Hexcel Corporation (HXL) Ownership
HXL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 115.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.96% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 75.6M
- Float
- 74.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.24% 4.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.51 short interest up 34.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 115.28%
- Insiders 0.96%
HXL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 18.80% | 14.2M | $1.28B | +1.3M (+10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 7.75% | 5.9M | $529.0M | +802,652 (+15.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Earnest Partners LLC | 6.06% | 4.6M | $413.6M | −120,150 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.78% | 4.4M | $394.6M | −393,620 (−8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.50% | 3.4M | $307.0M | +4,484 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.16% | 3.1M | $283.6M | +12,316 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 3.27% | 2.5M | $223.0M | +71,477 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Bank of America Corp | 2.87% | 2.2M | $195.6M | −96,245 (−4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Brandes Investment Partners & Co | 2.82% | 2.1M | $192.6M | −99,776 (−4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.26% | 1.7M | $154.3M | +223,895 (+15.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | UBS Group AG | 2.24% | 1.7M | $152.8M | −184,796 (−9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.99% | 1.5M | $136.0M | −43,002 (−2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.81% | 1.4M | $123.3M | −449,118 (−24.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 1.77% | 1.3M | $121.1M | −157,890 (−10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | SEI Investments Co | 1.73% | 1.3M | $118.2M | −16,209 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.60% | 1.2M | $109.0M | −2.2M (−64.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Jennison Associates LLC | 1.58% | 1.2M | $107.7M | +9,040 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.57% | 1.2M | $107.2M | −55,403 (−4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.31% | 989K | $89.2M | +196 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.24% | 941K | $84.9M | −49,637 (−5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 2.5M shares and 12 cut 3.9M.
HXL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 2.7M | $243.0M | −960 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.17% | 2.4M | $216.0M | −10,905 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Stt Strt® SPDR® S&P® Arspc & Dfnc ETF | 2.31% | 1.7M | $157.4M | +3,640 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 1.7M | $153.5M | −34,411 (−2.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value | 2.10% | 1.6M | $143.6M | −84,500 (−5.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | MFS Mid Cap Growth A | 1.96% | 1.5M | $133.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.25% | 948K | $85.5M | −48,106 (−4.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | American Century Small Cap Growth Inv | 1.14% | 862K | $77.8M | −10,649 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares US Aerospace & Defense ETF | 0.94% | 712K | $64.2M | −1,216 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF | 0.79% | 598K | $54.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Harbor Small Cap Value Instl | 0.75% | 564K | $50.8M | −10,901 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 559K | $50.4M | +7,543 (+1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Invesco Aerospace & Defense ETF | 0.62% | 471K | $42.5M | −150,373 (−24.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | 0.58% | 437K | $39.4M | −466 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Brandes US Value A Euro | 0.55% | 419K | $37.8M | −35,732 (−7.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 400K | $36.1M | −560 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 398K | $35.9M | +261 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.48% | 366K | $33.0M | −4,375 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Thrivent Large Cap Value | 0.48% | 359K | $32.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 0.47% | 356K | $32.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HXL insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-27 | Amy S Evans | Sell | $92.80 | 1,500 | $139,200 |
| 2025-10-29 | Patrick Winterlich | Sell | $73.34 | 3,413 | $250,309 |
| 2025-10-27 | Lyndon John Smith | Sell | $73.02 | 2,077 | $151,663 |
| 2025-09-02 | Gina Fitzsimons | Sell | $65.00 | 911 | $59,215 |
| 2025-08-28 | Thierry Merlot | Sell | $63.86 | 8,897 | $568,162 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
HXL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HXL
Institutional investors own 115.3% of Hexcel's shares and insiders 0.96%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 18.80% of the shares (14.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 12 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.24% of the float, or 5.51 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 20.4% since 2014.
Related: HXL analyst forecast, HXL key metrics, HXL dividend history. See the HXL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HXL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Hexcel stock?
The largest shareholders of Hexcel are BlackRock Inc (18.80%), T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (7.75%), Earnest Partners LLC (6.06%), State Street Corp (5.78%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.50%).
What percentage of Hexcel is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 115.3% of Hexcel's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.96%.
Which funds own Hexcel?
The largest fund holders of Hexcel are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.17%), Stt Strt® SPDR® S&P® Arspc & Dfnc ETF (2.31%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value (2.10%).
What is Hexcel's short interest?
4.8M shares of Hexcel were sold short, 7.24% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.51 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Hexcel?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Hexcel (since August 28, 2025), 0 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of Hexcel are outstanding?
Hexcel has 75.6M shares outstanding, of which 74.8M are in the public float.