Genpact Limited (G) Ownership
G ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 111.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.59% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 167.2M
- Float
- 143.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.54% 11.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.70 short interest down 3.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 111.87%
- Insiders 0.59%
G top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.47% | 15.8M | $590.4M | +812,265 (+5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Nalanda India Equity Fund Ltd. | 8.19% | 13.7M | $510.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | FMR Inc | 6.22% | 10.4M | $387.7M | −9.5M (−47.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.16% | 10.3M | $383.9M | +1.7M (+19.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 5.14% | 8.6M | $320.5M | −2.7M (−23.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.49% | 7.5M | $279.5M | +43,203 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.77% | 6.3M | $234.7M | +688,853 (+12.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 3.64% | 6.1M | $226.7M | +2.4M (+65.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.18% | 5.3M | $198.4M | +463,024 (+9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 3.18% | 5.3M | $198.4M | +232,211 (+4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | LSV Asset Management | 2.55% | 4.3M | $158.7M | +900,354 (+26.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 2.21% | 3.7M | $138.0M | +3,204 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity International Ltd | 2.15% | 3.6M | $133.7M | +467,109 (+15.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Pzena Investment Management, LLC | 1.99% | 3.3M | $123.7M | +2.6M (+353.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 1.72% | 2.9M | $106.9M | +452,985 (+18.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.48% | 2.5M | $92.4M | +2.4M (+2,109.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.33% | 2.2M | $82.9M | +246,303 (+12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | NORGES BANK | 1.16% | 1.9M | $72.3M | +1.8M (+1,587.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.14% | 1.9M | $71.3M | +1.1M (+139.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 1.13% | 1.9M | $70.4M | +293,077 (+18.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 17 holders added 16.6M shares and 2 cut 12.2M.
G top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.29% | 5.5M | $205.0M | −1,968 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.22% | 5.4M | $200.4M | −30,292 (−0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.33% | 3.9M | $145.4M | +6,218 (+0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 2.25% | 3.8M | $140.1M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | First Trust SMID Cp Rising Div Achv ETF | 1.50% | 2.5M | $93.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.48% | 2.5M | $92.3M | +1,991 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Equity-Income Inv | 1.16% | 1.9M | $72.5M | +1.4M (+266.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Selected Value Inv | 1.12% | 1.9M | $69.9M | +1.1M (+156.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Global Technology A-Dis-EUR | 1.11% | 1.9M | $69.0M | −557 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.93% | 1.6M | $57.8M | +6,107 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.70% | 1.2M | $43.4M | +44,402 (+4.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.69% | 1.2M | $43.0M | −12,983 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | AQR Long-Short Equity I | 0.66% | 1.1M | $41.0M | −334,610 (−23.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF | 0.62% | 1.0M | $38.7M | +1,085 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.58% | 974K | $36.3M | +414 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Templeton Emerging Mkts Invmt Tr TEMIT | 0.57% | 952K | $35.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Global X Artfcl Intlgc & Tech ETF | 0.54% | 909K | $33.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Small Cap America Sr B | 0.54% | 905K | $33.7M | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 19 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.49% | 817K | $30.5M | −1,152 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.49% | 814K | $30.3M | +549 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
G insider transactions
latest 11| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | Balkrishan Kalra | Sell | $40.77 | 2,800 | $114,156 |
| 2026-01-13 | Riju Vashisht | Sell | $46.65 | 16,016 | $747,146 |
| 2026-01-13 | Sameer Dewan | Sell | $46.65 | 15,088 | $703,855 |
| 2025-11-24 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $44.06 | — | — |
| 2025-11-12 | Tamara Franklin | Sell | $45.65 | 2,750 | $125,538 |
| 2025-11-11 | Sameer Dewan | Sell | $44.70 | 26,531 | $1.2M |
| 2025-09-12 | Piyush Mehta | Sell | $42.58 | 76,902 | $3.3M |
| 2025-09-11 | Balkrishan Kalra | Sell | $43.36 | 55,000 | $2.4M |
| 2025-08-21 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $44.46 | — | — |
| 2025-06-09 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $43.20 | — | — |
| 2025-05-13 | Nicholas C Gangestad | Buy | $43.97 | 2,000 | $87,940 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
G shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns G
Institutional investors own 111.9% of Genpact's shares and insiders 0.59%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.47% of the shares (15.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 17 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.54% of the float, or 5.70 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 19.2% since 2014.
Related: G analyst forecast, G key metrics, G dividend history. See the G stock overview for the latest quote and news.
G ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Genpact stock?
The largest shareholders of Genpact are BlackRock Inc (9.47%), Nalanda India Equity Fund Ltd. (8.19%), FMR Inc (6.22%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.16%), AQR Capital Management LLC (5.14%).
What percentage of Genpact is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 111.9% of Genpact's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.59%.
Which funds own Genpact?
The largest fund holders of Genpact are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.29%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.22%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.33%), Fidelity Low-Priced Stock (2.25%), First Trust SMID Cp Rising Div Achv ETF (1.50%).
What is Genpact's short interest?
11.0M shares of Genpact were sold short, 7.54% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.70 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Genpact?
Of the latest 11 reported insider transactions in Genpact (since May 13, 2025), 1 were purchases and 10 were sales.
How many shares of Genpact are outstanding?
Genpact has 167.2M shares outstanding, of which 143.9M are in the public float.