Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. (ELS) Ownership
ELS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 112.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.76% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 194.1M
- Float
- 192.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.17% 10.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.34 short interest up 17.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 112.27%
- Insiders 0.76%
ELS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 12.60% | 24.5M | $1.50B | +562,790 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 9.38% | 18.2M | $1.11B | +441,515 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 8.47% | 16.4M | $1.01B | +578,165 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Cohen & Steers Inc | 7.67% | 14.9M | $911.3M | +3.9M (+35.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 5.98% | 11.6M | $710.6M | −84,623 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.52% | 8.8M | $537.0M | +366,558 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Aristotle Capital Management LLC | 4.22% | 8.2M | $500.9M | −435,200 (−5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 3.89% | 7.5M | $462.1M | +1.1M (+17.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 2.71% | 5.3M | $322.1M | −168,640 (−3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.53% | 4.9M | $300.8M | +135,339 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Daiwa Securities Group Inc | 1.92% | 3.7M | $227.8M | +195,045 (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 1.81% | 3.5M | $215.0M | −808,789 (−18.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | CenterSquare Investment Management LLC | 1.65% | 3.2M | $195.9M | +946,174 (+42.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.60% | 3.1M | $189.5M | +184,860 (+6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.56% | 3.0M | $185.8M | −1.7M (−36.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 1.45% | 2.8M | $172.3M | +83,149 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.45% | 2.8M | $172.0M | +4,402 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.32% | 2.6M | $156.6M | +2.0M (+335.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Resolution Capital Limited | 1.29% | 2.5M | $153.6M | +623,407 (+33.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | NORGES BANK | 1.20% | 2.3M | $142.3M | +257,000 (+12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 11.3M shares and 5 cut 3.2M.
ELS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor | 3.57% | 6.9M | $424.0M | −81,598 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 6.9M | $423.1M | −2,472 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 6.2M | $377.3M | −5,681 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.30% | 4.5M | $273.1M | +4,223 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Victory Sycamore Established Value R | 1.78% | 3.5M | $211.2M | −130,000 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Windsor II Inv | 1.46% | 2.8M | $173.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Value | 1.43% | 2.8M | $169.9M | −4,715 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.32% | 2.6M | $156.8M | −17,597 (−0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Cohen & Steers Instl Realty Shares | 1.06% | 2.1M | $125.9M | +1.1M (+104.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | MFS Mid Cap Value A | 0.99% | 1.9M | $117.8M | −22,574 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Cohen & Steers Realty Shares L | 0.97% | 1.9M | $115.6M | +953,040 (+101.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | T. Rowe Price US Large-Cap Core | 0.97% | 1.9M | $114.8M | −88,860 (−4.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I | 0.96% | 1.9M | $114.5M | −29,390 (−1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Principal Equity Income A | 0.94% | 1.8M | $112.1M | −50,990 (−2.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Dividend ETF | 0.90% | 1.7M | $106.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Cohen & Steers Real Estate Securities A | 0.89% | 1.7M | $105.6M | +737,507 (+74.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | T. Rowe Price Real Assets | 0.80% | 1.6M | $95.3M | −22,100 (−1.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab US REIT ETF™ | 0.79% | 1.5M | $93.4M | +795 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.73% | 1.4M | $86.8M | −15,973 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Principal Real Estate Securities R5 | 0.72% | 1.4M | $85.8M | −373,578 (−21.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ELS insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | David J Contis | Sell | $67.22 | 3,000 | $201,660 |
| 2025-07-11 | Ritchie Torres | Sell | $61.49 | — | — |
| 2025-07-10 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $61.83 | — | — |
| 2025-06-17 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $62.53 | — | — |
| 2025-05-07 | Paul Seavey | Sell | $64.72 | 10,000 | $647,200 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ELS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ELS
Institutional investors own 112.3% of Equity LifeStyle Properties's shares and insiders 0.76%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 12.60% of the shares (24.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.17% of the float, or 6.34 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 9.2% since 2014.
Related: ELS analyst forecast, ELS key metrics, ELS dividend history. See the ELS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ELS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Equity LifeStyle Properties stock?
The largest shareholders of Equity LifeStyle Properties are BlackRock Inc (12.60%), T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (9.38%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (8.47%), Cohen & Steers Inc (7.67%), State Street Corp (5.98%).
What percentage of Equity LifeStyle Properties is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 112.3% of Equity LifeStyle Properties's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.76%.
Which funds own Equity LifeStyle Properties?
The largest fund holders of Equity LifeStyle Properties are Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor (3.57%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.30%), Victory Sycamore Established Value R (1.78%).
What is Equity LifeStyle Properties's short interest?
10.3M shares of Equity LifeStyle Properties were sold short, 7.17% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.34 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Equity LifeStyle Properties?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Equity LifeStyle Properties (since May 7, 2025), 1 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of Equity LifeStyle Properties are outstanding?
Equity LifeStyle Properties has 194.1M shares outstanding, of which 192.4M are in the public float.