McEwen Mining Inc. (MUX) Ownership
MUX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 63.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 16.52% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 59.7M
- Float
- 51.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 20.01% 10.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.59 short interest down 11.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 63.19%
- Insiders 16.52%
- Other investors 20.28%
MUX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 7.74% | 4.7M | $77.1M | +2.8M (+143.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 6.93% | 4.3M | $69.1M | +891,024 (+26.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 3.35% | 2.1M | $33.4M | −79,750 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 2.48% | 1.5M | $24.7M | −49,675 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Tidal Investments LLC. | 2.41% | 1.5M | $24.0M | +117,791 (+8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.34% | 1.4M | $23.3M | +832,050 (+138.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.22% | 1.4M | $22.2M | +95,417 (+7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.67% | 1.0M | $16.6M | −280,522 (−21.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | LuminArx Capital Management LP | 1.63% | 1.0M | $16.2M | +1.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Bank of Montreal | 1.44% | 883K | $14.3M | +196,543 (+28.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | BMO Capital Markets Corp. | 1.44% | 883K | $14.3M | +196,543 (+28.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 1.41% | 865K | $14.0M | −224,340 (−20.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Synergy Financial Management, LLC | 1.31% | 803K | $13.0M | +193,005 (+31.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.25% | 764K | $12.4M | −82,660 (−9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 1.22% | 748K | $12.2M | −328,485 (−30.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | FMR Inc | 0.99% | 609K | $9.9M | −147,634 (−19.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bank of America Corp | 0.95% | 582K | $9.5M | +47,539 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.93% | 572K | $9.3M | +15,975 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.92% | 563K | $9.1M | +562,533 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Royal Bank of Canada | 0.89% | 548K | $8.9M | +12,913 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 7.0M shares and 7 cut 1.2M.
MUX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stt Strt®SPDR®S&P®Mtls &MngETF | 3.40% | 2.1M | $33.8M | +21,088 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Global X Silver Miners ETF | 2.35% | 1.4M | $23.4M | −9,835 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Amplify Junior Silver Miners ETF | 2.25% | 1.4M | $22.5M | +1,593 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.22% | 1.4M | $22.1M | −15,680 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | AuAg Silver Bullet A | 1.96% | 1.2M | $19.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | VanEck Junior Gold Miners ETF | 1.71% | 1.0M | $17.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.93% | 572K | $9.3M | +5,078 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF | 0.82% | 503K | $8.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Global X Silver Miners ETF USD Acc | 0.80% | 488K | $7.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | US Global GO GOLD and Prec Mtl Mnrs ETF | 0.53% | 323K | $5.2M | +2,166 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.50% | 304K | $4.9M | +3,647 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.47% | 287K | $4.7M | +43,700 (+18.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.46% | 281K | $4.6M | +189 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Evli Silver and Gold IB | 0.45% | 277K | $4.5M | −67,900 (−19.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Gold Producers ETF USD Acc | 0.44% | 270K | $4.4M | −268 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.43% | 264K | $4.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Sprott Junior Gold Miners ETF | 0.42% | 259K | $4.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | BMO Equal Weight Global Gold ETF | 0.42% | 258K | $4.2M | — | September 17, 2026 |
| 19 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 0.42% | 258K | $4.2M | −194,500 (−43.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.41% | 250K | $4.1M | −317 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MUX insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-22 | Jeffrey Chan | Sell | $14.89 | 13,333 | $198,528 |
| 2025-09-22 | Richard W Brissenden | Sell | $14.89 | 11,203 | $166,813 |
| 2025-09-19 | Robert Ross Mcewen | Sell | $14.35 | 50,000 | $717,500 |
| 2025-09-19 | Stephan Michael Spears | Sell | $14.35 | 12,600 | $180,810 |
| 2025-08-12 | Ian J Ball | Sell | $10.49 | 2,656 | $27,861 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MUX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MUX
Institutional investors own 63.2% of McEwen Mining's shares and insiders 16.52%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 7.74% of the shares (4.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 20.01% of the float, or 7.59 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 83.1% since 2014.
Related: MUX analyst forecast, MUX key metrics. See the MUX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MUX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most McEwen Mining stock?
The largest shareholders of McEwen Mining are BlackRock Inc (7.74%), State Street Corp (6.93%), MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. (3.35%), Van Eck Associates Corporation (2.48%), Tidal Investments LLC. (2.41%).
What percentage of McEwen Mining is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 63.2% of McEwen Mining's shares outstanding; insiders hold 16.52%.
Which funds own McEwen Mining?
The largest fund holders of McEwen Mining are Stt Strt®SPDR®S&P®Mtls &MngETF (3.40%), Global X Silver Miners ETF (2.35%), Amplify Junior Silver Miners ETF (2.25%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.22%), AuAg Silver Bullet A (1.96%).
What is McEwen Mining's short interest?
10.6M shares of McEwen Mining were sold short, 20.01% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.59 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling McEwen Mining?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in McEwen Mining (since August 12, 2025), 0 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of McEwen Mining are outstanding?
McEwen Mining has 59.7M shares outstanding, of which 51.3M are in the public float.