CN Energy Group. Inc. (CNEY) Ownership
CNEY ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 0.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.00% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 5.0M
- Float
- 11.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.50% 174K shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.97 short interest up 10.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 0.60%
- Other investors 99.40%
CNEY top institutional holders
8 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.71% | 40K | $16,203 | +12,211 (+44.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.32% | 18K | $7,297 | +17,974 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | UBS Group AG | 0.22% | 12K | $4,975 | +12,253 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.00% | — | — | −74,391 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −23,833 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Virtu Financial LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −26,837 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −12,613 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | — | — | −23,922 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 8, 3 holders added 42K shares and 5 cut 162K.
CNEY top mutual fund and ETF holders
1 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blackstone Alternative Multi-Strategy I | 0.00% | 2 | $1 | — | September 30, 2025 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CNEY shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CNEY
Institutional investors own 0.6% of CN Energy Group.'s shares and insiders 0.00%. The largest holder is XTX Topco Ltd with 0.71% of the shares (40K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 8 institutions, 3 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.50% of the float, or 2.97 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 42,184.2% since 2018.
Related: CNEY key metrics. See the CNEY stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CNEY ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CN Energy Group. stock?
The largest shareholders of CN Energy Group. are XTX Topco Ltd (0.71%), HRT FINANCIAL LLC (0.32%), UBS Group AG (0.22%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (0.00%), Two Sigma Investments LLC (0.00%).
What percentage of CN Energy Group. is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 0.6% of CN Energy Group.'s shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.00%.
Which funds own CN Energy Group.?
The largest fund holders of CN Energy Group. are Blackstone Alternative Multi-Strategy I (0.00%).
What is CN Energy Group.'s short interest?
174K shares of CN Energy Group. were sold short, 3.50% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.97 days to cover.
How many shares of CN Energy Group. are outstanding?
CN Energy Group. has 5.0M shares outstanding, of which 11.6M are in the public float.