Five Point Holdings, LLC (FPH) Ownership
FPH ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 52.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 18.02% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 71.8M
- Float
- 63.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.92% 551K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.43 short interest up 7.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 52.76%
- Insiders 18.02%
- Other investors 29.22%
FPH top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robotti Robert | 9.70% | 7.0M | $30.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Private Management Group Inc | 7.32% | 5.3M | $22.9M | −11,849 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Third Avenue Management LLC | 5.15% | 3.7M | $16.1M | −165,007 (−4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | O'Keefe Stevens Advisory, Inc. | 4.15% | 3.0M | $13.0M | +210,413 (+7.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 3.98% | 2.9M | $12.4M | −146,421 (−4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Bank of America Corp | 3.95% | 2.8M | $12.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Immersion Corp | 3.89% | 2.8M | $12.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.93% | 1.4M | $6.0M | +2,100 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Alpine Investment Management LLC | 1.79% | 1.3M | $5.6M | +59,545 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Glendon Capital Management LP | 1.61% | 1.2M | $5.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | TCW Group Inc | 0.93% | 665K | $2.9M | +5,000 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 0.92% | 661K | $2.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Saber Capital Management, LLC | 0.89% | 642K | $2.8M | +239,736 (+59.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 0.87% | 625K | $2.7M | −16,132 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.42% | 298K | $1.3M | +28,338 (+10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | FLAX POND CAPITAL, LLC | 0.41% | 291K | $1.3M | +149,230 (+105.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Wells Fargo & Co | 0.38% | 273K | $1.2M | −41,867 (−13.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Delta Investment Management, LLC | 0.34% | 245K | $1.1M | +5,000 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.32% | 229K | $995,258 | −73,330 (−24.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.29% | 210K | $915,653 | +91,244 (+76.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 791K shares and 6 cut 455K.
FPH top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Third Avenue Real Estate Value Instl | 3.56% | 2.6M | $11.1M | −151,644 (−5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | JHVIT Fundamental All Cap Core I | 2.32% | 1.7M | $7.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Third Avenue Small Cap Value Instl | 1.34% | 963K | $4.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Manulife US All Cap Equity F | 0.86% | 616K | $2.7M | −14,333 (−2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.33% | 240K | $1.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Manulife US Equity Priv Pool C | 0.31% | 223K | $972,003 | −3,388 (−1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.30% | 213K | $925,941 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.25% | 177K | $768,419 | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 9 | JHancock Fundamental All Cap Core I | 0.22% | 157K | $683,281 | −6,820 (−4.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | ACR Opportunity Fund I Shares | 0.19% | 134K | $582,456 | — | May 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Third Avenue Real Estate Value A1 USD | 0.18% | 130K | $565,074 | −4,027 (−3.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.18% | 127K | $554,521 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.15% | 105K | $456,907 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Core Equity 2 I | 0.15% | 105K | $455,188 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Core Equity 1 I | 0.10% | 70K | $304,648 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.09% | 66K | $288,879 | +2,558 (+4.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.09% | 63K | $274,977 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | DFA US Vector Equity I | 0.05% | 38K | $165,048 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Royce Quant Small-Cap Quality Value ETF | 0.04% | 27K | $117,528 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA US Sustainability Core 1 | 0.02% | 18K | $76,125 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FPH insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-09 | Greg Mcwilliams | Sell | $5.23 | 111,037 | $580,724 |
| 2025-12-04 | Kim Tobler | Sell | $6.01 | 18,714 | $112,471 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
FPH shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FPH
Institutional investors own 52.8% of Five Point's shares and insiders 18.02%. The largest holder is Robotti Robert with 9.70% of the shares (7.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.92% of the float, or 3.43 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 310.8% since 2014.
Related: FPH key metrics. See the FPH stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FPH ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Five Point stock?
The largest shareholders of Five Point are Robotti Robert (9.70%), Private Management Group Inc (7.32%), Third Avenue Management LLC (5.15%), O'Keefe Stevens Advisory, Inc. (4.15%), Manufacturers Life Insurance Co (3.98%).
What percentage of Five Point is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 52.8% of Five Point's shares outstanding; insiders hold 18.02%.
Which funds own Five Point?
The largest fund holders of Five Point are Third Avenue Real Estate Value Instl (3.56%), JHVIT Fundamental All Cap Core I (2.32%), Third Avenue Small Cap Value Instl (1.34%), Manulife US All Cap Equity F (0.86%), Dimensional US Small Cap ETF (0.33%).
What is Five Point's short interest?
551K shares of Five Point were sold short, 0.92% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.43 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Five Point?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Five Point (since December 4, 2025), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Five Point are outstanding?
Five Point has 71.8M shares outstanding, of which 63.0M are in the public float.