Sweetgreen, Inc. (SG) Ownership
SG ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 96.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.38% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 107.1M
- Float
- 103.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 26.63% 24.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.70 short interest up 2.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 96.54%
- Insiders 3.38%
- Other investors 0.08%
SG top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baillie Gifford & Co Limited. | 8.53% | 10.2M | $102.0M | −159,553 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 6.99% | 8.3M | $83.6M | +613,948 (+8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Woodson Capital Management, LP | 4.45% | 5.3M | $53.2M | −1.4M (−20.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Greenhouse Funds LLLP | 4.26% | 5.1M | $50.9M | +16,793 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.69% | 4.4M | $44.1M | +77,393 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.90% | 3.5M | $34.7M | −504,300 (−12.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | FMR Inc | 2.84% | 3.4M | $33.9M | +345,189 (+11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 2.76% | 3.3M | $33.0M | +2.1M (+165.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Federated Hermes Inc | 2.41% | 2.9M | $28.8M | −1.0M (−26.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 2.41% | 2.9M | $28.8M | −3.0M (−51.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.39% | 2.8M | $28.6M | +109,607 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.27% | 2.7M | $27.1M | +203,745 (+8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bank of America Corp | 2.19% | 2.6M | $26.2M | +1.7M (+182.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street Corp | 2.14% | 2.6M | $25.6M | +149,124 (+6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.69% | 2.0M | $20.1M | +1.1M (+117.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.40% | 1.7M | $16.7M | +1.4M (+583.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | UBS Group AG | 1.34% | 1.6M | $16.0M | −339,533 (−17.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 1.30% | 1.6M | $15.6M | +1.6M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | BNP Paribas Investment Partners SA | 1.23% | 1.5M | $14.7M | −9,143 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.03% | 1.2M | $12.3M | −2.5M (−66.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 9.3M shares and 8 cut 8.9M.
SG top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard US Growth Investor | 5.18% | 6.2M | $61.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Neuberger Long Short Instl | 3.08% | 3.7M | $36.8M | +89,521 (+2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.57% | 3.1M | $30.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.30% | 2.7M | $27.5M | −31,552 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Baillie Gifford American B Inc | 1.57% | 1.9M | $18.7M | −71,927 (−3.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | BNP Paribas US Small Cap ClassicC | 1.55% | 1.8M | $18.5M | −3,531 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core IS | 1.09% | 1.3M | $13.0M | −390,503 (−23.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.98% | 1.2M | $11.7M | +10,060 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 0.90% | 1.1M | $10.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Optimum Small-Mid Cap Growth Instl | 0.71% | 840K | $8.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Baillie Gifford Managed B Acc | 0.53% | 626K | $6.3M | −62,915 (−9.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.52% | 616K | $6.2M | +5,834 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.49% | 589K | $5.9M | −745 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.48% | 572K | $5.7M | +378 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Growth IS | 0.48% | 568K | $5.7M | −274,146 (−32.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Xtrackers S&P 500 Swap ETF 1C | 0.46% | 550K | $5.5M | −4,054 (−0.7%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 17 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.45% | 539K | $5.4M | +3,166 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Baillie Gifford US Growth Ord | 0.39% | 467K | $4.7M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc | 0.34% | 410K | $4.1M | −158,247 (−27.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Consumer Discretionary ETF | 0.32% | 381K | $3.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SG insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | Buy | $5.69 | 594,553 | $3.4M |
| 2026-03-05 | Nicolas Jammet | Buy | $5.71 | 4,428 | $25,284 |
| 2025-11-12 | Jonathan Neman | Buy | $5.56 | 179,800 | $999,688 |
| 2025-11-12 | Nicolas Jammet | Buy | $5.51 | 18,115 | $99,814 |
| 2025-08-18 | Mitch Reback | Sell | $9.19 | 11,530 | $105,961 |
| 2025-05-23 | Clifford Burrows | Buy | $13.11 | 19,200 | $251,712 |
| 2025-05-16 | Mitch Reback | Sell | $15.23 | 10,088 | $153,640 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SG shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SG
Institutional investors own 96.5% of Sweetgreen's shares and insiders 3.38%. The largest holder is Baillie Gifford & Co Limited. with 8.53% of the shares (10.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 26.63% of the float, or 4.70 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1.2% since 2018.
Related: SG analyst forecast, SG key metrics. See the SG stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SG ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Sweetgreen stock?
The largest shareholders of Sweetgreen are Baillie Gifford & Co Limited. (8.53%), BlackRock Inc (6.99%), Woodson Capital Management, LP (4.45%), Greenhouse Funds LLLP (4.26%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.69%).
What percentage of Sweetgreen is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 96.5% of Sweetgreen's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.38%.
Which funds own Sweetgreen?
The largest fund holders of Sweetgreen are Vanguard US Growth Investor (5.18%), Neuberger Long Short Instl (3.08%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.57%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.30%), Baillie Gifford American B Inc (1.57%).
What is Sweetgreen's short interest?
24.9M shares of Sweetgreen were sold short, 26.63% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.70 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Sweetgreen?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in Sweetgreen (since May 16, 2025), 5 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Sweetgreen are outstanding?
Sweetgreen has 107.1M shares outstanding, of which 103.3M are in the public float.