Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF (CGCV) Valuation

NYSE Arca: CGCVP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

CGCV valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
26.4
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
18.3
analyst estimates
Price / sales
3.04
Price / book
4.62
EV / EBITDA
17.3
Earnings yield
3.79%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
1.97%
of the holdings
Return on equity
17.6%
combined
Net margin
11.5%
combined
Beta
0.83
weighted, vs S&P 500

CGCV valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
CGCV valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
CGCV26.418.33.044.621.97%17.6%11.5%3.1%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

CGCV valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
CGCV valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Technology26.0%30.122.23.6910.101.01%33.6%
Healthcare13.2%44.718.22.156.281.71%14.0%
Consumer Defensive11.1%22.817.34.596.043.61%26.5%
Financial Services11.0%14.312.93.212.222.01%15.5%
Industrials7.4%24.719.32.243.662.12%14.8%
Consumer Cyclical7.4%66.018.51.907.363.13%11.1%
Utilities6.2%21.516.82.722.203.02%10.2%
Energy4.9%19.113.82.242.532.25%13.3%
Communication Services4.4%21.722.48.457.100.28%32.8%
Basic Materials2.7%56.421.95.925.081.76%9.0%
Real Estate1.6%54.450.112.943.052.10%5.6%

CGCV earnings yield vs bond yields

CGCV earnings yield (forward)
5.46%
CGCV earnings yield (trailing)
3.79%
CGCV dividend yield
1.97%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How CGCV weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

CGCV largest holdings: valuation

CGCV largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation6.20%29.525.111.80.74%5.89%
AVGOBroadcom Inc.3.60%43.319.417.60.79%2.33%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.3.44%29.520.97.53.12%3.27%
LLYEli Lilly and Company3.10%42.224.414.10.55%2.06%
ABBVAbbVie Inc.2.92%80.616.47.82.42%1.02%
AAPLApple Inc.2.85%39.435.210.70.31%2.03%
CSCOCisco Systems, Inc.2.77%32.219.86.71.56%2.41%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.2.58%26.722.17.90.30%2.70%
SBUXStarbucks Corporation2.42%56.430.92.92.58%1.20%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co.2.38%14.213.54.71.94%4.67%
XOMExxon Mobil Corporation2.12%23.014.82.02.30%2.58%
MDLZMondelez International, Inc.2.07%23.518.22.13.25%2.47%
NVDANVIDIA Corporation1.98%27.124.917.10.47%2.05%
KOThe Coca-Cola Company1.87%28.225.38.12.26%1.85%
GCPGeneral Electric Company1.85%—————
RTXRTX Corporation1.84%34.124.62.81.51%1.51%
HDThe Home Depot, Inc.1.83%21.519.81.83.01%2.38%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.1.81%17.122.89.30.26%2.97%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited1.78%26.721.40.40.91%1.86%
CNPCenterPoint Energy, Inc.1.70%24.017.72.82.37%1.98%
UNPUnion Pacific Corporation1.60%23.419.36.81.97%1.92%
LINLinde plc1.54%32.223.66.51.28%1.34%
CARRCarrier Global Corporation1.53%39.916.32.11.75%1.07%
BTIBritish American Tobacco p.l.c.1.39%15.410.75.05.57%2.52%
MOAltria Group, Inc.1.35%15.811.96.15.91%2.40%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About CGCV valuation

Adding up its 69 holdings with company data, CGCV trades at 26.4 times trailing earnings and 18.3 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 4.62 and a dividend yield of 1.97%. Its earnings yield of 3.79% is 1.53 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 32.3% of the fund and earn 27.6% of its combined profit. By sector, Consumer Cyclical is the most expensive at 66.0 times earnings and Financial Services the cheapest at 14.3. Companies that lost money over the past year are 3.1% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 96.3% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: CGCV chart, CGCV performance, CGCV holdings, CGCV dividends.

CGCV valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of CGCV?

Based on its holdings, CGCV has a trailing P/E of 26.4 and a forward P/E of 18.3 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of CGCV?

The trailing earnings yield is 3.79% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 5.46%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is CGCV more expensive than the S&P 500?

CGCV trades at 26.4 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 18.3 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of CGCV?

The holdings of CGCV trade at 4.62 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 17.6%.

Which sector in CGCV has the highest P/E?

Consumer Cyclical has the highest P/E at 66.0 and Financial Services the lowest at 14.3.