Provident Financial Holdings, Inc. (PROV) Ownership
PROV ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 51.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 20.63% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 6.2M
- Float
- 4.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.36% 20K shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.14 short interest up 2.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 51.54%
- Insiders 20.63%
- Other investors 27.82%
PROV top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raffles Associates LP | 12.62% | 782K | $14.2M | +391,118 (+100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 7.92% | 491K | $8.9M | +409 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fourthstone LLC | 5.97% | 370K | $6.7M | +4,341 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 4.90% | 304K | $5.5M | −2,701 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 4.55% | 282K | $5.1M | −878 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BlackRock Inc | 4.54% | 282K | $5.1M | +5,720 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.87% | 240K | $4.4M | −206 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | M3F, Inc. | 3.86% | 239K | $4.3M | −45,500 (−16.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 3.41% | 211K | $3.8M | −1,006 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 1.13% | 70K | $1.3M | +741 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.90% | 56K | $1.0M | −1,358 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 0.63% | 39K | $703,639 | +8,902 (+29.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.56% | 35K | $627,899 | +741 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Federated Hermes Inc | 0.55% | 34K | $623,471 | +1,450 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.52% | 32K | $587,388 | +13,756 (+73.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.49% | 30K | $550,925 | −2,717 (−8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street Corp | 0.40% | 25K | $447,996 | −200 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.20% | 12K | $220,650 | −10,266 (−45.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.18% | 11K | $200,503 | −1 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | 0.04% | 2,605 | $47,281 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 427K shares and 10 cut 65K.
PROV top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A | 3.44% | 213K | $3.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.82% | 175K | $3.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 2.73% | 169K | $3.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | JHancock Regional Bank A | 2.37% | 147K | $2.7M | −20,609 (−12.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | JH Financial Opportunities | 1.35% | 84K | $1.5M | −20,957 (−20.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 1.03% | 64K | $1.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.78% | 48K | $879,023 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.74% | 46K | $830,925 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Columbia VP Small Cap Value Discovery 1 | 0.63% | 39K | $705,236 | −69 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.56% | 35K | $627,899 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.55% | 34K | $618,988 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.43% | 27K | $482,790 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.39% | 24K | $438,050 | −130 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.34% | 21K | $381,132 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Core Equity 2 I | 0.28% | 17K | $311,145 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.27% | 17K | $303,268 | −115 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Core Equity 1 I | 0.21% | 13K | $234,552 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.18% | 11K | $200,013 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.13% | 8,188 | $148,612 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.13% | 8,154 | $147,995 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PROV insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-12 | Gwendolyn Wertz | Sell | $15.64 | 4,800 | $75,072 |
| 2025-06-10 | Gwendolyn Wertz | Sell | $15.40 | 1,940 | $29,876 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PROV shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PROV
Institutional investors own 51.5% of Provident Financial's shares and insiders 20.63%. The largest holder is Raffles Associates LP with 12.62% of the shares (782K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.36% of the float, or 1.14 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 29.3% since 2014.
Related: PROV analyst forecast, PROV key metrics, PROV dividend history. See the PROV stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PROV ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Provident Financial stock?
The largest shareholders of Provident Financial are Raffles Associates LP (12.62%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (7.92%), Fourthstone LLC (5.97%), Manufacturers Life Insurance Co (4.90%), Ameriprise Financial Inc (4.55%).
What percentage of Provident Financial is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 51.5% of Provident Financial's shares outstanding; insiders hold 20.63%.
Which funds own Provident Financial?
The largest fund holders of Provident Financial are Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A (3.44%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.82%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (2.73%), JHancock Regional Bank A (2.37%), JH Financial Opportunities (1.35%).
What is Provident Financial's short interest?
20K shares of Provident Financial were sold short, 0.36% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.14 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Provident Financial?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Provident Financial (since June 10, 2025), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Provident Financial are outstanding?
Provident Financial has 6.2M shares outstanding, of which 4.2M are in the public float.