RLX Technology Inc. (RLX) Ownership
RLX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 29.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 89.36% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 913.5M
- Float
- 334.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.81% 8.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.66 short interest up 4.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 29.92%
- Insiders 89.36%
RLX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IDG China Venture Capital Fund V Associates L.P. | 4.51% | 55.1M | $93.6M | −2.1M (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Nomura Holdings Inc | 1.85% | 22.6M | $38.4M | +20.2M (+856.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.71% | 20.9M | $35.6M | −546,627 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | OCEANLINK MANAGEMENT LTD. | 1.09% | 13.3M | $22.6M | −13.1M (−49.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 0.79% | 9.6M | $16.4M | +109,933 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.78% | 9.6M | $16.2M | −59,275 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Aspex Management (HK) Ltd | 0.65% | 7.9M | $13.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Perseverance Asset Management International | 0.60% | 7.4M | $12.5M | −135,125 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Oasis Management Co. Ltd | 0.53% | 6.5M | $11.0M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Barclays PLC | 0.49% | 6.0M | $10.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.46% | 5.6M | $9.6M | +28,425 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Pictet Asset Manangement SA | 0.32% | 3.9M | $6.7M | +181,359 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.32% | 3.9M | $6.6M | −1.9M (−32.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 0.30% | 3.7M | $6.2M | +608,515 (+19.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street Corp | 0.24% | 3.0M | $5.1M | −333,677 (−10.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bank of America Corp | 0.20% | 2.5M | $4.2M | +7,453 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.19% | 2.3M | $4.0M | +1.7M (+273.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.18% | 2.2M | $3.7M | −36,324 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 0.18% | 2.2M | $3.7M | −2,623 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Capitolis Liquid Global Markets LLC | 0.12% | 1.5M | $2.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 7 holders added 22.9M shares and 9 cut 18.1M.
RLX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Emerging Mkts Stock Idx Inv | 0.79% | 9.7M | $16.4M | +138,859 (+1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv | 0.78% | 9.6M | $16.3M | −25,775 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 0.34% | 4.1M | $7.0M | −3,753 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | PGSF Glb Hi Yld Em Eq PDI | 0.26% | 3.1M | $5.3M | — | May 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Moneta Multi Caps C | 0.25% | 3.0M | $5.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard FTSE All-Wld ex-US ETF | 0.13% | 1.6M | $2.7M | +42,033 (+2.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® Portfolio EM ETF | 0.10% | 1.2M | $2.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Intl Hi Div Yld Idx ETF | 0.06% | 786K | $1.3M | +786,395 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Core MSCI EM IMI ETF USD Acc | 0.06% | 782K | $1.3M | +1,734 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Core MSCI Total Intl Stk ETF | 0.06% | 776K | $1.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Total World Stock ETF | 0.05% | 556K | $944,999 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Invesco Golden Dragon China ETF | 0.04% | 444K | $754,676 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | CC&L Q Emerging Markets Equity A USD Acc | 0.04% | 438K | $744,314 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | MGTS AFH DA Global Em Mkts Eq I GBP Acc | 0.03% | 386K | $656,385 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard FTSE Emerg Markets ETF $Dis | 0.03% | 382K | $648,752 | +1,800 (+0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | United Asia A SGD Acc | 0.03% | 380K | $646,000 | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard FTSE All-World UCITS ETF | 0.03% | 358K | $608,498 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Monument Ire CreateRange EM Eq Trkr | 0.03% | 319K | $542,587 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | L&G Global Emerging Markets Index I Acc | 0.02% | 285K | $484,316 | −25,106 (−8.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 20 | WisdomTree China ex-State-Owd Entpr ETF | 0.02% | 279K | $474,047 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RLX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RLX
Institutional investors own 29.9% of RLX Technology's shares and insiders 89.36%. The largest holder is IDG China Venture Capital Fund V Associates L.P. with 4.51% of the shares (55.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 7 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.81% of the float, or 1.66 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 19.6% since 2019.
Related: RLX analyst forecast, RLX dividend history. See the RLX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RLX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RLX Technology stock?
The largest shareholders of RLX Technology are IDG China Venture Capital Fund V Associates L.P. (4.51%), Nomura Holdings Inc (1.85%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (1.71%), OCEANLINK MANAGEMENT LTD. (1.09%), BlackRock Inc (0.79%).
What percentage of RLX Technology is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 29.9% of RLX Technology's shares outstanding; insiders hold 89.36%.
Which funds own RLX Technology?
The largest fund holders of RLX Technology are Vanguard Emerging Mkts Stock Idx Inv (0.79%), Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv (0.78%), iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (0.34%), PGSF Glb Hi Yld Em Eq PDI (0.26%), Moneta Multi Caps C (0.25%).
What is RLX Technology's short interest?
8.1M shares of RLX Technology were sold short, 1.81% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.66 days to cover.
How many shares of RLX Technology are outstanding?
RLX Technology has 913.5M shares outstanding, of which 334.5M are in the public float.