Donegal Group Inc. (DGICA) Ownership
DGICA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 89.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.44% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 31.5M
- Float
- 17.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.52% 778K shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.86 short interest down 8.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 89.64%
- Insiders 1.44%
- Other investors 8.93%
DGICA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 5.84% | 2.2M | $40.5M | +262,498 (+13.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.87% | 1.8M | $33.8M | +71,899 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.90% | 707K | $13.2M | −42,449 (−5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.61% | 597K | $11.1M | +40,594 (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.27% | 470K | $8.8M | +73,902 (+18.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Old Republic International Corp | 1.15% | 426K | $7.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 1.10% | 407K | $7.6M | +14,035 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.97% | 360K | $6.7M | −32,800 (−8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.89% | 331K | $6.2M | +48,962 (+17.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 0.87% | 322K | $6.0M | −25,358 (−7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | CSM Advisors, LLC | 0.78% | 289K | $5.4M | +110,960 (+62.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.72% | 267K | $5.0M | −9,163 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.70% | 260K | $4.9M | +101,346 (+64.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | CALDWELL SUTTER CAPITAL INC | 0.61% | 226K | $4.2M | +14,136 (+6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Logan Capital Management Inc | 0.60% | 224K | $4.2M | +223,703 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Philadelphia Trust Co | 0.60% | 224K | $4.2M | −11,950 (−5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Wells Fargo & Co | 0.59% | 218K | $4.1M | +7,974 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Royce & Associates, LP | 0.56% | 209K | $3.9M | +11,208 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.53% | 197K | $3.7M | +19,591 (+11.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.46% | 170K | $3.2M | −1,728 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 1.0M shares and 6 cut 123K.
DGICA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.48% | 549K | $10.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.46% | 543K | $10.1M | −6,272 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.27% | 470K | $8.8M | +648 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.04% | 387K | $7.2M | +4,180 (+1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.73% | 270K | $5.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.52% | 193K | $3.6M | −238 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.50% | 184K | $3.4M | +278 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.48% | 178K | $3.3M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.47% | 176K | $3.3M | +40 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.45% | 167K | $3.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Royce Capital Small-Cap Inv | 0.35% | 130K | $2.4M | −860 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.32% | 119K | $2.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.30% | 111K | $2.1M | +15,311 (+16.0%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.28% | 104K | $1.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.27% | 101K | $1.9M | +1,362 (+1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.25% | 94K | $1.8M | +63 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.24% | 91K | $1.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.22% | 80K | $1.5M | −430 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.21% | 79K | $1.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Royce Small-Cap Value Service | 0.21% | 78K | $1.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
DGICA insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | Mutual Insurance Co Donegal | Buy | $17.63 | 9,000 | $158,670 |
| 2026-03-03 | William Daniel Delamater | Sell | $17.63 | 9,000 | $158,670 |
| 2025-12-11 | David Benjamin Bawel | Sell | $20.39 | 674 | $13,743 |
| 2025-12-10 | Mutual Insurance Co Donegal | Buy | $20.05 | 22,819 | $457,521 |
| 2025-12-09 | Mutual Insurance Co Donegal | Buy | $19.81 | 28,000 | $554,680 |
| 2025-12-08 | Mutual Insurance Co Donegal | Buy | $19.53 | 27,524 | $537,544 |
| 2025-12-01 | Kristi Spencer Altshuler | Sell | $20.25 | 12,000 | $243,000 |
| 2025-12-01 | Mutual Insurance Co Donegal | Buy | $20.20 | 15,000 | $303,000 |
| 2025-11-26 | Mutual Insurance Co Donegal | Buy | $20.25 | 5,000 | $101,250 |
| 2025-11-25 | Mutual Insurance Co Donegal | Buy | $20.18 | 8,000 | $161,440 |
| 2025-11-25 | Kevin Michael Sr Kraft Sr | Sell | $20.02 | 4,500 | $90,090 |
| 2025-11-21 | Mutual Insurance Co Donegal | Buy | $17.86 | 51,404 | $918,075 |
| 2025-11-20 | Mutual Insurance Co Donegal | Buy | $19.49 | 8,000 | $155,920 |
| 2025-11-19 | Mutual Insurance Co Donegal | Buy | $19.62 | 7,587 | $148,857 |
| 2025-11-18 | Mutual Insurance Co Donegal | Buy | $19.84 | 7,104 | $140,943 |
| 2025-11-17 | Mutual Insurance Co Donegal | Buy | $19.91 | 8,000 | $159,280 |
| 2025-11-14 | Mutual Insurance Co Donegal | Buy | $19.92 | 8,000 | $159,360 |
| 2025-11-13 | Rick Joseph Hecker | Sell | $19.74 | 900 | $17,766 |
| 2025-11-13 | Mutual Insurance Co Donegal | Buy | $19.53 | 29,000 | $566,370 |
| 2025-11-13 | Sewell Trezevant Moore Jr | Sell | $19.70 | 4,500 | $88,650 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
DGICA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns DGICA
Institutional investors own 89.6% of Donegal's shares and insiders 1.44%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 5.84% of the shares (2.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.52% of the float, or 6.86 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 15.4% since 2014.
Related: DGICA analyst forecast, DGICA key metrics, DGICA dividend history. See the DGICA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
DGICA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Donegal stock?
The largest shareholders of Donegal are BlackRock Inc (5.84%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (4.87%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (1.90%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (1.61%), American Century Companies Inc (1.27%).
What percentage of Donegal is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 89.6% of Donegal's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.44%.
Which funds own Donegal?
The largest fund holders of Donegal are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.48%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.46%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (1.27%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (1.04%), DFA US Targeted Value I (0.73%).
What is Donegal's short interest?
778K shares of Donegal were sold short, 4.52% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.86 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Donegal?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Donegal (since November 13, 2025), 14 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of Donegal are outstanding?
Donegal has 31.5M shares outstanding, of which 17.4M are in the public float.