Concord Medical Services Holdings Limited (CCM) Cash Flow Statement

NYSE: CCMOperating cash, capex, free cash flow and buybacks.

Where CCM’s cash came from and went, 2025

December 31, 2025 · Chinese yuan
Cash from operations
−CN¥201.8M
Capital expenditures
CN¥91.3M
19.8% of revenue
Free cash flow
−CN¥293.2M
−63.7% margin
Returned to shareholders
—
Change in cash
CN¥61.7M
cash at year-end CN¥298.7M
Investments (net): CN¥134.6MInvestments (net)CN¥134.6MAcquisitions & other: CN¥10.7MAcquisitions & otherCN¥10.7MBorrowing: CN¥100.5MBorrowingCN¥100.5MOther financing: CN¥96.8MOther financingCN¥96.8MCurrency & other: CN¥12.4MCurrency & otherCN¥12.4MCash used in operations: CN¥201.8MCash used in operationsCN¥201.8M · 57%Capital expenditures: CN¥91.3MCapital expendituresCN¥91.3M · 26%Added to cash: CN¥61.7MAdded to cashCN¥61.7M · 17%CN¥354.9M
Cash from operations
−CN¥201.8M
Capital expenditures
−CN¥91.3M
Investments (net)
+CN¥134.6M
Acquisitions & other
+CN¥10.7M
Net borrowing (repayment)
+CN¥100.5M
Other financing
+CN¥96.8M
Currency & other
+CN¥12.4M
Change in cash
CN¥61.7M

Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.

CCM operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow

Operating cash flowCapital expendituresFree cash flowFCF margin (right axis)

CCM cash flow trends, 2016–2025

Concord Medical Services Holdings Limited cash flow trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Operating cash flow−CN¥78.1M2016−CN¥201.8M2025—
Capital expendituresCN¥118.0M2016CN¥91.3M2025−2.8%/yr
Free cash flow−CN¥196.1M2016−CN¥293.2M2025—
Free cash flow margin−43.1%2016−63.7%2025−20.6 pts
Stock-based compensationCN¥8.4M2016CN¥02025−100.0%
Dividends paidCN¥285.8M2016CN¥02019−100.0%
Share buybacks (net)CN¥30.4M2016CN¥02024−100.0%
Capex / revenue25.9%201619.8%2025−6.1 pts

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

CCM cash flow by activity

OperatingInvestingFinancingChange in cash

CCM net income vs operating cash flow

Net incomeOperating cash flow

Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).

CCM cash flow statement in Chinese yuan

Concord Medical Services Holdings Limited annual cash flow statement
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Operating activities
Net income−CN¥379.4M−CN¥652.1M−CN¥297.7M−CN¥489.7M−CN¥271.4M−CN¥404.0M−CN¥307.0M−CN¥234.9M−CN¥284.3M−CN¥261.9M
Depreciation & amortizationCN¥149.3MCN¥130.8MCN¥128.5MCN¥132.8MCN¥104.1MCN¥80.3MCN¥65.8MCN¥54.6MCN¥94.7MCN¥129.0M
Stock-based compensationCN¥0CN¥0CN¥0−CN¥5.9MCN¥14.7MCN¥20.6MCN¥20.6MCN¥11.1MCN¥11.6MCN¥8.4M
Change in working capital−CN¥97.8M−CN¥149.3M−CN¥14.5M−CN¥60.2M−CN¥115.7M−CN¥32.6M−CN¥58.9MCN¥133.3MCN¥45.6M−CN¥40.3M
Other non-cash itemsCN¥126.2MCN¥272.9M−CN¥92.8MCN¥206.2M−CN¥90.9MCN¥106.0MCN¥84.2M−CN¥2.8MCN¥159.1MCN¥86.7M
Cash from operating activities−CN¥201.8M−CN¥397.7M−CN¥276.5M−CN¥216.7M−CN¥359.3M−CN¥229.8M−CN¥195.3M−CN¥38.6MCN¥26.7M−CN¥78.1M
Investing activities
Capital expenditures−CN¥91.3M−CN¥410.8M−CN¥115.7M−CN¥383.8M−CN¥760.6M−CN¥512.9M−CN¥700.9M−CN¥764.4M−CN¥289.1M−CN¥118.0M
Investments (net)CN¥134.6M−CN¥593.4M−CN¥47.7M−CN¥118.8M−CN¥566.0M−CN¥239.3M−CN¥1.07B−CN¥1.00B−CN¥313.0M−CN¥74.8M
Acquisitions & other investingCN¥10.7MCN¥410.8MCN¥115.7MCN¥383.8MCN¥760.6MCN¥218.3MCN¥700.9MCN¥764.4MCN¥289.1MCN¥118.0M
Cash from investing activitiesCN¥54.0M−CN¥593.4M−CN¥47.7M−CN¥118.8M−CN¥566.0M−CN¥533.9M−CN¥1.07B−CN¥1.00B−CN¥313.0M−CN¥74.8M
Financing activities
Dividends paid——————CN¥0CN¥0CN¥0−CN¥285.8M
Share repurchases & issuance (net)—CN¥510.5M—————CN¥0CN¥0−CN¥30.4M
Net borrowing (repayment)CN¥100.5MCN¥970.9MCN¥19.4MCN¥383.1MCN¥245.5MCN¥353.1MCN¥523.3M−CN¥238.6MCN¥438.0MCN¥64.7M
Shares issuedCN¥0CN¥510.5MCN¥0CN¥0CN¥0CN¥0CN¥0CN¥0CN¥0CN¥0
Other financingCN¥96.8M−CN¥845.9MCN¥238.2MCN¥0CN¥396.9MCN¥785.2M−CN¥10.0MCN¥1.44B−CN¥248.1MCN¥133.6M
Cash from financing activitiesCN¥197.2MCN¥1.15BCN¥257.7MCN¥383.1MCN¥642.4MCN¥1.14BCN¥513.3MCN¥1.20BCN¥189.9M−CN¥117.9M
Summary
Net change in cashCN¥61.7MCN¥146.6M−CN¥68.9MCN¥432,000−CN¥287.5MCN¥372.1M−CN¥752.4MCN¥164.6M−CN¥96.2MCN¥273.0M
Cash at end of periodCN¥298.7MCN¥237.0MCN¥90.4MCN¥159.3MCN¥158.9MCN¥446.4MCN¥74.3MCN¥826.7MCN¥662.2MCN¥758.4M
Free cash flow−CN¥293.2M−CN¥808.6M−CN¥392.2M−CN¥600.5M−CN¥1.12B−CN¥742.7M−CN¥896.3M−CN¥803.0M−CN¥262.4M−CN¥196.1M
Free cash flow margin−63.7%−210.6%−73.0%−127.2%−230.6%−333.0%−451.8%−420.6%−79.3%−43.1%
Capex / revenue19.8%107.0%21.5%81.3%156.6%230.0%353.4%400.4%87.3%25.9%

Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in Chinese yuan as reported; data from EODHD.

CCM cash generation

In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Concord Medical Services generated -CN¥201.8 million of cash from operations and spent CN¥91.3 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -CN¥293.2 million, −63.7% of revenue. Cash and equivalents rose by CN¥61.7 million over the year.

Related: CCM income statement, CCM balance sheet. See the CCM stock overview for the latest quote and news.

CCM cash flow FAQ

What is Concord Medical Services's free cash flow?

Concord Medical Services's free cash flow was -CN¥293.2 million in fiscal 2025: -CN¥201.8 million of operating cash flow minus CN¥91.3 million of capital expenditures It was -CN¥808.6 million a year earlier..

How much cash does Concord Medical Services generate from operations?

Concord Medical Services generated -CN¥201.8 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.

How much does Concord Medical Services spend on capital expenditures?

Concord Medical Services spent CN¥91.3 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 19.8% of revenue, compared with CN¥410.8 million the year before.

Medical Care Facilities: cash flow