Codere Online Luxembourg, S.A. (CDRO) Cash Flow Statement
Where CDRO’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · euros- Cash from operations
- €16.5M +318.7% vs 2024
- Capital expenditures
- €85,000 0.0% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- €16.4M 7.8% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- €2.4M 14% of free cash flow
- Change in cash
- €9.7M cash at year-end €50.0M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
CDRO operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
CDRO cash flow trends, 2019–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −€1.2M2019 | €16.5M2025 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | €75,0002019 | €85,0002025 | +2.1%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −€1.3M2019 | €16.4M2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −2.1%2019 | 7.8%2025 | +9.9 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 0.732024 | 4.982025 | +4.25 | |
| Dividends paid | €02022 | €02025 | — | |
| Share buybacks (net) | €02023 | €2.4M2025 | — | |
| Capex / revenue | 0.1%2019 | 0.0%2025 | −0.1 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
CDRO cash flow by activity
CDRO net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
CDRO cash flow statement in euros
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | |||||||
| Net income | €3.3M | €5.4M | −€2.4M | −€43.4M | −€67.0M | −€14.8M | −€16.1M |
| Depreciation & amortization | €121,000 | €388,344 | €114,000 | €556,000 | €721,000 | €931,000 | €1.2M |
| Change in working capital | €6.6M | −€541,000 | €2.0M | −€3,935 | €24.1M | €17.5M | €13.6M |
| Other non-cash items | €6.4M | −€1.3M | −€11.3M | €505,935 | €37.0M | −€277,000 | €155,000 |
| Cash from operating activities | €16.5M | €3.9M | −€11.6M | −€42.4M | −€5.2M | €3.4M | −€1.2M |
| Investing activities | |||||||
| Capital expenditures | −€85,000 | −€256,000 | −€245,000 | −€164,000 | −€80,000 | −€55,000 | −€75,000 |
| Investments (net) | — | −€256,000 | €0 | −€164,000 | −€3,000 | −€17,000 | −€200,000 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | €0 | €256,000 | — | €164,000 | €0 | €0 | €0 |
| Cash from investing activities | −€85,000 | −€256,000 | — | −€164,000 | −€83,000 | −€72,000 | −€275,000 |
| Financing activities | |||||||
| Dividends paid | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −€2.4M | €0 | €0 | — | — | — | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −€2.0M | −€1.9M | €1.3M | €0 | −€34,000 | −€175,000 | €6.8M |
| Shares issued | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 |
| Other financing | −€188,000 | −€105,000 | €0 | €0 | €89.4M | €429,000 | €0 |
| Cash from financing activities | −€4.6M | −€2.0M | €1.3M | €0 | €89.3M | €254,000 | €6.8M |
| Summary | |||||||
| Net change in cash | €9.7M | −€971,000 | −€10.5M | −€41.1M | €84.0M | €2.9M | €5.4M |
| Cash at end of period | €50.0M | €40.3M | €41.3M | €53.8M | €94.9M | €10.9M | €8.0M |
| Free cash flow | €16.4M | €3.7M | −€11.8M | −€42.5M | −€5.3M | €3.4M | −€1.3M |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.8% | 1.8% | −7.3% | −36.7% | −6.6% | 4.8% | −2.1% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 4.98 | 0.73 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Sep '24 | Mar '24 | Sep '23 | Jun '23 | Mar '23 | Sep '22 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | |||||||||||
| Net income | €2.8M | €2.8M | €1.4M | −€2.7M | −€1.6M | −€3.1M | −€126,000 | −€1.1M | −€152 | −€152 | −€14,810 |
| Depreciation & amortization | €179,000 | €179,000 | €29,500 | — | €157,500 | €49,000 | €49,000 | €27,500 | €30 | €30 | −€84 |
| Stock-based compensation | €3.1M | €3.1M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Change in working capital | −€2.1M | −€2.1M | €677,072 | €5.5M | €4.7M | €6.5M | €1.0M | −€2.4M | −€2,888 | −€2,888 | −€576 |
| Other non-cash items | €4.4M | €4.4M | €1.7M | €4.0M | €1.5M | €2.1M | −€1.1M | €385,500 | −€677 | −€677 | −€12.8M |
| Cash from operating activities | €8.4M | €8.4M | €3.8M | €6.7M | €4.8M | €5.5M | −€118,500 | −€3.0M | −€3,688 | −€3,688 | −€12.8M |
| Investing activities | |||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −€35,000 | −€35,000 | −€4 | €0 | −€12,000 | −€216,840 | −€101,000 | −€84,000 | −€38 | −€38 | −€50 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | €0 | €0 | — | — | €0 | −€379,021 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | −€49,450 |
| Cash from investing activities | −€35,000 | −€35,000 | — | — | −€12,000 | −€595,861 | −€101,000 | −€84,000 | −€38 | −€38 | −€49,500 |
| Financing activities | |||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −€163,000 | −€163,000 | −€526,157 | −€670,280 | −€321,000 | −€96,500 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 |
| Other financing | −€198,000 | −€198,000 | €0 | €0 | −€1.0M | €334,807 | −€111,000 | €1.6M | −€924,500 | −€924,500 | −€69.2M |
| Cash from financing activities | −€361,000 | −€361,000 | −€526,157 | −€670,280 | −€1.4M | €238,307 | −€111,000 | €1.6M | −€924,500 | −€924,500 | −€69.2M |
| Summary | |||||||||||
| Net change in cash | — | €1.7M | €3.2M | €7.9M | −€7.1M | €5.8M | €41.6M | −€45.4M | −€4,212 | −€4,212 | −€84.5M |
| Cash at end of period | — | €50.0M | €48.5M | €53.1M | €38.5M | €49.1M | €41.6M | €41.3M | −€4.2M | −€4.2M | −€15.3M |
| Free cash flow | €8.3M | €8.3M | €3.8M | €6.7M | €4.8M | €5.8M | −€219,500 | −€3.1M | −€3,726 | −€3,726 | −€12,897 |
| Free cash flow margin | 13.4% | 13.4% | 7.2% | — | 9.2% | 11.7% | −0.4% | −7.1% | −0.0% | −0.0% | −0.0% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 2.99 | 2.99 | 2.69 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in euros as reported; data from EODHD.
CDRO cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Codere Online Luxembourg generated €16.5 million of cash from operations (up 318.7%) and spent €0.1 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of €16.4 million, 7.8% of revenue. It returned €2.4 million to shareholders through dividends (€0) and net share buybacks (€2.4 million). Cash and equivalents rose by €9.7 million over the year.
Related: CDRO income statement, CDRO balance sheet. See the CDRO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CDRO cash flow FAQ
What is Codere Online Luxembourg's free cash flow?
Codere Online Luxembourg's free cash flow was €16.4 million in fiscal 2025: €16.5 million of operating cash flow minus €0.1 million of capital expenditures It was €3.7 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Codere Online Luxembourg generate from operations?
Codere Online Luxembourg generated €16.5 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025, 4.98 times its net income of €3.3 million.
How much does Codere Online Luxembourg spend on capital expenditures?
Codere Online Luxembourg spent €0.1 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 0.0% of revenue, compared with €0.3 million the year before.
How much stock does Codere Online Luxembourg buy back?
Codere Online Luxembourg spent €2.4 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025.