Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd. (GLRE) Ownership
GLRE ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 52.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 24.91% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 32.6M
- Float
- 24.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.12% 773K shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.54 short interest down 2.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 52.31%
- Insiders 24.91%
- Other investors 22.78%
GLRE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.09% | 2.6M | $39.1M | +155,390 (+6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.39% | 1.8M | $26.1M | +56,419 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Private Management Group Inc | 4.49% | 1.5M | $21.7M | −21,406 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 3.70% | 1.2M | $17.9M | −217,151 (−15.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 2.27% | 740K | $11.0M | +86,000 (+13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.11% | 688K | $10.2M | +56,954 (+9.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 1.95% | 638K | $9.5M | +41,605 (+7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.91% | 624K | $9.2M | +182,357 (+41.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | CWA Asset Management Group, LLC | 1.63% | 532K | $7.9M | −625,996 (−54.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.16% | 377K | $5.6M | −16,776 (−4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Deutsche Bank AG | 1.05% | 342K | $5.1M | +8,411 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.89% | 291K | $4.3M | −6,146 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 0.85% | 279K | $4.1M | +214,234 (+331.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.84% | 275K | $4.1M | +36,189 (+15.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.84% | 275K | $4.1M | +13,717 (+5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.79% | 257K | $3.8M | +39,647 (+18.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.74% | 240K | $3.6M | −30,609 (−11.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.68% | 223K | $3.3M | +25,898 (+13.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.67% | 219K | $3.2M | +141,580 (+182.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Creative Planning Inc | 0.62% | 201K | $3.0M | +6,681 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 1.1M shares and 6 cut 918K.
GLRE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.17% | 708K | $10.5M | −8,128 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.80% | 587K | $8.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A | 1.59% | 519K | $7.7M | +3,200 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.38% | 451K | $6.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Xtrackers S&P 500 Swap ETF 1C | 0.96% | 314K | $4.7M | −2,316 (−0.7%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.88% | 286K | $4.2M | +3,944 (+1.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.81% | 263K | $3.9M | +398 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.64% | 208K | $3.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.59% | 191K | $2.8M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.47% | 154K | $2.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.46% | 151K | $2.2M | +3,000 (+2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.45% | 146K | $2.2M | +5,196 (+3.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.39% | 127K | $1.9M | −683 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.38% | 125K | $1.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.35% | 113K | $1.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.33% | 107K | $1.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Columbia VP Small Cap Value Discovery 1 | 0.28% | 91K | $1.4M | −400 (−0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.28% | 90K | $1.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.25% | 83K | $1.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.25% | 81K | $1.2M | −557 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
GLRE insider transactions
latest 8| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-20 | Ursuline F Foley | Buy | $12.92 | 5,000 | $64,600 |
| 2025-11-18 | Joseph P Platt Jr | Buy | $12.97 | 5,000 | $64,850 |
| 2025-11-07 | Thomas James Curnock | Sell | $12.58 | 9,942 | $125,070 |
| 2025-09-17 | Ian Isaacs | Sell | $12.79 | 8,393 | $107,346 |
| 2025-08-08 | Thomas James Curnock | Sell | $12.93 | 11,500 | $148,695 |
| 2025-06-25 | Ian Isaacs | Sell | $14.92 | 13,000 | $193,960 |
| 2025-05-14 | Patrick O'brien | Sell | $13.22 | 5,000 | $66,100 |
| 2025-05-12 | Patrick O'brien | Sell | $13.48 | 7,500 | $101,100 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
GLRE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns GLRE
Institutional investors own 52.3% of Greenlight Capital Re's shares and insiders 24.91%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.09% of the shares (2.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.12% of the float, or 5.54 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 8.9% since 2014.
Related: GLRE key metrics. See the GLRE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GLRE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Greenlight Capital Re stock?
The largest shareholders of Greenlight Capital Re are BlackRock Inc (8.09%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.39%), Private Management Group Inc (4.49%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (3.70%), Ameriprise Financial Inc (2.27%).
What percentage of Greenlight Capital Re is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 52.3% of Greenlight Capital Re's shares outstanding; insiders hold 24.91%.
Which funds own Greenlight Capital Re?
The largest fund holders of Greenlight Capital Re are iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.17%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (1.80%), Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A (1.59%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (1.38%), Xtrackers S&P 500 Swap ETF 1C (0.96%).
What is Greenlight Capital Re's short interest?
773K shares of Greenlight Capital Re were sold short, 3.12% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.54 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Greenlight Capital Re?
Of the latest 8 reported insider transactions in Greenlight Capital Re (since May 12, 2025), 2 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of Greenlight Capital Re are outstanding?
Greenlight Capital Re has 32.6M shares outstanding, of which 24.4M are in the public float.