High Tide Inc. (HITI) Ownership
HITI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 9.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 12.17% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 89.1M
- Float
- 78.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.67% 738K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.84 short interest down 44.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 9.03%
- Insiders 12.17%
- Other investors 78.81%
HITI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tidal Investments LLC. | 1.89% | 1.7M | $4.3M | −52,325 (−3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | AdvisorShares Investments, LLC | 1.34% | 1.2M | $3.0M | −148,000 (−11.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.02% | 900K | $2.3M | −167,700 (−15.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.75% | 655K | $1.7M | +107,698 (+19.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | 0.30% | 260K | $668,472 | +3,000 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Baader Bank INC | 0.28% | 250K | $642,500 | −3,891 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.28% | 249K | $641,130 | −111,675 (−30.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Ewing Morris & Co Investment Partners Ltd | 0.27% | 240K | $616,800 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.22% | 197K | $506,192 | −45,596 (−18.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.12% | 110K | $281,955 | +1,466 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | JW Asset Management, LLC | 0.11% | 97K | $248,373 | −5,501 (−5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Qube Research & Technologies | 0.10% | 86K | $222,015 | +50,803 (+142.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.09% | 80K | $206,628 | +80,400 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Bank of America Corp | 0.08% | 73K | $187,875 | −267,029 (−78.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.08% | 71K | $183,141 | −47,068 (−39.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bank of Montreal | 0.08% | 66K | $170,741 | −215 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | BMO Capital Markets Corp. | 0.08% | 66K | $170,741 | −215 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC. | 0.08% | 66K | $169,733 | +66,044 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Walleye Trading Advisors, LLC | 0.07% | 65K | $165,940 | −246,347 (−79.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | SBI Securities Co Ltd | 0.05% | 40K | $103,700 | +40,000 (+11,428.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 7 holders added 349K shares and 12 cut 1.1M.
HITI top mutual fund and ETF holders
7 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ETFMG Alternative Harvest ETF | 1.84% | 1.6M | $4.2M | +55,605 (+3.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | AdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETF | 1.02% | 892K | $2.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Global X Marijuana Life Sciences ETF | 0.85% | 751K | $1.9M | −9,621 (−1.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | CANSOUL Fonds Hanf Aktien Global EUR C | 0.28% | 250K | $642,500 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Palos Income Fund LP | 0.18% | 157K | $403,490 | +157,000 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Intl Sm Cp ETF | 0.06% | 52K | $133,126 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Palos Equity Income Series A | 0.06% | 50K | $128,500 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HITI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HITI
Institutional investors own 9.0% of High Tide's shares and insiders 12.17%. The largest holder is Tidal Investments LLC. with 1.89% of the shares (1.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 7 added shares and 12 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.67% of the float, or 0.84 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 8,932.1% since 2017.
Related: HITI analyst forecast, HITI key metrics. See the HITI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HITI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most High Tide stock?
The largest shareholders of High Tide are Tidal Investments LLC. (1.89%), AdvisorShares Investments, LLC (1.34%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (1.02%), Two Sigma Investments LLC (0.75%), Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec (0.30%).
What percentage of High Tide is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 9.0% of High Tide's shares outstanding; insiders hold 12.17%.
Which funds own High Tide?
The largest fund holders of High Tide are ETFMG Alternative Harvest ETF (1.84%), AdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETF (1.02%), Global X Marijuana Life Sciences ETF (0.85%), CANSOUL Fonds Hanf Aktien Global EUR C (0.28%), Palos Income Fund LP (0.18%).
What is High Tide's short interest?
738K shares of High Tide were sold short, 0.67% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.84 days to cover.
How many shares of High Tide are outstanding?
High Tide has 89.1M shares outstanding, of which 78.0M are in the public float.