $349,000 | −$80.6M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$77.8M | −$84.8M | $372.7M | −$211.8M | $135.3M | $95.7M | $162.0M | −$39.3M | $112.7M | −$83.4M | $16.8M | −$171.6M |
| Cash at end of period | $561.1M | $638.9M | $723.7M | $351.0M | $562.7M | $427.5M | $331.7M | $169.7M | $209.0M | $96.3M | $179.7M | $162.9M |
| Free cash flow | $142.3M | $190.0M | $400.1M | −$133.2M | $48.3M | $96.5M | $311.4M | −$111.0M | −$32.4M | −$61.4M | $304.6M | −$192.9M |
| Free cash flow margin | 11.3% | 14.8% | 23.1% | −12.8% | 4.7% | 9.9% | 22.4% | −13.2% | −3.9% | −7.6% | 22.8% | −26.2% |
| Capex / revenue | 5.8% | 2.9% | 2.4% | 5.1% | 4.4% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 9.5% | 12.5% | 10.8% | 7.7% | 15.7% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 0.97 | 1.85 | 1.85 | −2.19 | 2.17 | 3.22 | 1.94 | −18.13 | 2.16 | 0.84 | 2.02 | −5.30 |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
FIVE cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended January 31, 2026), Five Below generated $586.4 million of cash from operations (up 36.2%) and spent $174.7 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $411.7 million, 8.6% of revenue. Cash and equivalents rose by $392.0 million over the year.
Related: FIVE income statement, FIVE balance sheet. See the FIVE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FIVE cash flow FAQ
What is Five Below's free cash flow?
Five Below's free cash flow was $411.7 million in fiscal 2026: $586.4 million of operating cash flow minus $174.7 million of capital expenditures It was $106.7 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Five Below generate from operations?
Five Below generated $586.4 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026, 1.64 times its net income of $358.6 million.
How much does Five Below spend on capital expenditures?
Five Below spent $174.7 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 3.7% of revenue, compared with $324.0 million the year before.