QuinStreet, Inc (QNST) Balance Sheet

NASDAQ: QNSTAssets, liabilities, debt and equity over 10 years.

QNST balance sheet, FY2026

June 30, 2026 · U.S. dollars

$721.3M assets = $398.2M liabilities + $323.1M equity

What it owns$721.3MCash & ST investments: $128.3M (17.8%)Cash & ST investments$128.3M · 18%Receivables: $181.2M (25.1%)Receivables$181.2M · 25%Other current: $7.1M (1.0%)PP&E: $23.7M (3.3%)Goodwill & intangibles: $327.7M (45.4%)Goodwill & intangibles$327.7M · 45%Other non-current: $53.3M (7.4%)Other non-current $53.3M=How it is financed$721.3MCurrent liabilities: $260.0M (36.0%)Current liabilities$260.0M · 36%Long-term debt: $70.0M (9.7%)Long-term debt $70.0MOther LT liabilities: $68.2M (9.5%)$68.2MShareholders’ equity: $323.1M (44.8%)Shareholders’ equity$323.1M · 45%

Both columns are drawn to the same scale: what QNST owns equals what it owes plus shareholders’ equity. Hover a block for its value.

QNST financial health

Current ratio1.22
Adequate · current assets cover current liabilities 1.22×
Debt / equity0.23
Low leverage · $0.23 of debt for each $1 of equity
Equity / assets44.8%
Equity-funded · of assets funded by shareholders
Cash / debt171.3%
Cash covers debt · cash & short-term investments vs total debt
Goodwill & intangibles45.4%
Acquisition-heavy · of total assets

Descriptive bands, not a rating. Fiscal FY2026.

QNST balance sheet trends, FY2017–FY2026

QuinStreet, Inc balance sheet trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Total assets$174.3MFY2017$721.3MFY2026+17.1%/yr
Total liabilities$56.2MFY2017$398.2MFY2026+24.3%/yr
Shareholders’ equity$118.1MFY2017$323.1MFY2026+11.8%/yr
Cash & short-term investments$49.6MFY2017$128.3MFY2026+11.1%/yr
Total debt$36.9MFY2019$74.9MFY2026+10.7%/yr
Net cash (debt)$25.6MFY2019$53.4MFY2026+$27.8M
Working capital$47.3MFY2017$56.6MFY2026+$9.3M
Book value per share$2.59FY2017$5.55FY2026+8.8%/yr
Current ratio1.90FY20171.22FY2026−0.68
Debt / equity0.17FY20190.23FY2026+0.07
Shares outstanding45.6MFY201758.2MFY2026+2.7%/yr

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

QNST assets

Cash & ST investmentsReceivablesInventoryOther currentPP&EGoodwill & intangiblesLT investmentsOther non-current

QNST liabilities and equity

Current liabilitiesLong-term debtOther long-term liabilitiesEquity

QNST debt vs cash

Total debtCash & ST investmentsNet cash (debt)

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease obligations.

QNST balance sheet

QuinStreet, Inc annual balance sheet
FY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020FY2019FY2018FY2017
Assets
Cash & short-term investments$128.3M$101.1M$50.5M$73.7M$96.4M$110.3M$107.5M$62.5M$64.7M$49.6M
Cash & equivalents$128.3M$101.1M$50.5M$73.7M$96.4M$110.3M$107.5M$62.5M$64.7M$49.6M
Short-term investments————————$0$0
Receivables$181.2M$135.8M$111.8M$67.9M$81.6M$91.5M$64.5M$75.6M$68.5M$44.1M
Inventory$0$0$0$1$4.3M$7.4M$12.8M$4.5M$1$0
Other current assets$7.1M$8.6M$6.8M$9.7M$467,000$0$792,000$681,000$4.4M$6.2M
Total current assets$316.6M$245.5M$169.1M$151.2M$182.8M$206.2M$185.6M$143.4M$137.6M$99.9M
Property, plant & equipment (net)$23.7M$26.4M$30.3M$20.3M$16.1M$17.8M$14.8M$5.4M$4.2M$5.6M
Goodwill & intangible assets$327.7M$153.5M$163.1M$159.8M$170.8M$177.0M$108.9M$117.7M$70.9M$60.2M
Long-term investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Other non-current assets$53.3M$5.6M$6.1M$5.8M$50.2M$48.5M$49.2M$58.2M$7.6M$8.6M
Total assets$721.3M$431.1M$368.5M$337.2M$419.9M$449.5M$358.4M$324.6M$220.3M$174.3M
Liabilities
Accounts payable$109.5M$62.2M$48.2M$37.9M$42.4M$45.2M$36.8M$37.1M$32.5M$25.2M
Short-term debt—$2.8M$3.1M$3.3M$5.1M$5.6M$42.3M$36.9M——
Deferred revenue———$9,000$341,000$33,000$73,000$761,000$715,000$1.1M
Total current liabilities$260.0M$163.0M$126.4M$89.8M$109.6M$115.6M$85.8M$83.7M$68.0M$52.6M
Long-term debt$70.0M$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Lease obligations$7.7M$10.2M$11.0M$1.3M$3.9M$8.5M$8.7M———
Other long-term liabilities$68.2M$24.0M$25.3M$17.5M$24.3M$38.8M$16.6M$18.1M$3.9M$3.7M
Total liabilities$398.2M$187.1M$151.7M$107.4M$133.9M$154.4M$102.5M$101.8M$72.0M$56.2M
Shareholders' equity
Common stock & paid-in capital$57,000$58,000$55,000$54,000$53,000$54,000$52,000$50,000$48,000$45,000
Retained earnings (deficit)−$44.5M−$125.7M−$130.4M−$99.1M−$30.2M−$25.0M−$48.5M−$66.6M−$129.1M−$145.0M
Treasury stock————————$0$0
Accumulated other comprehensive income−$268,000−$268,000−$268,000−$266,000−$261,000−$255,000−$237,000−$366,000−$380,000−$463,000
Minority interest————————$0$0
Total shareholders' equity$323.1M$244.0M$216.8M$229.8M$286.0M$295.1M$255.9M$222.8M$148.3M$118.1M
Key figures
Total debt$74.9M$10.2M$11.0M$4.6M$3.9M$8.5M$8.7M$36.9M——
Net cash (debt)$53.4M$90.9M$39.5M$69.1M$92.6M$101.8M$98.8M$25.6M——
Working capital$56.6M$82.5M$42.7M$61.4M$73.2M$90.6M$99.7M$59.7M$69.6M$47.3M
Tangible book value−$4.6M$90.5M$53.8M$70.0M$115.2M$118.1M$147.1M$105.2M$77.5M$57.9M
Book value per share$5.55$4.19$3.95$4.27$5.26$5.35$4.79$4.22$2.97$2.59
Shares outstanding58.2M58.3M54.9M53.8M54.3M55.1M53.4M52.8M49.9M45.6M
Current ratio1.221.511.341.681.671.782.161.712.021.90
Quick ratio1.191.451.281.581.621.752.001.651.961.78
Debt / equity0.230.040.050.020.010.030.030.17——
Equity / assets44.8%56.6%58.8%68.2%68.1%65.7%71.4%68.6%67.3%67.7%

Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported (latest annual report filed August 26, 2026); data from EODHD.

QNST financial position

At the end of fiscal 2026 (June 30, 2026), QuinStreet had total assets of $721.3 million (up 67.3% from a year earlier), total liabilities of $398.2 million and shareholders' equity of $323.1 million. It held $128.3 million in cash and short-term investments against $74.9 million of debt, a net cash position of $53.4 million. Its current ratio was 1.22.

Related: QNST income statement, QNST cash flow statement, QNST key metrics. See the QNST stock overview for the latest quote and news.

QNST balance sheet FAQ

What are QuinStreet's total assets?

QuinStreet reported total assets of $721.3 million at the end of fiscal 2026 (June 30, 2026), compared with $431.1 million a year earlier.

How much debt does QuinStreet have?

QuinStreet had $74.9 million of total debt at the end of fiscal 2026, including short-term borrowings and lease obligations. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.23.

How much cash does QuinStreet have?

QuinStreet held $128.3 million in cash and short-term investments at the end of fiscal 2026; with $74.9 million of debt that is net cash of $53.4 million.

What is QuinStreet's book value?

QuinStreet's shareholders' equity (book value) was $323.1 million at the end of fiscal 2026, or $5.55 per share.

What is QuinStreet's current ratio?

QuinStreet had current assets of $316.6 million and current liabilities of $260.0 million, a current ratio of 1.22 (it can cover its short-term obligations).

How much goodwill does QuinStreet have?

QuinStreet carried $327.7 million of goodwill and intangible assets, 45.4% of total assets, at the end of fiscal 2026.

Advertising Agencies: balance sheet