TAT Technologies Ltd. (TATT) Ownership
TATT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 69.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.78% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 13.0M
- Float
- 12.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 17.22% 1.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 11.30 short interest down 10.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 69.62%
- Insiders 4.78%
- Other investors 25.61%
TATT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 5.91% | 769K | $25.2M | +199,622 (+35.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Y.D. More Investments Ltd | 5.41% | 703K | $23.1M | −106,953 (−13.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 5.23% | 679K | $22.3M | +679,201 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd | 3.62% | 470K | $15.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | 3.51% | 457K | $15.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 3.38% | 440K | $14.4M | +439,832 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Stephens Inv Mgmt Group LLC | 2.76% | 358K | $11.8M | +168,124 (+88.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Penn Capital Management Company LLC | 2.75% | 357K | $11.7M | +66,791 (+23.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Phoenix Financial Ltd | 2.45% | 319K | $10.5M | +67,596 (+26.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Royal Bank of Canada | 1.90% | 247K | $8.1M | +246,907 (+274,341.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | New York State Common Retirement Fund | 1.86% | 241K | $7.9M | +50,500 (+26.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Royce & Associates, LP | 1.58% | 206K | $6.8M | +206,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.27% | 165K | $5.4M | +157,200 (+1,923.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.19% | 154K | $5.1M | −49,200 (−24.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Lord, Abbett & Co LLC | 1.11% | 144K | $4.7M | +36,898 (+34.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Meros Investment Management, LP | 1.06% | 138K | $4.5M | +137,880 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | UBS Group AG | 0.98% | 127K | $4.2M | +93,733 (+280.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | 0.92% | 120K | $3.9M | −5,695 (−4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | State Street Corp | 0.89% | 116K | $3.8M | +115,895 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Hennion & Walsh Asset Management Inc | 0.78% | 101K | $3.3M | +8,095 (+8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 2.7M shares and 3 cut 162K.
TATT top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wasatch Micro Cap | 2.93% | 381K | $12.5M | +90,354 (+31.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.38% | 309K | $10.1M | −3,584 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Wasatch Micro Cap Value | 1.58% | 205K | $6.7M | +71,602 (+53.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt | 1.11% | 144K | $4.7M | +46,920 (+48.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.01% | 131K | $4.3M | +3,261 (+2.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | FTGF RY US SmCp Opp A USD Dis(A) | 1.00% | 130K | $4.3M | +3,898 (+3.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.87% | 114K | $3.7M | −144 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | American Beacon Stephens Sm Cp Gr Inv | 0.84% | 109K | $3.6M | +7,971 (+7.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.54% | 70K | $2.3M | +747 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Lord Abbett Micro Cap Growth I | 0.53% | 69K | $2.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | ARK Israel Innovative Technology ETF | 0.40% | 51K | $1.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.29% | 38K | $1.2M | −261 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.28% | 36K | $1.2M | −83 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Knights of Columbus Small Cap I | 0.23% | 30K | $993,180 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.22% | 29K | $958,797 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Penn Capital Special Sits Sm Cp Eq Inst | 0.22% | 29K | $953,706 | +4,426 (+18.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Buffalo Early Stage Growth Fd | 0.22% | 28K | $934,626 | −964 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Amplify BlueStar Israel Technology ETF | 0.20% | 27K | $873,807 | +2,100 (+8.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Russell Inv US Small Cap Equity Y | 0.19% | 24K | $791,247 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional International Small Cap ETF | 0.18% | 23K | $762,085 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TATT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TATT
Institutional investors own 69.6% of TAT Technologies's shares and insiders 4.78%. The largest holder is Wasatch Advisors LP with 5.91% of the shares (769K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 17.22% of the float, or 11.30 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 48.6% since 2014.
Related: TATT analyst forecast, TATT key metrics. See the TATT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TATT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TAT Technologies stock?
The largest shareholders of TAT Technologies are Wasatch Advisors LP (5.91%), Y.D. More Investments Ltd (5.41%), BlackRock Inc (5.23%), Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd (3.62%), Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd (3.51%).
What percentage of TAT Technologies is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 69.6% of TAT Technologies's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.78%.
Which funds own TAT Technologies?
The largest fund holders of TAT Technologies are Wasatch Micro Cap (2.93%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.38%), Wasatch Micro Cap Value (1.58%), Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt (1.11%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (1.01%).
What is TAT Technologies's short interest?
1.3M shares of TAT Technologies were sold short, 17.22% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 11.30 days to cover.
How many shares of TAT Technologies are outstanding?
TAT Technologies has 13.0M shares outstanding, of which 12.9M are in the public float.