Kingsway Corporation (KWY) Balance Sheet

NYSE: KWYAssets, liabilities, debt and equity over 4 years.

KWY balance sheet, 2025

December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

$231.5M assets = $197.1M liabilities + $34.4M equity

What it owns$231.5MCash & ST investments: $15.6M (6.8%)$15.6MReceivables: $13.9M (6.0%)Receivables $13.9MOther current: $8.0M (3.4%)PP&E: $13.4M (5.8%)PP&E $13.4MGoodwill & intangibles: $121.4M (52.4%)Goodwill & intangibles$121.4M · 52%LT investments: $41.6M (18.0%)LT investments$41.6M · 18%Other non-current: $17.6M (7.6%)Other non-current $17.6M=How it is financed$231.5MCurrent liabilities: $90.4M (39.0%)Current liabilities$90.4M · 39%Long-term debt: $70.7M (30.5%)Long-term debt$70.7M · 31%Other LT liabilities: $36.0M (15.5%)Other LT liabilities$36.0M · 16%Shareholders’ equity: $34.4M (14.9%)Shareholders’ equity$34.4M · 15%

Both columns are drawn to the same scale: what KWY owns equals what it owes plus shareholders’ equity. Hover a block for its value.

KWY financial health

Current ratio0.42
Tight · current assets cover current liabilities 0.42×
Debt / equity2.48
High leverage · $2.48 of debt for each $1 of equity
Equity / assets13.6%
Thin equity · of assets funded by shareholders
Cash / debt20.0%
Low cash cover · cash & short-term investments vs total debt
Goodwill & intangibles52.4%
Mostly intangible · of total assets

Descriptive bands, not a rating. Fiscal 2025.

KWY balance sheet trends, 2022–2025

Kingsway Corporation balance sheet trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Total assets$285.6M2022$231.5M2025−6.8%/yr
Total liabilities$263.5M2022$197.1M2025−9.2%/yr
Shareholders’ equity$21.7M2022$31.4M2025+13.2%/yr
Cash & short-term investments$101.9M2022$15.6M2025−46.5%/yr
Total debt$102.1M2022$78.0M2025−8.6%/yr
Net cash (debt)−$176,0002022−$62.4M2025−$62.2M
Book value per share$0.942022$1.132025+6.4%/yr
Debt / equity4.7120222.482025−2.23
Shares outstanding23.2M202227.9M2025+6.3%/yr

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

KWY assets

Cash & ST investmentsReceivablesInventoryOther currentPP&EGoodwill & intangiblesLT investmentsOther non-current

KWY liabilities and equity

Current liabilitiesLong-term debtOther long-term liabilitiesEquity

KWY debt vs cash

Total debtCash & ST investmentsNet cash (debt)

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease obligations.

KWY balance sheet

Kingsway Corporation annual balance sheet
2025202420232022
Assets
Cash & short-term investments$15.6M$42.6M$15.2M$101.9M
Cash & equivalents$8.3M$5.5M$9.1M$64.2M
Short-term investments$7.3M$37.1M$6.1M$37.7M
Receivables$13.9M$9.4M$10.1M$10.3M
Inventory$0$0$0$0
Other current assets$8.0M———
Total current assets$37.5M———
Property, plant & equipment (net)$13.4M$4.0M$2.7M$1.7M
Goodwill & intangible assets$121.4M$96.6M$86.0M$78.6M
Long-term investments$41.6M$41.3M$41.9M$56.7M
Other non-current assets$17.6M$44.7M$67.1M$148.6M
Total assets$231.5M$186.6M$197.7M$285.6M
Liabilities
Total current liabilities$90.4M———
Long-term debt$70.7M$57.5M$44.4M$102.1M
Lease obligations$7.3M$2.7M$1.2M$1.2M
Other long-term liabilities$36.0M———
Total liabilities$197.1M$168.3M$173.1M$263.5M
Shareholders' equity
Common stock & paid-in capital$296,000———
Retained earnings (deficit)−$373.4M−$361.5M−$346.9M−$370.4M
Accumulated other comprehensive income−$60,000———
Minority interest$3.0M$1.6M−$3.1M$437,000
Total shareholders' equity$31.4M$16.7M$27.7M$21.7M
Key figures
Total debt$78.0M$57.5M$44.4M$102.1M
Net cash (debt)−$62.4M−$14.9M−$29.2M−$176,000
Working capital−$52.8M———
Tangible book value−$90.0M−$79.9M−$58.3M−$56.9M
Book value per share$1.13$0.61$1.02$0.94
Shares outstanding27.9M27.1M27.1M23.2M
Current ratio0.42———
Quick ratio0.33———
Debt / equity2.483.451.604.71
Equity / assets13.6%8.9%14.0%7.6%

Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported (latest annual report filed December 31, 2025); data from EODHD.

KWY financial position

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Kingsway had total assets of $231.5 million (up 24.1% from a year earlier), total liabilities of $197.1 million and shareholders' equity of $31.4 million. It held $15.6 million in cash and short-term investments against $78.0 million of debt, net debt of $62.4 million. Its current ratio was 0.42. In the latest quarter (ended June 30, 2026) total assets were $227.8 million and equity $29.1 million.

Related: KWY income statement, KWY cash flow statement, KWY key metrics. See the KWY stock overview for the latest quote and news.

KWY balance sheet FAQ

What are Kingsway's total assets?

Kingsway reported total assets of $231.5 million at the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), compared with $186.6 million a year earlier.

How much debt does Kingsway have?

Kingsway had $78.0 million of total debt at the end of fiscal 2025, including short-term borrowings and lease obligations. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 2.48.

How much cash does Kingsway have?

Kingsway held $15.6 million in cash and short-term investments at the end of fiscal 2025; with $78.0 million of debt that is net debt of $62.4 million.

What is Kingsway's book value?

Kingsway's shareholders' equity (book value) was $31.4 million at the end of fiscal 2025, or $1.13 per share.

What is Kingsway's current ratio?

Kingsway had current assets of $37.5 million and current liabilities of $90.4 million, a current ratio of 0.42 (current liabilities exceed current assets).

How much goodwill does Kingsway have?

Kingsway carried $121.4 million of goodwill and intangible assets, 52.4% of total assets, at the end of fiscal 2025.

Asset Management: balance sheet