VersaBank (VBNK) Ownership
VBNK ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 38.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 37.20% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 32.4M
- Float
- 20.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- — 456K shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.86 short interest up 36.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 38.43%
- Insiders 37.20%
- Other investors 24.38%
VBNK top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 9.04% | 2.9M | $65.3M | −42,971 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Pembroke Management Ltd | 4.69% | 1.5M | $33.9M | +814,964 (+115.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | CIBC World Markets Inc. | 3.55% | 1.2M | $25.7M | −37,065 (−3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Mendon Capital Advisors Corp | 2.41% | 781K | $17.4M | −164,260 (−17.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | TCW Group Inc | 2.22% | 721K | $16.1M | +9,800 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 2.17% | 704K | $15.7M | +170,945 (+32.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Curi Capital, LLC | 2.10% | 680K | $15.2M | −125,084 (−15.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC | 1.81% | 586K | $13.0M | −4,497 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | TD Asset Management Inc | 1.52% | 493K | $11.0M | +53,200 (+12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | CSM Advisors, LLC | 1.11% | 361K | $8.0M | +81,620 (+29.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 0.82% | 266K | $5.9M | −55,400 (−17.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Kennedy Capital Management Inc | 0.63% | 206K | $4.6M | −154,483 (−42.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Mudita Advisors LLP | 0.63% | 203K | $4.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | TD Waterhouse Canada Inc | 0.58% | 187K | $4.2M | +507 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Cox Capital Co LLC | 0.55% | 180K | $4.0M | −1,863 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.48% | 154K | $3.4M | +41,400 (+36.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | 0.46% | 150K | $3.3M | +4,105 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | John W. Rosenthal Capital Management, Inc. | 0.41% | 131K | $2.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.39% | 127K | $2.8M | +31,042 (+32.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Stifel Financial Corp | 0.29% | 94K | $2.1M | −4,181 (−4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 1.2M shares and 9 cut 590K.
VBNK top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RMB Mendon Financial Services A | 2.00% | 650K | $14.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Pembroke Canadian Growth | 0.77% | 250K | $5.6M | +249,623 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | TD Canadian Small Cap Equity - I | 0.76% | 247K | $5.5M | −31,900 (−11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Adara Smaller Companies | 0.71% | 231K | $5.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | CL Disciplined Growth Private | 0.46% | 150K | $3.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Denker Global Financial B Acc | 0.22% | 71K | $1.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | CIBC Canadian Small-Cap | 0.13% | 41K | $915,708 | −6,100 (−12.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA Canadian Core Equity Class F | 0.10% | 31K | $686,157 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Renaissance Canadian Small Cap | 0.08% | 26K | $573,710 | −7,580 (−22.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA International Small Cap Value I | 0.08% | 25K | $560,297 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.07% | 23K | $521,441 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Cinvest Multigestión Cornamusa FI | 0.06% | 20K | $434,883 | −2,900 (−12.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | NBI SmartData Canadian Equity F | 0.05% | 18K | $392,128 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares S&P/TSX Small Cap ETF | 0.05% | 17K | $385,956 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Intl Sm Cp ETF | 0.05% | 15K | $340,884 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA Canadian Vector Equity Class F | 0.05% | 15K | $329,699 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | First Trust NASDAQ® ABA Community Bk ETF | 0.04% | 11K | $253,390 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Haas invest4 innovation S | 0.03% | 10K | $222,800 | +10,000 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional International Small Cap ETF | 0.02% | 7,772 | $173,160 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | North Square Kennedy MicroCap I | 0.02% | 7,330 | $163,312 | +60 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VBNK shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VBNK
Institutional investors own 38.4% of VersaBank's shares and insiders 37.20%. The largest holder is AllianceBernstein L.P. with 9.04% of the shares (2.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. The share count rose 67.6% since 2014.
Related: VBNK analyst forecast, VBNK key metrics, VBNK dividend history. See the VBNK stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VBNK ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VersaBank stock?
The largest shareholders of VersaBank are AllianceBernstein L.P. (9.04%), Pembroke Management Ltd (4.69%), CIBC World Markets Inc. (3.55%), Mendon Capital Advisors Corp (2.41%), TCW Group Inc (2.22%).
What percentage of VersaBank is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 38.4% of VersaBank's shares outstanding; insiders hold 37.20%.
Which funds own VersaBank?
The largest fund holders of VersaBank are RMB Mendon Financial Services A (2.00%), Pembroke Canadian Growth (0.77%), TD Canadian Small Cap Equity - I (0.76%), Adara Smaller Companies (0.71%), CL Disciplined Growth Private (0.46%).
How many shares of VersaBank are outstanding?
VersaBank has 32.4M shares outstanding, of which 20.8M are in the public float.