Compass Minerals International, Inc. (CMP) Cash Flow Statement
Where CMP’s cash came from and went, FY2025
September 30, 2025 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $197.7M +1,272.9% vs FY2024
- Capital expenditures
- $69.7M 5.6% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- $128.0M 10.3% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- $1.4M 1% of free cash flow
- Change in cash
- $39.5M cash at year-end $59.7M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
CMP operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
CMP cash flow trends, FY2016–FY2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $167.3MFY2016 | $197.7MFY2025 | +1.9%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | $182.2MFY2016 | $69.7MFY2025 | −10.1%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −$14.9MFY2016 | $128.0MFY2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −1.3%FY2016 | 10.3%FY2025 | +11.6 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 1.03FY2016 | 10.10FY2023 | +9.07 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $4.9MFY2016 | $10.2MFY2025 | +8.5%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $94.1MFY2016 | $0FY2025 | −100.0% | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $300,000FY2019 | $1.4MFY2025 | +29.3%/yr | |
| Capex / revenue | 16.0%FY2016 | 5.6%FY2025 | −10.4 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
CMP cash flow by activity
CMP net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
CMP cash flow statement
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −$79.8M | −$206.1M | $10.5M | −$21.1M | −$213.8M | $63.1M | $60.8M | $64.8M | $42.7M | $162.7M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $103.2M | $105.0M | $98.6M | $112.8M | $94.9M | $137.9M | $137.9M | $136.9M | $122.2M | $90.3M |
| Stock-based compensation | $10.2M | $8.1M | $21.1M | $15.7M | $7.7M | $9.4M | $6.3M | $7.8M | $5.0M | $4.9M |
| Change in working capital | $109.2M | −$66.9M | −$22.6M | −$11.3M | $38.6M | −$42.6M | −$56.3M | −$17.5M | −$6.9M | −$31.7M |
| Other non-cash items | $54.9M | $174.3M | −$1.6M | $24.3M | $227.3M | $7.4M | $10.9M | −$9.7M | −$11.8M | −$58.9M |
| Cash from operating activities | $197.7M | $14.4M | $106.0M | $120.4M | $154.7M | $175.2M | $159.6M | $182.3M | $151.2M | $167.3M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$69.7M | −$114.2M | −$154.3M | −$96.6M | −$63.8M | −$84.9M | −$98.1M | −$96.8M | −$114.1M | −$182.2M |
| Investments (net) | — | −$116.1M | −$177.9M | −$79.9M | $284.2M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $19.7M | $114.2M | $154.3M | $96.6M | $63.8M | −$3.3M | −$2.3M | −$2.8M | −$4.9M | −$285.6M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$50.0M | −$116.1M | −$177.9M | −$79.9M | $284.2M | −$88.2M | −$100.4M | −$99.6M | −$119.0M | −$467.8M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | $0 | −$12.6M | −$24.9M | −$20.8M | −$73.1M | −$99.1M | −$98.1M | −$97.7M | −$97.5M | −$94.1M |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$1.4M | −$2.1M | −$1.7M | −$2.0M | −$1.2M | −$1.1M | −$300,000 | — | — | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$77.0M | $111.6M | −$144.7M | $9.9M | −$365.8M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $240.7M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$29.9M | −$13.8M | −$5.4M | −$1.4M | $500,000 | $4.0M | $47.9M | $11.8M | $24.1M | $408.7M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$108.3M | $83.1M | $64.0M | −$14.3M | −$439.6M | −$96.2M | −$50.5M | −$85.9M | −$73.4M | $314.6M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $39.5M | −$18.5M | −$7.4M | $35.5M | −$2.9M | −$13.7M | −$9.0M | −$9.6M | −$40.8M | $19.0M |
| Cash at end of period | $59.7M | $20.2M | $38.7M | $46.1M | $18.1M | $21.0M | $18.0M | $27.0M | $36.6M | $77.4M |
| Free cash flow | $128.0M | −$99.8M | −$48.3M | $23.8M | $90.9M | $90.3M | $61.5M | $85.5M | $37.1M | −$14.9M |
| Free cash flow margin | 10.3% | −8.9% | −4.0% | 1.9% | 10.9% | 9.0% | 5.7% | 7.9% | 2.7% | −1.3% |
| Capex / revenue | 5.6% | 10.2% | 12.8% | 7.8% | 7.6% | 8.4% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 8.4% | 16.0% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | 10.10 | — | — | 2.78 | 2.62 | 2.81 | 3.54 | 1.03 |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$5.7M | $12.7M | $18.6M | −$7.2M | −$17.0M | −$32.0M | −$23.6M | −$48.3M | −$43.6M | −$38.9M | −$75.3M | −$2.5M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $25.6M | $28.2M | $26.4M | $26.7M | $23.2M | $26.5M | $26.8M | $26.6M | — | $26.8M | $25.5M | $25.9M |
| Stock-based compensation | $3.4M | $2.2M | $2.3M | $2.9M | $600,000 | $2.8M | $3.9M | $1.8M | −$700,000 | −$4.9M | $11.9M | $3.4M |
| Change in working capital | −$16.2M | $150.2M | −$93.6M | −$27.9M | $1.4M | $143.8M | −$8.1M | −$11.6M | $10.5M | $27.8M | −$93.6M | −$42.2M |
| Other non-cash items | −$4.7M | $4.1M | $9.3M | −$1.4M | $13.6M | $45.8M | −$3.1M | $18.8M | $27.0M | $75.4M | $79.2M | $2.0M |
| Cash from operating activities | $2.4M | $197.4M | −$37.0M | −$6.9M | $21.8M | $186.9M | −$4.1M | −$12.7M | −$6.8M | $86.2M | −$52.3M | −$13.4M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$21.1M | −$18.2M | −$22.8M | −$15.9M | −$18.0M | −$14.0M | −$21.8M | −$20.9M | −$14.7M | −$30.0M | −$48.6M | −$77.3M |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | — | $1.2M | −$13.7M | −$22.2M | −$21.1M | −$15.3M | — | — | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$100,000 | $22.9M | −$500,000 | $600,000 | $18.0M | $14.0M | $21.8M | $20.9M | — | −$400,000 | −$700,000 | −$2.2M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$21.2M | $4.7M | −$23.3M | −$15.3M | $1.2M | −$13.7M | −$22.2M | −$21.1M | — | −$30.4M | −$49.3M | −$79.5M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | −$100,000 | −$100,000 | $0 | $0 | −$100,000 | $0 | −$6.3M | −$6.4M | −$6.2M |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | $1.7M | −$500,000 | −$1.2M | −$100,000 | −$200,000 | −$700,000 | −$400,000 | −$100,000 | — | −$1.0M | −$800,000 | −$100,000 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | $3.0M | −$171.5M | $50.7M | $6.1M | $26.7M | −$167.3M | $57.5M | $42.1M | −$2.6M | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$4.5M | −$2.4M | −$2.4M | −$2.7M | −$21.1M | −$1.9M | −$4.0M | −$1.0M | −$500,000 | −$48.3M | $108.1M | $80.4M |
| Cash from financing activities | $200,000 | −$174.4M | $47.1M | $3.2M | $5.3M | −$169.9M | $53.1M | $40.9M | −$3.1M | −$55.6M | $100.9M | $74.1M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$17.8M | $27.4M | −$13.0M | −$19.7M | $29.9M | $3.7M | $25.6M | $7.4M | −$25.5M | — | −$400,000 | −$19.3M |
| Cash at end of period | $56.3M | $74.1M | $46.7M | $59.7M | $79.4M | $49.5M | $45.8M | $20.2M | $12.8M | $38.3M | $38.3M | $38.7M |
| Free cash flow | −$18.7M | $179.2M | −$59.8M | −$22.8M | $3.8M | $172.9M | −$25.9M | −$33.6M | −$21.5M | $56.2M | −$100.9M | −$90.7M |
| Free cash flow margin | −8.7% | 39.5% | −15.1% | −10.0% | 1.8% | 35.0% | −8.4% | −16.1% | −10.6% | 15.4% | −29.5% | −38.8% |
| Capex / revenue | 9.8% | 4.0% | 5.8% | 7.0% | 8.4% | 2.8% | 7.1% | 10.0% | 7.2% | 8.2% | 14.2% | 33.1% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | 15.54 | −1.99 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
CMP cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended September 30, 2025), Compass Minerals International generated $197.7 million of cash from operations (up 1,272.9%) and spent $69.7 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $128.0 million, 10.3% of revenue. It returned $1.4 million to shareholders through dividends ($0) and net share buybacks ($1.4 million). Cash and equivalents rose by $39.5 million over the year.
Related: CMP income statement, CMP balance sheet. See the CMP stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CMP cash flow FAQ
What is Compass Minerals International's free cash flow?
Compass Minerals International's free cash flow was $128.0 million in fiscal 2025: $197.7 million of operating cash flow minus $69.7 million of capital expenditures It was -$99.8 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Compass Minerals International generate from operations?
Compass Minerals International generated $197.7 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.
How much does Compass Minerals International spend on capital expenditures?
Compass Minerals International spent $69.7 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 5.6% of revenue, compared with $114.2 million the year before.
How much stock does Compass Minerals International buy back?
Compass Minerals International spent $1.4 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025.