Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. (RMCF) Ownership

NASDAQ: RMCFTop holders, insider trades and short interest.

RMCF ownership summary

as of October 18, 2026
Institutions
35.0%
of shares outstanding
Insiders
35.67%
of shares outstanding
Shares outstanding
9.4M
Float
5.8M
shares available to trade
Short interest
2.14%
77K shares short
Days to cover
2.30
short interest up 20.5% vs prior month
  • Institutions 35.00%
  • Insiders 35.67%
  • Other investors 29.33%

RMCF top institutional holders

20 largest
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. top institutional holders
#Holder% of sharesSharesValueChangeReported
1Renaissance Technologies Corp2.79%264K$240,079−17,095 (−6.1%)June 30, 2026
2Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc.0.87%82K$74,715−12,652 (−13.4%)June 30, 2026
3Vanguard Capital Management, LLC0.71%67K$60,924—June 30, 2026
4Geode Capital Management, LLC0.64%61K$55,401−8,369 (−12.1%)June 30, 2026
5GSA Capital Partners LLP0.43%41K$36,976+26,914 (+196.2%)June 30, 2026
6Leverty Financial Group, LLC0.43%40K$36,738—September 30, 2026
7Susquehanna International Group, LLP0.36%34K$30,582+33,607 (0.0%)June 30, 2026
8Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLC0.36%34K$30,554+33,576 (0.0%)June 30, 2026
9Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co0.32%31K$27,761—June 30, 2026
10Salvus Wealth Management, LLC0.25%24K$21,446—June 30, 2026
11Hanson Mcclain Inc0.25%24K$21,385—June 30, 2026
12CacheTech Inc.0.19%18K$16,143—June 30, 2026
13HRT FINANCIAL LLC0.15%14K$12,919+14,197 (0.0%)June 30, 2026
14Private Advisor Group, LLC0.15%14K$12,464+13,697 (0.0%)June 30, 2026
154WEALTH ADVISORS, INC.0.14%13K$12,035−2,000 (−13.1%)September 30, 2026
16Northern Trust Corp0.13%12K$11,269+12,384 (0.0%)June 30, 2026
17Tower Research Capital LLC0.04%3,878$3,529+1,796 (+86.3%)June 30, 2026
18Fifth Third Bancorp0.01%1,000$910—June 30, 2026
19Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts0.01%623$567+1 (+0.2%)June 30, 2026
20SRS Capital Advisors Inc0.01%600$546+600 (0.0%)June 30, 2026

Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 137K shares and 4 cut 40K.

RMCF top mutual fund and ETF holders

7 largest
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. top fund holders
#Holder% of sharesSharesValueChangeReported
1DFA US Micro Cap I0.51%48K$43,402−2,982 (−5.9%)August 31, 2026
2Fidelity Extended Market Index0.37%35K$32,017−189 (−0.5%)August 31, 2026
3DFA US Small Cap I0.15%14K$12,685—August 31, 2026
4Fidelity Series Total Market Index0.08%7,317$6,658—August 31, 2026
5Fidelity Total Market Index0.05%4,766$4,337—August 31, 2026
6JNL/DFA US Small Cap A0.02%1,500$1,365—June 30, 2026
7Dimensional US Small Cap ETF<0.01%253$230—September 30, 2026

Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.

RMCF insider transactions

latest 20
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. insider transactions
DateNameTransactionPriceSharesValue
2026-03-05Heritage Railways In AmericanSell$2.608,918$23,187
2026-03-05Allen C HarperSell$2.608,918$23,187
2026-03-04Allen C HarperSell$2.6011,297$29,372
2026-03-04Heritage Railways In AmericanSell$2.6011,297$29,372
2026-02-27Allen C HarperSell$2.605,241$13,627
2026-02-27Heritage Railways In AmericanSell$2.605,241$13,627
2026-02-26Allen C HarperSell$2.6118,715$48,846
2026-02-26Heritage Railways In AmericanSell$2.6118,715$48,846
2026-02-25Allen C HarperSell$2.60430$1,118
2026-02-25Heritage Railways In AmericanSell$2.60430$1,118
2026-02-20Allen C HarperSell$2.607,499$19,497
2026-02-20Heritage Railways In AmericanSell$2.607,499$19,497
2026-02-19Allen C HarperSell$2.622,000$5,240
2026-02-19Heritage Railways In AmericanSell$2.622,000$5,240
2026-01-16Jeffrey Richart GeyganBuy$1.9811,300$22,374
2026-01-16Global Value Investment Corp.Buy$1.9811,300$22,374
2025-11-04Global Value Investment Corp.Buy$1.648,935$14,653
2025-11-04Jeffrey Richart GeyganBuy$1.648,935$14,653
2025-10-24Global Value Investment Corp.Buy$1.826,720$12,230
2025-10-24Jeffrey Richart GeyganBuy$1.826,720$12,230

Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.

RMCF shares outstanding

Shares outstanding

Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.

Who owns RMCF

Institutional investors own 35.0% of Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's shares and insiders 35.67%. The largest holder is Renaissance Technologies Corp with 2.79% of the shares (264K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.14% of the float, or 2.30 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 22.2% since 2014.

Related: RMCF key metrics. See the RMCF stock overview for the latest quote and news.

RMCF ownership FAQ

Who owns the most Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory stock?

The largest shareholders of Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory are Renaissance Technologies Corp (2.79%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (0.87%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (0.71%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.64%), GSA Capital Partners LLP (0.43%).

What percentage of Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory is owned by institutions?

Institutions hold 35.0% of Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's shares outstanding; insiders hold 35.67%.

Which funds own Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory?

The largest fund holders of Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory are DFA US Micro Cap I (0.51%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.37%), DFA US Small Cap I (0.15%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.08%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.05%).

What is Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's short interest?

77K shares of Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory were sold short, 2.14% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.30 days to cover.

Are insiders buying or selling Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory?

Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (since October 24, 2025), 6 were purchases and 14 were sales.

How many shares of Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory are outstanding?

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory has 9.4M shares outstanding, of which 5.8M are in the public float.

Confectioners: ownership