CBAK Energy Technology, Inc. (CBAT) Ownership
CBAT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 2.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 17.40% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 88.6M
- Float
- 69.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.96% 751K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.99 short interest down 14.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 1.98%
- Insiders 17.40%
- Other investors 80.62%
CBAT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.89% | 786K | $809,354 | −1,026 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.56% | 501K | $515,804 | −1,026 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | James Investment Research, Inc. | 0.06% | 53K | $54,097 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Goss Wealth Management LLC | 0.06% | 53K | $54,097 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | UBS Group AG | 0.06% | 51K | $52,252 | +26,370 (+108.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | 0.05% | 48K | $49,907 | −72,288 (−59.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.05% | 45K | $46,243 | −8,258 (−15.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.05% | 41K | $42,642 | +3,400 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.03% | 27K | $27,944 | +9,403 (+53.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.03% | 27K | $27,580 | −12,520 (−31.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Virtu Financial LLC | 0.02% | 20K | $20,864 | +20,256 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.02% | 20K | $20,599 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | StoneX Group Inc | 0.02% | 16K | $16,413 | −6,366 (−28.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | 0.02% | 15K | $15,911 | +15,448 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | BCJ Capital Management, LLC | 0.02% | 15K | $15,413 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.02% | 15K | $15,005 | −12,609 (−46.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Group One Trading, LLC | 0.01% | 9,704 | $9,995 | −312 (−3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | SBI Securities Co Ltd | 0.01% | 5,101 | $5,254 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | <0.01% | 2,000 | $2,060 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | <0.01% | 1,845 | $1,900 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 5 holders added 75K shares and 8 cut 114K.
CBAT top mutual fund and ETF holders
3 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.58% | 517K | $532,371 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.32% | 285K | $293,550 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.05% | 45K | $46,243 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CBAT insider transactions
latest 13| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-06-03 | Evk New Energy Auto Ltd Asia | Buy | $0.48 | 2,151,017 | $1.0M |
| 2020-06-03 | Yunfei Li | Buy | $0.48 | 2,062,619 | $990,057 |
| 2019-09-04 | Dawei Li | Buy | $1.05 | 1,384,717 | $1.5M |
| 2019-09-04 | Yunfei Li | Buy | $1.05 | 2,938,067 | $3.1M |
| 2019-01-07 | Yunfei Li | Buy | $1.02 | 1,666,667 | $1.7M |
| 2017-05-31 | Yunfei Li | Buy | $1.50 | 746,018 | $1.1M |
| 2016-03-04 | Yunfei Li | Buy | $2.40 | 3,000,000 | $7.2M |
| 2015-06-25 | Xiangqian Li | Sell | $3.39 | 40,700 | $137,973 |
| 2015-06-22 | Xiangqian Li | Sell | $3.60 | 15,308 | $55,109 |
| 2015-06-17 | Xiangqian Li | Sell | $3.66 | 34,100 | $124,806 |
| 2015-06-16 | Xiangqian Li | Sell | $3.64 | 2,500 | $9,100 |
| 2015-06-15 | Xiangqian Li | Sell | $3.64 | 23,100 | $84,084 |
| 2015-06-12 | Xiangqian Li | Sell | $3.73 | 59,813 | $223,102 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CBAT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CBAT
Institutional investors own 2.0% of CBAK Energy Technology's shares and insiders 17.40%. The largest holder is Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC with 0.89% of the shares (786K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 5 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.96% of the float, or 0.99 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 622.7% since 2014.
Related: CBAT analyst forecast, CBAT key metrics. See the CBAT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CBAT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CBAK Energy Technology stock?
The largest shareholders of CBAK Energy Technology are Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC (0.89%), Empowered Funds, LLC (0.56%), James Investment Research, Inc. (0.06%), Goss Wealth Management LLC (0.06%), UBS Group AG (0.06%).
What percentage of CBAK Energy Technology is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 2.0% of CBAK Energy Technology's shares outstanding; insiders hold 17.40%.
Which funds own CBAK Energy Technology?
The largest fund holders of CBAK Energy Technology are EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF (0.58%), Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N (0.32%), Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index (0.05%).
What is CBAK Energy Technology's short interest?
751K shares of CBAK Energy Technology were sold short, 0.96% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.99 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling CBAK Energy Technology?
Of the latest 13 reported insider transactions in CBAK Energy Technology (since June 12, 2015), 7 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of CBAK Energy Technology are outstanding?
CBAK Energy Technology has 88.6M shares outstanding, of which 69.4M are in the public float.