Stride, Inc. (LRN) Ownership
LRN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 116.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.81% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 41.6M
- Float
- 39.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 27.49% 8.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 11.06 short interest up 6.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 116.73%
- Insiders 3.81%
LRN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 15.49% | 6.4M | $530.6M | +41,714 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.71% | 2.4M | $195.6M | +67,516 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 5.57% | 2.3M | $190.8M | +2.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | HHG PLC | 5.48% | 2.3M | $187.6M | +862,849 (+61.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.61% | 1.9M | $157.8M | +164,782 (+9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.43% | 1.8M | $151.5M | +9,162 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 4.00% | 1.7M | $136.9M | +51,360 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Impactive Capital LP | 3.14% | 1.3M | $107.4M | +190,269 (+17.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 3.12% | 1.3M | $106.8M | +183,171 (+16.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Frontier Capital Management CO Inc | 2.87% | 1.2M | $98.2M | −357,581 (−23.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 2.68% | 1.1M | $91.7M | +79,488 (+7.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.66% | 1.1M | $91.0M | +62,646 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Swedbank AB | 2.34% | 973K | $80.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Voss Capital LLC | 2.13% | 886K | $73.0M | +35,605 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 1.98% | 824K | $67.9M | +823,698 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.88% | 780K | $64.2M | +87,512 (+12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Khrom Capital Management, LLC | 1.80% | 750K | $61.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 1.79% | 745K | $61.4M | +29,006 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Deutsche Bank AG | 1.78% | 738K | $60.8M | −27,251 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.62% | 674K | $55.5M | +27,733 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 5.0M shares and 2 cut 385K.
LRN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.90% | 2.5M | $201.9M | +561 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.09% | 1.3M | $106.0M | −1,383 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.64% | 1.1M | $90.4M | −12,672 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.14% | 889K | $73.3M | −40,001 (−4.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Janus Henderson Triton D | 1.87% | 776K | $63.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.75% | 726K | $59.8M | +2,232 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 | 1.71% | 712K | $58.6M | +29,000 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Janus Henderson Venture D | 1.30% | 541K | $44.6M | +1,923 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.19% | 495K | $40.8M | −37,232 (−7.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Swedbank Robur Transfer 70 | 1.12% | 465K | $38.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.11% | 462K | $38.1M | +3,703 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | DWS Small Cap Core S | 0.96% | 400K | $33.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.90% | 374K | $30.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 0.84% | 350K | $28.8M | −95,000 (−21.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.84% | 348K | $28.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.71% | 296K | $24.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.69% | 285K | $23.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Janus Henderson Hrzn Glb SC E2 USD | 0.69% | 285K | $23.5M | +10,864 (+4.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.68% | 283K | $23.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.64% | 267K | $22.0M | −338 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
LRN insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-04 | Markwayne Mullin | Buy | $86.39 | — | — |
| 2026-01-05 | Markwayne Mullin | Buy | $67.49 | — | — |
| 2025-12-18 | Markwayne Mullin | Sell | $65.81 | — | — |
| 2025-08-19 | James Jeaho Rhyu | Sell | $162.66 | 13,961 | $2.3M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
LRN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns LRN
Institutional investors own 116.7% of Stride's shares and insiders 3.81%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 15.49% of the shares (6.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 27.49% of the float, or 11.06 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 26.1% since 2014.
Related: LRN analyst forecast, LRN key metrics. See the LRN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
LRN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Stride stock?
The largest shareholders of Stride are BlackRock Inc (15.49%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.71%), Jupiter Topco LLC (5.57%), HHG PLC (5.48%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (4.61%).
What percentage of Stride is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 116.7% of Stride's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.81%.
Which funds own Stride?
The largest fund holders of Stride are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.90%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.09%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.64%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.14%), Janus Henderson Triton D (1.87%).
What is Stride's short interest?
8.0M shares of Stride were sold short, 27.49% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 11.06 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Stride?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Stride (since August 19, 2025), 2 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Stride are outstanding?
Stride has 41.6M shares outstanding, of which 39.6M are in the public float.