Eversource Energy (ES) Ownership
ES ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 88.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.17% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 376.7M
- Float
- 376.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.29% 9.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.71 short interest up 2.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 88.39%
- Insiders 0.17%
- Other investors 11.45%
ES top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 11.34% | 42.7M | $2.85B | +565,135 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 7.56% | 28.5M | $1.90B | +318,554 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.52% | 24.5M | $1.64B | +160,413 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.37% | 20.2M | $1.35B | +231,608 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.06% | 11.5M | $771.6M | +240,601 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.84% | 10.7M | $714.2M | +6.7M (+170.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | FMR Inc | 2.54% | 9.6M | $638.9M | −3.2M (−25.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 2.27% | 8.6M | $571.8M | +1.2M (+16.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 1.76% | 6.6M | $442.6M | +88,163 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.61% | 6.1M | $404.9M | +583,417 (+10.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.60% | 6.0M | $403.7M | +153,108 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.56% | 5.9M | $393.7M | +16,349 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.37% | 5.2M | $344.5M | +538,570 (+11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Legal & General Group PLC | 1.32% | 5.0M | $332.3M | +81,045 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.21% | 4.6M | $305.6M | +601,131 (+15.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Deutsche Bank AG | 1.14% | 4.3M | $288.2M | +2.8M (+184.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | NORGES BANK | 1.13% | 4.3M | $284.6M | −555,494 (−11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | HSBC Holdings PLC | 1.00% | 3.8M | $251.4M | +103,215 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.99% | 3.7M | $248.6M | +93,205 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Magellan Investment Partners | 0.91% | 3.4M | $229.8M | −2.7M (−44.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 17 holders added 14.5M shares and 3 cut 6.5M.
ES top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.17% | 12.0M | $799.0M | −24,169 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.63% | 9.9M | $661.4M | −98,300 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 2.14% | 8.1M | $539.2M | −68,973 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street®UtilSelSectSPDR®ETF | 1.72% | 6.5M | $432.7M | +66,600 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 5.0M | $335.5M | −8,066 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.30% | 4.9M | $326.4M | +18,734 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.23% | 4.6M | $308.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Select Dividend ETF | 1.19% | 4.5M | $299.1M | −1,535 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.95% | 3.6M | $239.9M | −6,275 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Dividend ETF | 0.88% | 3.3M | $222.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Amundi Fds Global Equity A EUR C | 0.77% | 2.9M | $194.8M | +113,822 (+4.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.74% | 2.8M | $185.6M | −5,795 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Utilities ETF | 0.69% | 2.6M | $172.8M | −6,611 (−0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Value ETF | 0.62% | 2.4M | $157.2M | −82,995 (−3.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | ProShares S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats | 0.59% | 2.2M | $147.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.54% | 2.0M | $135.3M | −29,746 (−1.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Victory Pioneer Multi-Asset Income Y | 0.53% | 2.0M | $134.6M | +179,293 (+9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.53% | 2.0M | $133.3M | −15,905 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.47% | 1.8M | $118.8M | +24,417 (+1.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Series Value Discovery | 0.45% | 1.7M | $112.4M | −78,400 (−4.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ES insider transactions
latest 9| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 | Cotton M Cleveland | Sell | $74.87 | 2,581 | $193,239 |
| 2026-02-23 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $74.88 | — | — |
| 2026-02-19 | John M Moreira | Sell | $73.90 | 7,800 | $576,420 |
| 2026-02-19 | John Y Kim | Sell | $73.57 | 6,000 | $441,420 |
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $68.88 | — | — |
| 2025-11-07 | James W Hunt III | Sell | $72.77 | 4,129 | $300,467 |
| 2025-09-23 | Val T. Hoyle | Sell | $69.36 | — | — |
| 2025-08-22 | Loretta D Keane | Buy | $66.07 | 3,780 | $249,745 |
| 2025-05-20 | Penelope M Conner | Sell | $64.00 | 2,600 | $166,400 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ES shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ES
Institutional investors own 88.4% of Eversource's shares and insiders 0.17%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 11.34% of the shares (42.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 17 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.29% of the float, or 3.71 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 18.3% since 2014.
Related: ES analyst forecast, ES key metrics, ES dividend history. See the ES stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ES ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Eversource stock?
The largest shareholders of Eversource are BlackRock Inc (11.34%), State Street Corp (7.56%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.52%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.37%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (3.06%).
What percentage of Eversource is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 88.4% of Eversource's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.17%.
Which funds own Eversource?
The largest fund holders of Eversource are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.17%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.63%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (2.14%), State Street®UtilSelSectSPDR®ETF (1.72%), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (1.33%).
What is Eversource's short interest?
9.4M shares of Eversource were sold short, 3.29% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.71 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Eversource?
Of the latest 9 reported insider transactions in Eversource (since May 20, 2025), 2 were purchases and 7 were sales.
How many shares of Eversource are outstanding?
Eversource has 376.7M shares outstanding, of which 376.1M are in the public float.
Utilities - Regulated Electric: ownership
- KEPKorea Electric Power
- EDNEmpresa Distribuidora y Comercializadora Norte Sociedad Anónima
- CEPUCentral Puerto
- CIGCompanhia Energética de Minas Gerais
- CIG.CEnergy of Minas Gerais Co DRC
- DUKDuke Energy
- SOSouthern Company
- SOMNSouthern
- NEENextEra Energy
- ELPCCompanhia Paranaense de Energia - COPEL
- PCGPG&E
- EXCExelon