Security National Financial Corporation (SNFCA) Ownership
SNFCA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 42.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 25.46% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 22.4M
- Float
- 14.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.23% 227K shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.72 short interest down 6.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 42.35%
- Insiders 25.46%
- Other investors 32.19%
SNFCA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | M3F, Inc. | 8.10% | 2.1M | $19.4M | −90,000 (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 3.89% | 1.0M | $9.3M | +76,951 (+8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.25% | 845K | $7.8M | +51,804 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 3.16% | 824K | $7.6M | +93,268 (+12.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.86% | 746K | $6.9M | −5,961 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | LHM Inc | 2.31% | 601K | $5.5M | −116,320 (−16.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.58% | 410K | $3.8M | +26,125 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Veradace Capital Management LLC | 1.36% | 353K | $3.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | RBF LLC | 1.17% | 304K | $2.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 1.06% | 276K | $2.5M | −2,375 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 0.75% | 195K | $1.8M | +22,116 (+12.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.74% | 194K | $1.8M | −9,500 (−4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Gem Investment Advisors, LLC | 0.61% | 158K | $1.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.55% | 144K | $1.3M | +177 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.43% | 113K | $1.0M | −11,811 (−9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.41% | 107K | $983,845 | +12,703 (+13.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.38% | 98K | $897,716 | +6,825 (+7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.36% | 93K | $858,043 | −21,624 (−18.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | EP Wealth Advisors, Inc. | 0.25% | 64K | $587,167 | +15 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Verdad Advisers, LP | 0.23% | 60K | $551,400 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 290K shares and 7 cut 258K.
SNFCA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A | 2.35% | 612K | $5.6M | +3,800 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.09% | 544K | $5.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.59% | 413K | $3.8M | −4,736 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.87% | 226K | $2.1M | +11,441 (+5.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.72% | 187K | $1.7M | +284 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.69% | 180K | $1.7M | −223 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.43% | 113K | $1.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Columbia VP Small Cap Value Discovery 1 | 0.42% | 108K | $996,885 | −279 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.39% | 102K | $936,259 | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 10 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.38% | 99K | $910,904 | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.37% | 97K | $894,095 | +92 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.35% | 90K | $828,276 | −484 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.32% | 84K | $774,009 | +3,992 (+5.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.32% | 82K | $756,383 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.30% | 79K | $726,662 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.28% | 73K | $670,227 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.27% | 71K | $649,917 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.21% | 55K | $506,801 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.21% | 55K | $506,250 | −380 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.18% | 47K | $429,338 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SNFCA insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | Gilbert A Fuller | Sell | $9.45 | 10,000 | $94,500 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SNFCA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SNFCA
Institutional investors own 42.4% of Security National Financial's shares and insiders 25.46%. The largest holder is M3F, Inc. with 8.10% of the shares (2.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.23% of the float, or 7.72 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 20.1% since 2014.
Related: SNFCA key metrics. See the SNFCA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SNFCA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Security National Financial stock?
The largest shareholders of Security National Financial are M3F, Inc. (8.10%), BlackRock Inc (3.89%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (3.25%), Ameriprise Financial Inc (3.16%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.86%).
What percentage of Security National Financial is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 42.4% of Security National Financial's shares outstanding; insiders hold 25.46%.
Which funds own Security National Financial?
The largest fund holders of Security National Financial are Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A (2.35%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.09%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.59%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (0.87%), iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF (0.72%).
What is Security National Financial's short interest?
227K shares of Security National Financial were sold short, 1.23% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.72 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Security National Financial?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Security National Financial (since April 7, 2026), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Security National Financial are outstanding?
Security National Financial has 22.4M shares outstanding, of which 14.2M are in the public float.