Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. (RYAN) Ownership
RYAN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 97.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 14.61% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 122.1M
- Float
- 106.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 12.45% 13.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.20 short interest down 2.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 97.83%
- Insiders 14.61%
RYAN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.60% | 10.5M | $427.6M | −375,499 (−3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vulcan Value Partners, LLC | 6.48% | 7.9M | $322.4M | +1.3M (+20.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 5.43% | 6.6M | $270.0M | −477,854 (−6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 5.17% | 6.3M | $257.0M | +6.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 4.57% | 5.6M | $227.1M | +2.5M (+79.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.31% | 5.3M | $214.6M | −75,394 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.27% | 5.2M | $212.6M | +17,262 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | FMR Inc | 4.20% | 5.1M | $209.1M | +4.8M (+1,470.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 3.04% | 3.7M | $151.0M | +72,722 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Polar Capital Holdings PLC | 2.41% | 2.9M | $119.8M | +490,000 (+20.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Bank of Montreal | 2.27% | 2.8M | $112.8M | +479,238 (+20.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | BMO Capital Markets Corp. | 2.27% | 2.8M | $112.8M | +479,238 (+20.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Stephens Inv Mgmt Group LLC | 2.23% | 2.7M | $110.7M | +292,147 (+12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Montrusco Bolton Investments Inc | 2.20% | 2.7M | $109.6M | −1.3M (−33.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Independent Franchise Partners LLP | 2.17% | 2.6M | $107.8M | −175,065 (−6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 1.92% | 2.3M | $95.5M | −661,939 (−22.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | UBS Group AG | 1.80% | 2.2M | $89.7M | +1.4M (+178.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.74% | 2.1M | $86.6M | −145,221 (−6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 1.65% | 2.0M | $82.1M | +1.5M (+269.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.38% | 1.7M | $68.6M | −596,030 (−26.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 19.6M shares and 8 cut 3.8M.
RYAN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.13% | 3.8M | $155.8M | −1,368 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.04% | 3.7M | $151.3M | −5,014 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Polar Capital Global Ins A Inc | 2.41% | 2.9M | $119.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.20% | 2.7M | $109.3M | +4,245 (+0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Value Fund | 2.05% | 2.5M | $102.0M | +831,900 (+49.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Neuberger Genesis Inv | 1.81% | 2.2M | $89.9M | +1.0M (+87.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth | 1.55% | 1.9M | $77.1M | −820 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.26% | 1.5M | $62.8M | −13,281 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Alliance Witan Ord | 1.13% | 1.4M | $56.1M | −14,644 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Orbis Global Equity Investor | 1.08% | 1.3M | $53.7M | +1.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | NBI US Equity Priv Ptf F CAD | 1.01% | 1.2M | $50.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.95% | 1.2M | $47.0M | −476,135 (−29.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Value | 0.93% | 1.1M | $46.0M | −341,400 (−23.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | BMO Global Equity F | 0.88% | 1.1M | $44.0M | +19,115 (+1.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | TW Glb Eq Fcs Non-Treaty USD A Inc | 0.76% | 927K | $37.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Independent Franchise Partners US Equity | 0.71% | 872K | $35.6M | −127,746 (−12.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vulcan Value Equity USD | 0.70% | 856K | $34.9M | −137,265 (−13.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.68% | 833K | $34.0M | −9,391 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | T. Rowe Price US Smlr Coms Eq A | 0.65% | 789K | $32.2M | −24,985 (−3.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Virtus KAR Small-Cap Growth I | 0.61% | 750K | $30.6M | −410,869 (−35.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RYAN insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-23 | Patrick G Ryan Jr | Buy | $39.96 | 25,500 | $1.0M |
| 2026-02-20 | Patrick G Ryan Jr | Buy | $41.41 | 365 | $15,115 |
| 2025-12-12 | Timothy William Turner | Sell | $53.61 | 129,570 | $6.9M |
| 2025-09-12 | Patrick G Ryan | Buy | $51.84 | 276,634 | $14.3M |
| 2025-09-02 | Patrick G Ryan Jr | Buy | $55.54 | 100 | $5,554 |
| 2025-06-13 | Mark Stephen Katz | Sell | $65.84 | 14,377 | $946,582 |
| 2025-06-03 | David P Bolger | Sell | $70.80 | 5,000 | $354,000 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RYAN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RYAN
Institutional investors own 97.8% of Ryan Specialty's shares and insiders 14.61%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.60% of the shares (10.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 12.45% of the float, or 6.20 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 161.5% since 2020.
Related: RYAN analyst forecast, RYAN key metrics, RYAN dividend history. See the RYAN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RYAN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Ryan Specialty stock?
The largest shareholders of Ryan Specialty are BlackRock Inc (8.60%), Vulcan Value Partners, LLC (6.48%), T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (5.43%), Orbis Allan Gray Ltd (5.17%), Neuberger Berman Group LLC (4.57%).
What percentage of Ryan Specialty is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 97.8% of Ryan Specialty's shares outstanding; insiders hold 14.61%.
Which funds own Ryan Specialty?
The largest fund holders of Ryan Specialty are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.13%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.04%), Polar Capital Global Ins A Inc (2.41%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.20%), Fidelity Small Cap Value Fund (2.05%).
What is Ryan Specialty's short interest?
13.1M shares of Ryan Specialty were sold short, 12.45% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.20 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Ryan Specialty?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in Ryan Specialty (since June 3, 2025), 4 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Ryan Specialty are outstanding?
Ryan Specialty has 122.1M shares outstanding, of which 106.2M are in the public float.