Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. (VTMX) Ownership
VTMX ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 14.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.03% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 92.8M
- Float
- 73.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- — 232K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.76 short interest up 0.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 14.10%
- Insiders 0.03%
- Other investors 85.87%
VTMX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.98% | 1.8M | $64.5M | −16,378 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Itau Unibanco Holding SA | 1.39% | 1.3M | $45.4M | +600,554 (+86.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Carmignac Gestion | 0.89% | 829K | $29.1M | +6,857 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | FMR Inc | 0.87% | 805K | $28.3M | −732,704 (−47.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Bank of America Corp | 0.81% | 752K | $26.4M | +533,855 (+244.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | CenterSquare Investment Management LLC | 0.61% | 563K | $19.8M | +224,955 (+66.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | 0.38% | 357K | $12.5M | −5,129 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BlackRock Inc | 0.35% | 324K | $11.4M | +166,328 (+105.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Grandeur Peak Global Advisors, LLC | 0.18% | 168K | $5.9M | −3,764 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.11% | 106K | $3.7M | +39,011 (+58.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | UBS Group AG | 0.11% | 100K | $3.5M | +19,051 (+23.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | ABC arbitrage SA | 0.08% | 77K | $2.7M | +50,717 (+191.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | M&T Bank Corp | 0.07% | 66K | $2.3M | −3,073 (−4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 | 0.07% | 63K | $2.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Brandes Investment Partners & Co | 0.06% | 54K | $1.9M | +1,444 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Mariner Wealth Advisors LLC | 0.04% | 39K | $1.4M | +491 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.04% | 35K | $1.2M | −38,641 (−52.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Militia Capital Management, LLC | 0.04% | 34K | $1.2M | −67,600 (−66.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Jump Financial LLC | 0.03% | 32K | $1.1M | +24,974 (+365.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | ABS Investment Management LLC | 0.03% | 30K | $1.1M | +30,400 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 1.7M shares and 7 cut 867K.
VTMX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DWS Invest Latin American Eqs FC | 0.72% | 669K | $23.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Carmignac Emergents A EUR Acc | 0.55% | 513K | $18.0M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity Em Mkts | 0.33% | 309K | $10.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Series Emerging Markets | 0.26% | 245K | $8.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Carmignac Pf Emergents F EUR Acc | 0.25% | 230K | $8.1M | −31,100 (−11.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | GuideStone Funds Emerging Mkts Eq Instl | 0.15% | 141K | $5.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | BlackRock Latin American Ord | 0.14% | 126K | $4.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | DWS Latin America Equity S | 0.11% | 102K | $3.6M | +5,385 (+5.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Strategic Advisers Emerging Markets | 0.09% | 79K | $2.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Wilmington International Institutional | 0.06% | 60K | $2.1M | −6,654 (−10.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | FP Carmignac Emerging Markets A GBP Acc | 0.06% | 55K | $1.9M | +1,566 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | BNY Mellon Developed Markets RE Scs - I | 0.06% | 55K | $1.9M | +300 (+0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Grandeur Peak Global Opportunities Instl | 0.06% | 52K | $1.8M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Grandeur Peak International Opps Instl | 0.05% | 50K | $1.8M | −1,604 (−3.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Lazard Emerging Markets Opports ETF | 0.05% | 48K | $1.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Wellington EM Markets Eq USD S Ac | 0.04% | 41K | $1.4M | −1,089 (−2.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Hartford International Equity I | 0.04% | 40K | $1.4M | −205 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | ActivePassive International Equity ETF | 0.03% | 23K | $819,174 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Grandeur Peak Emerg Mkts Opps Instl | 0.02% | 20K | $693,339 | −485 (−2.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Ashmore SICAV Mexico Eq Instl USD Acc | 0.02% | 17K | $604,064 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VTMX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VTMX
Institutional investors own 14.1% of Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V.'s shares and insiders 0.03%. The largest holder is Wellington Management Company LLP with 1.98% of the shares (1.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. The share count rose 69.2% since 2014.
Related: VTMX analyst forecast, VTMX key metrics, VTMX dividend history. See the VTMX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VTMX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. stock?
The largest shareholders of Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. are Wellington Management Company LLP (1.98%), Itau Unibanco Holding SA (1.39%), Carmignac Gestion (0.89%), FMR Inc (0.87%), Bank of America Corp (0.81%).
What percentage of Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 14.1% of Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V.'s shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.03%.
Which funds own Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V.?
The largest fund holders of Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. are DWS Invest Latin American Eqs FC (0.72%), Carmignac Emergents A EUR Acc (0.55%), Strategic Advisers Fidelity Em Mkts (0.33%), Fidelity Series Emerging Markets (0.26%), Carmignac Pf Emergents F EUR Acc (0.25%).
How many shares of Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. are outstanding?
Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. has 92.8M shares outstanding, of which 73.3M are in the public float.