Primerica, Inc. (PRI) Ownership
PRI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 96.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.54% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 30.8M
- Float
- 30.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.94% 1.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.02 short interest up 23.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 96.53%
- Insiders 0.54%
- Other investors 2.93%
PRI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.70% | 3.0M | $843.5M | −10,223 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | FMR Inc | 9.17% | 2.8M | $797.8M | −4,644 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 9.00% | 2.8M | $782.5M | −303,079 (−9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.97% | 1.8M | $519.1M | +4,896 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.60% | 1.4M | $399.9M | −17,808 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.38% | 1.0M | $294.3M | +37,902 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.94% | 906K | $256.0M | +35,596 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Brave Warrior Advisors LLC | 2.81% | 866K | $244.7M | −13,460 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Bank of Montreal | 2.44% | 750K | $212.1M | −507,149 (−40.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | BMO Capital Markets Corp. | 2.44% | 750K | $212.1M | −507,149 (−40.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | BAMCO Inc | 2.18% | 671K | $189.8M | −188,573 (−21.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.15% | 661K | $186.7M | +10,141 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fiduciary Management, Inc. of Milwaukee | 1.74% | 534K | $151.0M | −157,796 (−22.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 1.72% | 529K | $149.4M | −544 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Lyrical Asset Management LP | 1.58% | 485K | $137.0M | −21,205 (−4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | AGF Management Ltd | 1.39% | 429K | $121.3M | −1,441 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.30% | 400K | $112.9M | +134,785 (+50.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 1.21% | 373K | $105.4M | +53,600 (+16.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.14% | 351K | $99.1M | −7,014 (−2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.04% | 321K | $90.6M | −5,800 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 6 holders added 277K shares and 14 cut 1.7M.
PRI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 1.1M | $309.9M | −396 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.25% | 999K | $282.4M | −1,156 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.35% | 722K | $204.2M | +916 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 1.51% | 465K | $131.4M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.49% | 459K | $129.7M | +353 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Virtus KAR Small-Cap Core I | 1.26% | 389K | $109.9M | −37,500 (−8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | First Trust SMID Cp Rising Div Achv ETF | 1.17% | 360K | $101.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 | 1.16% | 357K | $100.8M | +35,400 (+11.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Baron Generational Growth Retail | 1.04% | 320K | $90.4M | −121,224 (−27.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Value Fund | 1.02% | 315K | $89.1M | −17,300 (−5.2%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | FMI Common Stock Investor | 0.86% | 265K | $74.9M | −70,000 (−20.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF | 0.84% | 260K | $73.5M | +270 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.84% | 258K | $72.8M | −830 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 228K | $64.5M | −2,570 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity VIP Mid Cap Initial | 0.68% | 210K | $59.3M | −35,500 (−14.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | AGF American Growth Class | 0.60% | 184K | $52.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.57% | 177K | $49.9M | +88 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Series Small Cap Opps | 0.54% | 167K | $47.2M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 163K | $46.0M | −232 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 162K | $45.8M | +108 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PRI insider transactions
latest 10| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | Peter W Schneider | Sell | $252.38 | 1,800 | $454,284 |
| 2026-02-18 | Michael T. McCaul | Buy | $259.77 | — | — |
| 2026-02-17 | Glenn J Williams | Sell | $256.41 | 2,500 | $641,025 |
| 2025-12-03 | Joel M Babbit | Sell | $255.00 | 700 | $178,500 |
| 2025-11-17 | Peter W Schneider | Sell | $255.30 | 2,000 | $510,600 |
| 2025-11-12 | Glenn J Williams | Sell | $259.65 | 2,500 | $649,125 |
| 2025-09-22 | Michael T. McCaul | Buy | $272.47 | — | — |
| 2025-08-21 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $265.38 | — | — |
| 2025-08-20 | Michael T. McCaul | Buy | $267.36 | — | — |
| 2025-08-12 | Glenn J Williams | Sell | $262.20 | 2,500 | $655,500 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PRI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PRI
Institutional investors own 96.5% of Primerica's shares and insiders 0.54%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.70% of the shares (3.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 6 added shares and 14 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.94% of the float, or 7.02 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 40.1% since 2014.
Related: PRI analyst forecast, PRI key metrics, PRI dividend history. See the PRI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PRI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Primerica stock?
The largest shareholders of Primerica are BlackRock Inc (9.70%), FMR Inc (9.17%), Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC (9.00%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.97%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.60%).
What percentage of Primerica is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 96.5% of Primerica's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.54%.
Which funds own Primerica?
The largest fund holders of Primerica are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.25%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.35%), Fidelity Low-Priced Stock (1.51%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index (1.49%).
What is Primerica's short interest?
1.4M shares of Primerica were sold short, 5.94% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.02 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Primerica?
Of the latest 10 reported insider transactions in Primerica (since August 12, 2025), 3 were purchases and 7 were sales.
How many shares of Primerica are outstanding?
Primerica has 30.8M shares outstanding, of which 30.6M are in the public float.