Veeco Instruments Inc. (VECO) Key Metrics

NASDAQ: VECOValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

VECO valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$2.61B
Enterprise value
$2.69B
P/E (TTM)
115.5
10-yr median 35.7
Forward P/E
14.3
PEG ratio
0.81
Price / sales
3.8
10-yr median 2.1
Price / book
3.2
10-yr median 2.0
EV / EBITDA
52.0
10-yr median 18.9
Dividend yield
—
Beta
1.36

VECO key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

VECO valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio+118.5%
48.9
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2021: 58.72022: 7.3 (−87.6%)2024: 22.42025: 48.9 (+118.5%)
20162025
Price / sales+13.3%
2.6
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 3.4 (+101.4%)2017: 1.4 (−60.8%)2018: 0.6 (−52.4%)2019: 1.7 (+158.0%)2020: 1.8 (+11.2%)2021: 2.6 (+41.6%)2022: 1.9 (−27.9%)2023: 2.5 (+32.7%)2024: 2.3 (−8.1%)2025: 2.6 (+13.3%)
20162025
Price / book−8.7%
2.0
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 1.9 (+68.7%)2017: 0.8 (−59.5%)2018: 0.8 (+2.3%)2019: 1.9 (+133.3%)2020: 2.1 (+10.4%)2021: 3.5 (+69.7%)2022: 2.1 (−39.5%)2023: 2.5 (+17.6%)2024: 2.1 (−13.7%)2025: 2.0 (−8.7%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA+51.6%
23.4
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2020: 18.12021: 19.6 (+8.1%)2022: 13.9 (−28.9%)2023: 199.3 (+1,330.1%)2024: 15.4 (−92.3%)2025: 23.4 (+51.6%)
20162025
Price / free cash flow+4.9%
37.9
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2017: 66.42020: 23.22021: 56.4 (+143.1%)2022: 14.5 (−74.2%)2023: 49.4 (+240.2%)2024: 36.1 (−26.9%)2025: 37.9 (+4.9%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield−0.1 pts
2.6%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: −3.1% (−3.3 pts)2017: 1.5% (+4.6 pts)2018: −14.4% (−15.9 pts)2019: −2.6% (+11.8 pts)2020: 4.3% (+6.9 pts)2021: 1.8% (−2.5 pts)2022: 6.9% (+5.1 pts)2023: 2.0% (−4.9 pts)2024: 2.8% (+0.7 pts)2025: 2.6% (−0.1 pts)
20162025

VECO valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

VECO returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

VECO debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

VECO cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

VECO price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

VECO key metrics

2016–2025
Veeco Instruments Inc. key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$1.73B$1.65B$1.67B$1.22B$1.53B$839.6M$697.3M$349.4M$656.0M$1.15B
Enterprise value$1.60B$1.62B$1.67B$1.23B$1.57B$851.7M$767.3M$380.2M$658.0M$803.7M
P/E ratio48.922.4—7.358.7—————
Price / sales2.62.32.51.92.61.81.70.61.43.4
Price / book2.02.12.52.13.52.11.90.80.81.9
Price / free cash flow37.936.149.414.556.423.2——66.4—
Price / operating cash flow27.125.927.111.222.519.5——19.2—
EV / sales2.42.32.51.92.71.91.80.71.42.4
EV / EBITDA23.415.4199.313.919.618.1————
EV / free cash flow35.135.549.614.657.923.5——66.6—
Earnings yield2.0%4.5%−1.8%13.7%1.7%−1.0%−11.3%−116.5%−6.8%−10.7%
Free cash flow yield2.6%2.8%2.0%6.9%1.8%4.3%−2.6%−14.4%1.5%−3.1%
Dividend yield————0.4%0.1%——0.0%0.0%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)—1.0%0.7%0.7%1.0%0.3%0.4%3.3%0.4%1.2%
Share price at fiscal year-end$28.58$26.80$31.03$18.58$28.47$17.36$14.69$7.41$14.85$29.15
Per share
Revenue per share$10.96$11.65$12.39$9.85$10.87$9.39$8.83$11.50$10.97$8.45
Earnings per share$0.58$1.20−$0.56$2.54$0.49−$0.17−$1.66−$8.63−$1.01−$3.11
Operating cash flow per share$1.05$1.04$1.15$1.65$1.26$0.89−$0.16−$0.80$0.77−$0.61
Free cash flow per share$0.75$0.74$0.63$1.28$0.51$0.75−$0.39−$1.07$0.22−$0.90
Cash per share$6.44$5.59$5.68$4.61$4.17$6.60$5.15$5.52$7.41$8.75
Book value per share$14.61$12.51$12.51$8.81$8.16$8.44$7.89$9.28$19.03$15.11
Tangible book value per share$10.97$8.88$7.69$5.67$4.13$3.73$2.76$3.57$3.71$10.71
Dividends per share————$0.10$0.01——$0.00$0.00
Capex per share$0.30$0.29$0.52$0.38$0.76$0.14$0.23$0.27$0.55$0.29
Debt per share$4.32$5.10$5.77$4.75$4.97$6.86$6.62$6.18$7.46$0.03
Shares outstanding60.6M61.6M53.8M65.6M53.6M48.4M47.5M47.2M44.2M39.3M
Change in shares outstanding−1.6%+14.6%−18.0%+22.3%+10.9%+1.9%+0.7%+6.7%+12.3%−1.0%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)4.3%10.2%−4.9%32.9%6.2%−2.1%−19.4%−63.7%−6.2%−18.7%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)4.3%9.4%8.7%11.3%12.6%4.1%−6.8%−50.1%−9.2%−32.7%
Return on assets (ROA)2.7%5.9%−2.6%16.5%2.9%−1.0%−9.2%−35.6%−4.2%−14.8%
Return on tangible assets3.2%7.2%−3.1%18.1%3.8%−1.3%−13.7%−64.5%−6.3%−20.9%
Free cash flow margin6.9%6.4%5.1%13.0%4.6%8.0%−4.4%−9.3%2.0%−10.6%
Income quality (OCF / net income)1.800.87—0.652.60—————
Financial health
Total debt$262.0M$314.3M$310.5M$311.6M$266.7M$331.6M$314.6M$291.3M$329.5M$1.2M
Cash & short-term investments$390.2M$344.3M$305.4M$302.4M$223.9M$319.4M$244.5M$260.5M$327.5M$344.2M
Net debt−$128.2M−$30.0M$5.0M$9.2M$42.8M$12.2M$70.0M$30.9M$2.0M−$343.0M
Debt / equity0.300.410.460.540.610.810.840.670.390.00
Debt / assets0.200.250.250.280.300.370.380.320.240.00
Net debt / EBITDA−1.87−0.290.600.100.530.26————
Current ratio4.753.983.242.592.904.004.033.252.673.49
Quick ratio3.202.692.151.792.003.012.902.272.132.96
Interest coverage3.96.15.95.22.00.9-1.8-19.3-3.3-542.4
Working capital$667.3M$572.2M$488.2M$411.0M$360.2M$440.2M$357.7M$360.0M$373.5M$358.0M
Invested capital$757.3M$740.7M$677.5M$587.0M$480.4M$420.5M$444.5M$468.6M$842.7M$251.6M
Tangible asset value$664.8M$547.0M$413.5M$372.0M$221.8M$180.2M$131.1M$168.3M$163.7M$421.3M
Net current asset value$405.1M$283.7M$149.7M$118.5M$88.0M$97.2M$32.3M$57.0M$50.4M$337.6M
Graham number$13.86$18.36—$22.46$9.44—————
Graham net-net per share$3.25$1.42−$0.68−$0.59−$1.05−$0.44−$1.67−$1.41−$1.92$6.67
Capital allocation
Dividends paid————$5.6M$556,000——$0$0
Share buybacks (net)—$16.1M$11.0M$8.2M$9.0M$2.3M$3.0M$11.5M$2.9M$13.3M
Dividend payout ratio————21.5%—————
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow—35.1%32.6%9.8%53.8%7.9%——29.1%—
Capex / revenue2.7%2.5%4.2%3.8%7.0%1.5%2.6%2.3%5.0%3.5%
Capex / operating cash flow28.4%28.4%45.3%22.7%60.0%15.8%——71.1%—
Capex / depreciation0.900.721.120.961.560.220.320.250.480.35
Stock-based compensation / revenue5.4%5.0%4.3%3.6%2.6%2.8%3.6%3.0%5.0%4.7%
R&D / revenue18.0%17.4%16.9%16.0%15.2%17.4%21.6%18.0%16.9%24.4%
SG&A / revenue14.9%13.9%13.9%13.8%14.5%16.8%19.0%17.0%20.7%23.4%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding76.866.573.475.971.769.264.559.359.159.0
Days of inventory on hand238.8213.9212.7180.0169.5195.9202.2144.9119.9141.3
Days payables outstanding45.237.945.246.041.838.642.647.144.348.2
Cash conversion cycle (days)270.4242.4241.0209.9199.4226.6224.2157.1134.6152.2
Receivables turnover4.755.494.974.815.095.275.666.166.186.18
Payables turnover8.079.628.087.948.739.468.587.758.247.58
Inventory turnover1.531.711.722.032.151.861.802.523.052.58
Asset turnover0.520.580.570.640.650.530.490.470.450.40
Average receivables$139.7M$130.7M$134.1M$134.3M$114.6M$86.1M$74.1M$88.0M$78.4M$53.8M
Average payables$49.4M$43.0M$47.2M$48.3M$39.1M$27.5M$30.4M$45.0M$36.5M$26.3M
Average inventory$261.0M$242.2M$222.3M$188.9M$158.4M$139.5M$144.7M$138.3M$98.7M$77.3M
Intangibles / total assets16.6%17.9%21.1%18.2%24.0%25.4%29.8%29.9%48.8%22.8%

Computed from VECO's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed February 25, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

VECO valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Veeco Instruments traded at 48.9 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 35.7. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 115.5 and the forward P/E is 14.3. Veeco Instruments earned a return on equity of 4.3% and a return on invested capital of 4.3% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $262.0 million of debt and $390.2 million in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $128.2 million. The share count rose 54.0% from 39.3M to 60.6M over 9 years.

See the VECO income statement, the VECO chart for price history, or the VECO stock overview for the latest quote and news.

VECO key metrics FAQ

What is Veeco Instruments's P/E ratio?

Veeco Instruments's trailing P/E ratio is 115.5 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 14.3. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 48.9, compared with a 10-year median of 35.7.

What is Veeco Instruments's EV/EBITDA?

Veeco Instruments's enterprise value was 23.4 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $1.6 billion, EBITDA $68.5 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 52.0.

What is Veeco Instruments's return on equity?

Veeco Instruments's return on equity (ROE) was 4.3% in fiscal 2025: net income of $35.4 million on average shareholders' equity of $828.1 million.

What is Veeco Instruments's ROIC?

Veeco Instruments's return on invested capital was 4.3% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Veeco Instruments have?

Veeco Instruments had total debt of $262.0 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.30 and more cash than debt.

What is Veeco Instruments's free cash flow yield?

Veeco Instruments generated $45.7 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 2.6% on its market value at year-end ($1.7 billion).

What is Veeco Instruments's current ratio?

Veeco Instruments's current ratio was 4.75 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 4.75 times current liabilities.

Semiconductor Equipment & Materials key metrics