Stabilis Solutions, Inc. (SLNG) Ownership
SLNG ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 5.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 82.25% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 18.6M
- Float
- 3.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.23% 12K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.31 short interest down 25.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 5.12%
- Insiders 82.25%
- Other investors 12.63%
SLNG top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tieton Capital Management, LLC | 1.26% | 235K | $1.1M | +9,992 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.13% | 211K | $1.0M | +8,983 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Bank of America Corp | 0.74% | 138K | $657,277 | −38 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.31% | 57K | $270,621 | +9,590 (+20.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | SEI Investments Co | 0.30% | 57K | $269,982 | −56,600 (−50.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Argent Trust Co | 0.28% | 53K | $251,255 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.16% | 29K | $138,368 | +29,008 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Callahan, Leighton & Co., LLC | 0.13% | 25K | $116,941 | −3,666 (−13.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Sequoia Financial Advisors LLC | 0.10% | 19K | $92,843 | +2,000 (+11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.10% | 18K | $85,216 | −872 (−4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.09% | 17K | $83,160 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Aventail Capital Group, LP | 0.09% | 17K | $79,201 | +16,604 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.09% | 16K | $78,514 | +16,460 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | LPL Financial Corp | 0.07% | 13K | $63,990 | +1,150 (+9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | BlackRock Inc | 0.07% | 12K | $58,370 | +993 (+8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street Corp | 0.06% | 10K | $49,866 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | UBS Group AG | 0.05% | 9,317 | $44,442 | −2,698 (−22.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Tower Research Capital LLC | 0.01% | 1,087 | $5,185 | +680 (+167.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Advisor Group Holdings, Inc. | <0.01% | 295 | $1,407 | +295 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | SBI Securities Co Ltd | <0.01% | 20 | $95 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 96K shares and 5 cut 64K.
SLNG top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.89% | 166K | $793,241 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.11% | 21K | $101,725 | −115 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Acuitas US Microcap Institutional | 0.07% | 12K | $57,669 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.06% | 11K | $52,656 | −76 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.05% | 8,967 | $42,773 | −5,164 (−36.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.04% | 7,706 | $36,758 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.03% | 6,035 | $28,787 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA US Core Equity 2 I | 0.02% | 3,403 | $16,232 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Core Equity 1 I | 0.01% | 2,642 | $12,602 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Vector Equity Class F | 0.01% | 2,207 | $10,527 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Vector Equity I | 0.01% | 2,037 | $9,716 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Global Core Equity USD Acc | 0.01% | 1,843 | $8,791 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Sustainability Core 1 | 0.01% | 1,422 | $6,783 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Core Equity Class F | 0.01% | 1,374 | $6,554 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | <0.01% | 666 | $3,177 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Social Core Equity 2 Portfolio | <0.01% | 600 | $2,862 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Sustainability Core 1 ETF | <0.01% | 516 | $2,461 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | <0.01% | 500 | $2,385 | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional US Core Equity USD Acc | <0.01% | 214 | $1,021 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional Gl Cor Eq LC ESG Sc USD A | <0.01% | 163 | $778 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SLNG insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-07 | Andrew Lewis Puhala | Buy | $4.15 | 1,000 | $4,150 |
| 2024-05-22 | Andrew Lewis Puhala | Buy | $3.99 | 1,138 | $4,541 |
| 2024-05-15 | Peter C Mitchell | Buy | $4.14 | 3,564 | $14,755 |
| 2023-11-13 | Edward L Kuntz | Buy | $4.91 | 5,000 | $24,550 |
| 2023-05-26 | Edward L Kuntz | Buy | $3.87 | 7,000 | $27,090 |
| 2023-05-16 | Matthew Morris | Buy | $3.36 | 4,134 | $13,890 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SLNG shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SLNG
Institutional investors own 5.1% of Stabilis Solutions's shares and insiders 82.25%. The largest holder is Tieton Capital Management, LLC with 1.26% of the shares (235K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.23% of the float, or 0.31 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,717.5% since 2014.
Related: SLNG analyst forecast, SLNG key metrics. See the SLNG stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SLNG ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Stabilis Solutions stock?
The largest shareholders of Stabilis Solutions are Tieton Capital Management, LLC (1.26%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (1.13%), Bank of America Corp (0.74%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.31%), SEI Investments Co (0.30%).
What percentage of Stabilis Solutions is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 5.1% of Stabilis Solutions's shares outstanding; insiders hold 82.25%.
Which funds own Stabilis Solutions?
The largest fund holders of Stabilis Solutions are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (0.89%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.11%), Acuitas US Microcap Institutional (0.07%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.06%), Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index (0.05%).
What is Stabilis Solutions's short interest?
12K shares of Stabilis Solutions were sold short, 0.23% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.31 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Stabilis Solutions?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Stabilis Solutions (since May 16, 2023), 6 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Stabilis Solutions are outstanding?
Stabilis Solutions has 18.6M shares outstanding, of which 3.3M are in the public float.