Asana, Inc. (ASAN) Cash Flow Statement
Where ASAN’s cash came from and went, FY2026
January 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $90.4M +505.4% vs FY2025
- Capital expenditures
- $3.8M 0.5% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- $86.6M 10.9% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- $132.2M 153% of free cash flow
- Change in cash
- $15.4M cash at year-end $200.3M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
ASAN operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
ASAN cash flow trends, FY2019–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −$30.2MFY2019 | $90.4MFY2026 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | $3.4MFY2019 | $3.8MFY2026 | +1.5%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −$33.6MFY2019 | $86.6MFY2026 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −43.8%FY2019 | 10.9%FY2026 | +54.7 pts | |
| Stock-based compensation | $8.5MFY2019 | $214.8MFY2026 | +58.5%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $311.7MFY2020 | $201.4MFY2021 | −35.4%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $14,000FY2019 | $132.2MFY2026 | +269.7%/yr | |
| Capex / revenue | 4.4%FY2019 | 0.5%FY2026 | −4.0 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
ASAN cash flow by activity
ASAN net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
ASAN cash flow statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||
| Net income | −$189.0M | −$255.5M | −$257.0M | −$407.8M | −$288.3M | −$211.7M | −$118.6M | −$50.9M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $22.0M | $17.5M | $14.3M | $12.7M | $8.5M | $3.5M | $2.2M | $4.2M |
| Stock-based compensation | $214.8M | $211.3M | $202.4M | $189.0M | $104.5M | $34.2M | $48.4M | $8.5M |
| Change in working capital | −$34.2M | −$6.8M | −$22.6M | $13.4M | $46.0M | $23.3M | $18.2M | $8.3M |
| Other non-cash items | $76.7M | $48.5M | $44.9M | $32.7M | $45.6M | $57.8M | $9.7M | −$368,000 |
| Cash from operating activities | $90.4M | $14.9M | −$17.9M | −$160.1M | −$83.8M | −$92.9M | −$40.1M | −$30.2M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$3.8M | −$5.6M | −$13.2M | −$7.2M | −$42.7M | −$58.3M | −$7.3M | −$3.4M |
| Investments (net) | $50.5M | −$6.1M | −$289.1M | $64.5M | $70.3M | −$158.9M | $12.7M | −$44.7M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$9.6M | $5.6M | $13.2M | $7.2M | $0 | $58.3M | $7.3M | $3.4M |
| Cash from investing activities | $37.2M | −$6.1M | −$289.1M | $64.5M | $27.6M | −$158.9M | $12.7M | −$44.7M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | −$201.4M | −$311.7M | — |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$132.2M | −$78.4M | −$10,000 | −$9,000 | −$40,000 | −$33,000 | −$77,000 | −$14,000 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$3.8M | −$2.5M | −$3.1M | $11.2M | $7.3M | $180.9M | $300.0M | $300.0M |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $347.3M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $51.0M |
| Other financing | $18.0M | $22.8M | $19.9M | $22.9M | $29.9M | $221.5M | $323.3M | −$295.7M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$117.9M | −$58.1M | $16.8M | $381.4M | $37.2M | $201.0M | $311.6M | $55.3M |
| Summary | ||||||||
| Net change in cash | $15.4M | −$51.8M | −$289.9M | $286.2M | −$19.5M | −$50.8M | $284.1M | −$19.5M |
| Cash at end of period | $200.3M | $184.9M | $236.7M | $526.6M | $240.4M | $259.9M | $310.7M | $26.6M |
| Free cash flow | $86.6M | $9.4M | −$31.1M | −$167.2M | −$126.5M | −$151.2M | −$47.4M | −$33.6M |
| Free cash flow margin | 10.9% | 1.3% | −4.8% | −30.6% | −33.4% | −66.6% | −33.2% | −43.8% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.5% | 0.8% | 2.0% | 1.3% | 11.3% | 25.7% | 5.1% | 4.4% |
| Jul '26 | Apr '26 | Jan '26 | Oct '25 | Jul '25 | Apr '25 | Jan '25 | Oct '24 | Jul '24 | Apr '24 | Jan '24 | Oct '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$39.2M | −$14.4M | −$32.2M | −$68.4M | −$48.4M | −$40.0M | −$62.3M | −$57.3M | −$72.2M | −$63.7M | −$62.4M | −$61.8M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $6.6M | $6.1M | $6.1M | $5.8M | $5.1M | $5.0M | $4.8M | $4.4M | $4.3M | $4.0M | $3.9M | $3.5M |
| Stock-based compensation | $56.3M | $36.3M | $49.8M | $54.7M | $62.2M | $48.2M | $50.6M | $52.0M | $60.1M | $48.6M | $51.8M | $52.9M |
| Change in working capital | $9.5M | $261,000 | −$7.6M | −$18.3M | $9.6M | −$17.9M | $3.5M | −$24.9M | $14.3M | $233,000 | −$18.1M | −$12.6M |
| Other non-cash items | $12.8M | $12.0M | $11.5M | $42.3M | $11.3M | $11.6M | $19.3M | $10.9M | $9.3M | $8.9M | $9.4M | $9.7M |
| Cash from operating activities | $46.0M | $40.2M | $27.6M | $16.2M | $39.8M | $6.8M | $15.9M | −$14.9M | $15.9M | −$1.9M | −$15.3M | −$8.2M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$6.0M | −$2.8M | −$1.2M | −$2.7M | −$4.5M | −$2.8M | −$1.5M | −$3.3M | −$3.1M | −$2.4M | −$1.6M | −$3.2M |
| Investments (net) | $110.4M | $2.5M | $46.0M | $12.0M | −$18.9M | $4.2M | −$26.3M | $41.5M | $56,000 | −$21.4M | −$18.9M | −$140.7M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$71.6M | −$3.1M | −$2.2M | $0 | $4.5M | $2.8M | $1.5M | $3.3M | $3.1M | $2.4M | $1.6M | $3.2M |
| Cash from investing activities | $32.8M | −$3.4M | $42.6M | $9.3M | −$18.9M | $4.2M | −$26.3M | $41.5M | $56,000 | −$21.4M | −$18.9M | −$140.7M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$51.5M | −$45.0M | −$58.0M | −$30.8M | −$28.9M | −$14.5M | −$4.5M | −$54.8M | −$19.0M | −$4,000 | −$3,000 | $0 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$1.2M | −$2.5M | $0 | −$1.2M | −$2.5M | $0 | −$625,000 | −$625,000 | — | — | — | −$625,000 |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $654,000 | $5.6M | $2.2M | $6.0M | $816,000 | $9.0M | $5.2M | $6.6M | −$206,000 | $10.0M | $362,000 | $7.3M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$52.1M | −$41.9M | −$55.8M | −$26.0M | −$30.6M | −$5.5M | $107,000 | −$48.9M | −$19.2M | $9.9M | $359,000 | $6.7M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $26.1M | −$5.9M | $16.4M | −$794,000 | −$9.4M | $9.2M | −$12.2M | −$22.8M | −$2.2M | −$14.6M | −$31.7M | −$145.4M |
| Cash at end of period | $220.4M | $194.4M | $200.3M | $183.9M | $184.7M | $194.1M | $184.9M | $197.1M | $219.9M | $222.0M | $236.7M | $268.3M |
| Free cash flow | $40.0M | $37.4M | $26.4M | $13.4M | $35.4M | $4.0M | $14.3M | −$18.2M | $12.8M | −$4.3M | −$17.0M | −$11.5M |
| Free cash flow margin | 18.5% | 18.3% | 12.8% | 6.7% | 18.0% | 2.1% | 7.6% | −9.9% | 7.1% | −2.5% | −9.9% | −6.9% |
| Capex / revenue | 2.8% | 1.4% | 0.6% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 1.5% | 0.8% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 0.9% | 1.9% |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
ASAN cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended January 31, 2026), Asana generated $90.4 million of cash from operations (up 505.4%) and spent $3.8 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $86.6 million, 10.9% of revenue. It returned $132.2 million to shareholders through dividends ($0) and net share buybacks ($132.2 million). Cash and equivalents rose by $15.4 million over the year.
Related: ASAN income statement, ASAN balance sheet. See the ASAN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ASAN cash flow FAQ
What is Asana's free cash flow?
Asana's free cash flow was $86.6 million in fiscal 2026: $90.4 million of operating cash flow minus $3.8 million of capital expenditures It was $9.4 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Asana generate from operations?
Asana generated $90.4 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026.
How much does Asana spend on capital expenditures?
Asana spent $3.8 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 0.5% of revenue, compared with $5.6 million the year before.
How much stock does Asana buy back?
Asana spent $132.2 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2026.