iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF (IWD) Valuation

NYSE Arca: IWDP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

IWD valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
23.6
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
16.9
analyst estimates
Price / sales
2.37
Price / book
3.35
EV / EBITDA
13.8
Earnings yield
4.23%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
1.63%
of the holdings
Return on equity
14.2%
combined
Net margin
10.0%
combined
Beta
0.89
weighted, vs S&P 500

IWD valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
IWD valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
IWD23.616.92.373.351.63%14.2%10.0%3.9%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

IWD valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
IWD valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Technology21.2%37.522.44.937.010.76%18.7%
Financial Services18.0%14.213.22.791.931.65%13.6%
Healthcare13.4%37.816.11.744.091.70%10.8%
Consumer Cyclical10.1%21.918.11.814.360.87%19.9%
Industrials9.3%26.518.92.154.391.35%16.5%
Consumer Defensive7.6%29.120.11.536.022.45%20.7%
Energy6.6%19.313.01.892.402.37%12.4%
Utilities3.5%19.715.62.871.983.15%10.0%
Real Estate3.4%32.228.05.452.513.88%7.8%
Basic Materials3.1%29.116.42.453.401.43%11.7%
Communication Services3.0%14.411.21.601.932.83%13.4%

IWD earnings yield vs bond yields

IWD earnings yield (forward)
5.93%
IWD earnings yield (trailing)
4.23%
IWD dividend yield
1.63%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How IWD weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

IWD largest holdings: valuation

IWD largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
AAPLApple Inc.6.26%39.435.210.70.31%3.78%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.5.72%20.123.63.5—6.78%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation5.07%29.525.111.80.74%4.10%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc.2.71%13.422.73.0—4.83%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co.2.26%14.213.54.71.94%3.79%
XOMExxon Mobil Corporation1.95%23.014.82.02.30%2.01%
JNJJohnson & Johnson1.64%38.821.06.22.10%1.01%
WMTWalmart Inc.1.24%43.038.01.30.83%0.69%
ABBVAbbVie Inc.1.18%80.616.47.82.42%0.35%
CSCOCisco Systems, Inc.1.14%32.219.86.71.56%0.84%
CVXChevron Corporation1.12%21.215.22.13.16%1.25%
INTCIntel Corporation1.02%—63.38.3—−0.58%
UNHUnitedHealth Group Incorporated0.98%25.816.60.82.31%0.90%
PGThe Procter & Gamble Company0.98%24.121.24.32.73%0.97%
MRKMerck & Co., Inc.0.97%115.815.35.42.33%0.20%
KOThe Coca-Cola Company0.87%28.225.38.12.26%0.74%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.0.84%29.520.97.53.12%0.68%
BACBank of America Corporation0.83%12.210.83.12.50%1.61%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.0.69%26.722.17.90.30%0.61%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corporation0.68%47.640.31.40.59%0.34%
RTXRTX Corporation0.67%34.124.62.81.51%0.47%
TMOThermo Fisher Scientific Inc.0.67%37.124.25.50.27%0.43%
WFCWells Fargo & Company0.67%11.810.23.02.38%1.35%
GSThe Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.0.67%12.712.83.62.27%1.26%
LINLinde plc0.64%32.223.66.51.28%0.48%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About IWD valuation

Adding up its 863 holdings with company data, IWD trades at 23.6 times trailing earnings and 16.9 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 3.35 and a dividend yield of 1.63%. Its earnings yield of 4.23% is 1.10 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 29.2% of the fund and earn 28.2% of its combined profit. By sector, Healthcare is the most expensive at 37.8 times earnings and Financial Services the cheapest at 14.2. Companies that lost money over the past year are 3.9% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 99.98% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: IWD chart, IWD performance, IWD holdings, IWD dividends.

IWD valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of IWD?

Based on its holdings, IWD has a trailing P/E of 23.6 and a forward P/E of 16.9 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of IWD?

The trailing earnings yield is 4.23% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 5.93%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is IWD more expensive than the S&P 500?

IWD trades at 23.6 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 16.9 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of IWD?

The holdings of IWD trade at 3.35 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 14.2%.

Which sector in IWD has the highest P/E?

Healthcare has the highest P/E at 37.8 and Financial Services the lowest at 14.2.