Pearson plc (PSO) Ownership
PSO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 4.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.05% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 601.1M
- Float
- 608.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.81% 4.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.08 short interest up 65.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 4.47%
- Insiders 0.05%
- Other investors 95.47%
PSO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.80% | 4.8M | $88.1M | +833,894 (+20.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 0.47% | 2.8M | $51.6M | +147,778 (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.42% | 2.5M | $45.9M | +104,461 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | LMR Partners LLP | 0.23% | 1.4M | $25.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.17% | 1.0M | $18.5M | +2,720 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Amvescap Plc. | 0.14% | 834K | $15.2M | −248,965 (−23.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.14% | 816K | $14.9M | +21,908 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 0.11% | 676K | $12.3M | +333,458 (+97.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 0.11% | 664K | $12.1M | +136,513 (+25.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 0.11% | 644K | $11.8M | +131,524 (+25.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.10% | 588K | $10.7M | +103,663 (+21.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 0.09% | 542K | $9.9M | −2,093 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.09% | 513K | $9.4M | −1.1M (−68.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | FMR Inc | 0.08% | 490K | $8.9M | +56,170 (+12.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.08% | 468K | $8.5M | +158,437 (+51.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | 13D Management LLC | 0.08% | 458K | $8.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Creative Planning Inc | 0.06% | 385K | $7.0M | +119,339 (+44.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Renaissance Group LLC | 0.06% | 370K | $6.7M | −6,170 (−1.6%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Optiver Holding B.V. | 0.05% | 309K | $5.6M | −305,960 (−49.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | UBS Group AG | 0.05% | 295K | $5.4M | +215,661 (+271.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 2.4M shares and 5 cut 1.7M.
PSO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Invesco International Div Achiev ETF | 0.11% | 639K | $11.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | DFA International Core Equity 2 I | 0.06% | 349K | $6.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | 13D Activist I | 0.06% | 347K | $6.3M | −111,000 (−24.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional International Core Eq 2 ETF | 0.04% | 236K | $4.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Praxis International Index I | 0.02% | 114K | $2.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | ActivePassive International Equity ETF | 0.02% | 111K | $2.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA International Value I | 0.02% | 107K | $1.9M | +592 (+0.6%) | April 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Steward Values Enhanced International I | 0.02% | 97K | $1.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional World ex US Core Eq 2 ETF | 0.01% | 89K | $1.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Avantis International Equity ETF | 0.01% | 80K | $1.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Leuthold Select Industries ETF | 0.01% | 69K | $1.3M | +407 (+0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA World ex US Core Equity Instl | 0.01% | 69K | $1.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional International Sstby Cr 1 ETF | 0.01% | 33K | $598,108 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA Large Cap International I | <0.01% | 29K | $522,831 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA International Value III | <0.01% | 27K | $485,476 | −322 (−1.2%) | April 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional Gl Cor Eq LC ESG Sc USD A | <0.01% | 23K | $421,143 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | First Trust Active Factor Intl ETF | <0.01% | 21K | $383,368 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Commonwealth Global | <0.01% | 20K | $364,800 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA World ex US Targeted Val Instl | <0.01% | 19K | $340,413 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Aquarius International | <0.01% | 15K | $277,212 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PSO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PSO
Institutional investors own 4.5% of Pearson's shares and insiders 0.05%. The largest holder is Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts with 0.80% of the shares (4.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.81% of the float, or 6.08 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 20.0% since 2014.
Related: PSO analyst forecast, PSO key metrics, PSO dividend history. See the PSO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PSO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Pearson stock?
The largest shareholders of Pearson are Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (0.80%), BlackRock Inc (0.47%), The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (0.42%), LMR Partners LLP (0.23%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (0.17%).
What percentage of Pearson is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 4.5% of Pearson's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.05%.
Which funds own Pearson?
The largest fund holders of Pearson are Invesco International Div Achiev ETF (0.11%), DFA International Core Equity 2 I (0.06%), 13D Activist I (0.06%), Dimensional International Core Eq 2 ETF (0.04%), Praxis International Index I (0.02%).
What is Pearson's short interest?
4.2M shares of Pearson were sold short, 0.81% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.08 days to cover.
How many shares of Pearson are outstanding?
Pearson has 601.1M shares outstanding, of which 608.9M are in the public float.