Macy's, Inc. (M) Ownership
M ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 98.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.18% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 261.2M
- Float
- 252.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 14.18% 33.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.82 short interest up 2.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 98.94%
- Insiders 3.18%
M top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 10.82% | 28.3M | $678.3M | −3,088 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 6.43% | 16.8M | $403.2M | +325,140 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.93% | 12.9M | $308.7M | −772,528 (−5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | American Century Companies Inc | 4.22% | 11.0M | $264.7M | −1.1M (−9.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.22% | 11.0M | $264.5M | −352,712 (−3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.75% | 9.8M | $235.2M | +593,618 (+6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.51% | 9.2M | $220.0M | −58,762 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Redwheel Asset Management LLP | 3.42% | 8.9M | $214.6M | −2.3M (−20.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 3.37% | 8.8M | $211.5M | +1.2M (+15.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | LSV Asset Management | 3.18% | 8.3M | $199.3M | +1.7M (+26.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc | 2.81% | 7.3M | $176.3M | +4.3M (+141.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.69% | 7.0M | $168.5M | −610,753 (−8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Newport Trust Co. | 2.59% | 6.8M | $162.2M | −174,144 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Allianz Asset Management AG | 2.14% | 5.6M | $134.1M | +58,817 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.66% | 4.3M | $103.8M | −1.4M (−24.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.57% | 4.1M | $98.4M | −868,112 (−17.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.45% | 3.8M | $91.1M | −91,525 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | NORGES BANK | 1.37% | 3.6M | $85.6M | −287,259 (−7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.20% | 3.1M | $75.5M | −362,500 (−10.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | UBS Group AG | 1.18% | 3.1M | $74.0M | −163,301 (−5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 6 holders added 8.2M shares and 14 cut 8.6M.
M top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 3.96% | 10.3M | $248.2M | +11,520 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.59% | 9.4M | $224.9M | −3,348 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.89% | 7.6M | $181.3M | −8,936 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF™ | 2.80% | 7.3M | $175.6M | +20,240 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.04% | 5.3M | $127.8M | −139,116 (−2.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.40% | 3.7M | $87.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.33% | 3.5M | $83.2M | −643 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BlackRock Systematic Multi-Strat Instl | 0.93% | 2.4M | $58.4M | +271,417 (+12.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.92% | 2.4M | $57.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF | 0.80% | 2.1M | $50.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Hennessy Cornerstone Mid Cap 30 Inv | 0.79% | 2.1M | $49.3M | −65,500 (−3.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Nomura Growth and Income A | 0.76% | 2.0M | $47.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 1.9M | $46.7M | +16,126 (+0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.74% | 1.9M | $46.5M | +575 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Temple Bar Ord | 0.71% | 1.8M | $44.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | TM Redwheel UK Eq Inc L Acc | 0.67% | 1.7M | $41.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.57% | 1.5M | $35.5M | +474 (+0.0%) | September 24, 2026 |
| 18 | Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows 100 ETF | 0.56% | 1.5M | $35.3M | +3,309 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 1.4M | $33.4M | −1,952 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 1.4M | $33.2M | +936 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
M insider transactions
latest 12| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-06 | Antony Spring | Sell | $17.92 | 50,044 | $896,788 |
| 2026-04-06 | Danielle L Kirgan | Sell | $17.92 | 10,010 | $179,379 |
| 2026-04-06 | Olivier Bron | Sell | $17.92 | 7,228 | $129,526 |
| 2026-04-06 | Paul Griscom | Sell | $17.92 | 745 | $13,350 |
| 2026-04-06 | Tracy M Preston | Sell | $17.92 | 5,271 | $94,456 |
| 2026-04-01 | Antony Spring | Sell | $18.08 | 14,606 | $264,076 |
| 2026-04-01 | Danielle L Kirgan | Sell | $18.08 | 6,573 | $118,840 |
| 2026-04-01 | Paul Griscom | Sell | $18.08 | 490 | $8,859 |
| 2025-12-11 | Danielle L Kirgan | Sell | $23.92 | 85,000 | $2.0M |
| 2025-09-17 | Danielle L Kirgan | Sell | $17.75 | 100,000 | $1.8M |
| 2025-09-11 | Paul Griscom | Sell | $17.26 | 12,843 | $221,670 |
| 2025-09-05 | Danielle L Kirgan | Sell | $17.30 | 100,000 | $1.7M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
M shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns M
Institutional investors own 98.9% of Macy's's shares and insiders 3.18%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 10.82% of the shares (28.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 6 added shares and 14 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 14.18% of the float, or 4.82 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 23.2% since 2014.
Related: M analyst forecast, M key metrics, M dividend history. See the M stock overview for the latest quote and news.
M ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Macy's stock?
The largest shareholders of Macy's are BlackRock Inc (10.82%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (6.43%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.93%), American Century Companies Inc (4.22%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.22%).
What percentage of Macy's is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 98.9% of Macy's's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.18%.
Which funds own Macy's?
The largest fund holders of Macy's are Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (3.96%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.59%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.89%), Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF™ (2.80%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.04%).
What is Macy's's short interest?
33.2M shares of Macy's were sold short, 14.18% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.82 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Macy's?
Of the latest 12 reported insider transactions in Macy's (since September 5, 2025), 0 were purchases and 12 were sales.
How many shares of Macy's are outstanding?
Macy's has 261.2M shares outstanding, of which 252.6M are in the public float.