Gartner, Inc. (IT) Ownership
IT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 120.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.67% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 63.1M
- Float
- 57.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 15.55% 6.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.58 short interest down 12.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 120.54%
- Insiders 2.67%
IT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAMCO Inc | 12.04% | 7.6M | $1.56B | +1.7M (+28.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Independent Franchise Partners LLP | 8.84% | 5.6M | $1.15B | +982,191 (+21.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 8.26% | 5.2M | $1.07B | −1.7M (−24.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.76% | 4.3M | $876.2M | −201,433 (−4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 6.61% | 4.2M | $857.3M | +607,773 (+17.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.58% | 3.5M | $723.1M | −172,576 (−4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Harris Associates L.P. | 4.51% | 2.8M | $584.6M | −288,975 (−9.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 4.45% | 2.8M | $576.8M | −457,998 (−14.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 4.12% | 2.6M | $534.6M | +390,316 (+17.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 3.37% | 2.1M | $437.3M | +1.0M (+88.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Amvescap Plc. | 3.26% | 2.1M | $423.2M | +40,011 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Federated Hermes Inc | 3.24% | 2.0M | $419.8M | +353,907 (+20.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.96% | 1.9M | $383.5M | −510,018 (−21.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.79% | 1.8M | $361.2M | −15,884 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Bank of America Corp | 1.44% | 908K | $186.4M | +133,964 (+17.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | NORGES BANK | 1.35% | 855K | $175.5M | −332,820 (−28.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.27% | 805K | $165.3M | +558,970 (+227.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 1.07% | 674K | $138.4M | +198,503 (+41.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.04% | 658K | $135.1M | −213,357 (−24.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Black Creek Investment Management Inc | 1.01% | 637K | $130.8M | +626,858 (+6,329.3%) | March 31, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 6.6M shares and 9 cut 3.9M.
IT top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baron Partners Retail | 4.53% | 2.9M | $587.4M | −818,858 (−22.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.20% | 2.0M | $414.7M | −6,506 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.62% | 1.7M | $340.3M | −120,167 (−6.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Oakmark Select Investor | 2.21% | 1.4M | $286.3M | +163,000 (+13.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.14% | 1.3M | $277.2M | −113,774 (−7.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 1.83% | 1.2M | $236.9M | −2,375 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Baron Focused Growth Retail | 1.54% | 975K | $200.3M | −177,454 (−15.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.39% | 878K | $180.4M | −51,075 (−5.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Federated Hermes MDT Mid Cap Growth A | 1.38% | 874K | $179.5M | +164,657 (+23.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.38% | 869K | $178.5M | +3,335 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 842K | $172.9M | −1,369 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Baron Generational Growth Retail | 1.31% | 827K | $169.8M | −165,897 (−16.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 1.26% | 794K | $163.0M | +1,822 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.21% | 766K | $157.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Baron Asset Retail | 0.83% | 526K | $108.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight Tech ETF | 0.74% | 467K | $95.9M | +255 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street®TechSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.72% | 456K | $93.6M | +280 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Oakmark Equity And Income Investor | 0.60% | 379K | $77.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | CI Global Leaders Fund D | 0.60% | 379K | $77.8M | −137,255 (−26.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 0.58% | 367K | $75.4M | −393 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
IT insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-23 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $162.73 | — | — |
| 2026-03-13 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $166.54 | — | — |
| 2026-02-24 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $147.33 | — | — |
| 2026-02-17 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $156.42 | — | — |
| 2026-02-10 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $159.52 | — | — |
| 2026-02-09 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $159.86 | — | — |
| 2026-02-06 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $156.29 | — | — |
| 2026-02-05 | John J Rinello | Buy | $154.13 | 50 | $7,706 |
| 2026-02-05 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $151.78 | — | — |
| 2025-12-10 | Stephen G Pagliuca | Buy | $229.57 | 43,300 | $9.9M |
| 2025-12-03 | Claire Herkes | Sell | $231.56 | 367 | $84,983 |
| 2025-12-03 | John J Rinello | Sell | $229.57 | 220 | $50,505 |
| 2025-10-31 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $248.25 | — | — |
| 2025-10-30 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $248.28 | — | — |
| 2025-10-30 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $248.28 | — | — |
| 2025-09-29 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $261.19 | — | — |
| 2025-09-11 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $241.01 | — | — |
| 2025-08-26 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $243.24 | — | — |
| 2025-08-22 | John J Rinello | Sell | $249.71 | 105 | $26,220 |
| 2025-08-18 | Jose M Gutierrez | Buy | $239.80 | 417 | $99,997 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
IT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns IT
Institutional investors own 120.5% of Gartner's shares and insiders 2.67%. The largest holder is BAMCO Inc with 12.04% of the shares (7.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 15.55% of the float, or 6.58 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 18.9% since 2014.
Related: IT analyst forecast, IT key metrics. See the IT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
IT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Gartner stock?
The largest shareholders of Gartner are BAMCO Inc (12.04%), Independent Franchise Partners LLP (8.84%), BlackRock Inc (8.26%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.76%), AQR Capital Management LLC (6.61%).
What percentage of Gartner is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 120.5% of Gartner's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.67%.
Which funds own Gartner?
The largest fund holders of Gartner are Baron Partners Retail (4.53%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.20%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.62%), Oakmark Select Investor (2.21%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.14%).
What is Gartner's short interest?
6.9M shares of Gartner were sold short, 15.55% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.58 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Gartner?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Gartner (since August 18, 2025), 12 were purchases and 8 were sales.
How many shares of Gartner are outstanding?
Gartner has 63.1M shares outstanding, of which 57.2M are in the public float.