Vroom, Inc. (VRM) Ownership
VRM ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 93.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.48% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 5.2M
- Float
- 743K shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.41% 30K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.48 short interest down 17.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 93.18%
- Insiders 3.48%
- Other investors 3.34%
VRM top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mudrick Capital Management LP | 76.09% | 4.0M | $35.6M | +15,595 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Silverback Aset Management LLC | 8.58% | 449K | $4.0M | +11,300 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Bank of America Corp | 4.78% | 250K | $2.2M | +201 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Patient Capital Management | 1.12% | 58K | $522,298 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.93% | 48K | $432,846 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Catterton Management Company, L.L.C | 0.44% | 23K | $205,506 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.27% | 14K | $127,994 | +869 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.26% | 14K | $122,895 | −16,141 (−54.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Nisa Investment Advisors, L.L.C. | 0.18% | 9,441 | $84,308 | −1 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.12% | 6,135 | $54,786 | −490 (−7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | BlackRock Inc | 0.06% | 3,289 | $29,371 | −38,664 (−92.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | FMR Inc | 0.02% | 1,002 | $8,948 | −1,567 (−61.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.01% | 542 | $4,840 | +6 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | PNC Financial Services Group Inc | 0.01% | 462 | $4,126 | +462 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Royal Bank of Canada | 0.01% | 422 | $3,768 | +141 (+50.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | SRS Capital Advisors Inc | <0.01% | 234 | $2,090 | +224 (+2,240.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Mercer Global Advisors Inc. | <0.01% | 197 | $1,759 | +197 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | CWM, LLC duplicate | <0.01% | 192 | $1,715 | +134 (+231.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 19 | GAMMA Investing LLC | <0.01% | 184 | $1,643 | +155 (+534.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | <0.01% | 102 | $911 | +102 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 29K shares and 5 cut 57K.
VRM top mutual fund and ETF holders
10 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miller Value Ptnrs Appreciation ETF | 1.12% | 58K | $522,298 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.15% | 7,890 | $70,458 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.11% | 5,937 | $53,017 | −32 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.07% | 3,504 | $31,291 | −24 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.03% | 1,721 | $15,369 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.03% | 1,700 | $15,181 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.03% | 1,635 | $14,601 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.02% | 869 | $7,760 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | <0.01% | 197 | $1,759 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl | 0.00% | 1 | $9 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VRM insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-11-27 | Robert J Mylod Jr | Buy | $5.23 | 50,000 | $261,500 |
| 2024-04-03 | Patricia Moran | Sell | $12.23 | 58 | $709 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
VRM shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VRM
Institutional investors own 93.2% of Vroom's shares and insiders 3.48%. The largest holder is Mudrick Capital Management LP with 76.09% of the shares (4.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.41% of the float, or 0.48 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 4,710.0% since 2019.
Related: VRM key metrics. See the VRM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VRM ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Vroom stock?
The largest shareholders of Vroom are Mudrick Capital Management LP (76.09%), Silverback Aset Management LLC (8.58%), Bank of America Corp (4.78%), Patient Capital Management (1.12%), Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd (0.93%).
What percentage of Vroom is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 93.2% of Vroom's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.48%.
Which funds own Vroom?
The largest fund holders of Vroom are Miller Value Ptnrs Appreciation ETF (1.12%), EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF (0.15%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.11%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.07%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.03%).
What is Vroom's short interest?
30K shares of Vroom were sold short, 2.41% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.48 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Vroom?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Vroom (since April 3, 2024), 1 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Vroom are outstanding?
Vroom has 5.2M shares outstanding, of which 743K are in the public float.