Taoping Inc. (TAOP) Key Metrics

NASDAQ: TAOPValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

TAOP valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 17, 2026
Market cap
$3.1M
Enterprise value
$14.0M
P/E (TTM)
—
Forward P/E
1.9
PEG ratio
0.10
Price / sales
0.1
Price / book
0.3
EV / EBITDA
13.5
Dividend yield
—
Beta
0.38

TAOP key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

TAOP returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.

Return on equity−44.1 pts
−56.8%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: −106.4% (−81.7 pts)2017: 18.9% (+125.3 pts)2018: 24.8% (+5.9 pts)2019: −53.2% (−78.0 pts)2021: −171.3%2022: −49.1% (+122.2 pts)2023: −6.2% (+42.8 pts)2024: −12.7% (−6.5 pts)2025: −56.8% (−44.1 pts)
20162025
Return on invested capital−22.6 pts
−28.6%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: −46.3% (+4.4 pts)2017: −4.0% (+42.3 pts)2018: 1.5% (+5.5 pts)2019: −24.7% (−26.2 pts)2021: −74.2%2022: −13.0% (+61.2 pts)2023: −0.9% (+12.1 pts)2024: −6.0% (−5.1 pts)2025: −28.6% (−22.6 pts)
20162025
Return on assets−21.6 pts
−27.0%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: −36.2% (−24.8 pts)2017: 2.4% (+38.6 pts)2018: 4.3% (+1.9 pts)2019: −8.7% (−13.0 pts)2020: −49.6% (−40.8 pts)2021: −25.5% (+24.1 pts)2022: −18.5% (+6.9 pts)2023: −2.3% (+16.3 pts)2024: −5.4% (−3.1 pts)2025: −27.0% (−21.6 pts)
20162025
Free cash flow margin−3.3 pts
−12.7%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: −61.7% (+220.2 pts)2017: 4.2% (+65.8 pts)2018: 3.3% (−0.9 pts)2019: −23.9% (−27.2 pts)2020: −31.2% (−7.3 pts)2021: −141.5% (−110.3 pts)2022: −44.7% (+96.8 pts)2023: −9.2% (+35.5 pts)2024: −9.4% (−0.2 pts)2025: −12.7% (−3.3 pts)
20162025
Asset turnover−23.4%
0.83
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.20 (+30.5%)2017: 0.51 (+149.0%)2018: 0.52 (+2.7%)2019: 0.34 (−35.4%)2020: 0.31 (−7.6%)2021: 0.50 (+60.6%)2022: 0.63 (+27.5%)2023: 1.25 (+96.3%)2024: 1.08 (−13.4%)2025: 0.83 (−23.4%)
20162025

TAOP returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

TAOP debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

TAOP cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

TAOP key metrics

2016–2025
Taoping Inc. key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Share price at fiscal year-end$1.40$12.60$43.50$195.00$567.00$852.00$1,008.00$2,160.00$2,664.00$1,296.00
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)−56.8%−12.7%−6.2%−49.1%−171.3%—−53.2%24.8%18.9%−106.4%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)−28.6%−6.0%−0.9%−13.0%−74.2%—−24.7%1.5%−4.0%−46.3%
Return on assets (ROA)−27.0%−5.4%−2.3%−18.5%−25.5%−49.6%−8.7%4.3%2.4%−36.2%
Return on tangible assets−31.3%−5.2%−2.2%−25.9%−22.5%−66.8%−8.8%4.1%2.3%−55.5%
Free cash flow margin−12.7%−9.4%−9.2%−44.7%−141.5%−31.2%−23.9%3.3%4.2%−61.7%
Income quality (OCF / net income)———————1.465.29—
Financial health
Total debt$9.8M$7.9M$9.0M$7.3M$8.0M$7.4M$7.5M$6.1M$7.8M$7.8M
Cash & short-term investments$2.1M$1.6M$1.3M$1.0M$4.5M$882,770$1.5M$1.7M$3.3M$3.8M
Net debt$7.7M$6.3M$7.7M$6.2M$3.5M$6.5M$6.0M$4.4M$4.6M$4.0M
Debt / equity0.500.500.700.750.42—1.420.741.452.10
Debt / assets0.250.220.270.250.170.240.180.150.210.23
Net debt / EBITDA—8.172.301.76———1.151.89—
Current ratio1.872.191.260.991.140.420.731.200.940.73
Quick ratio1.081.721.200.971.120.410.721.170.910.66
Interest coverage-9.1-3.5-0.3-5.7-10.9-17.1-7.50.3-1.0-29.2
Working capital$12.3M$16.0M$5.2M−$176,055$3.9M−$17.4M−$7.0M$4.9M−$1.5M−$5.7M
Invested capital$27.3M$22.2M$20.5M$15.9M$22.8M−$1.2M$11.2M$12.7M$9.9M$7.8M
Tangible asset value$12.3M$15.9M$12.0M$7.8M$16.3M−$3.3M$14.6M$17.5M$13.7M$11.2M
Net current asset value$6.5M$10.2M$5.2M−$196,424$3.7M−$17.4M−$7.0M$4.9M−$1.6M−$5.8M
Capital allocation
Dividends paid————————$0$0
Share buybacks (net)———————$0$0$379,710
Dividend payout ratio————————0.0%—
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow———————0.0%0.0%—
Capex / revenue4.4%2.9%3.1%7.4%58.2%15.1%11.7%8.7%20.8%34.0%
Capex / operating cash flow———————72.7%83.3%—
Capex / depreciation0.800.500.400.515.130.480.560.491.321.34
Stock-based compensation / revenue4.4%2.2%3.5%0.1%15.2%2.7%3.6%2.8%2.7%2.7%
R&D / revenue5.6%6.6%7.7%14.9%23.1%35.2%26.1%23.1%22.2%29.9%
SG&A / revenue31.9%19.0%15.7%28.0%70.0%151.0%48.3%20.9%19.9%94.9%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding106.683.185.3123.5134.5350.4418.1245.5164.8169.4
Days of inventory on hand116.047.89.89.59.214.325.322.139.086.8
Days payables outstanding27.011.519.1114.5274.4707.0619.9310.9237.4310.4
Cash conversion cycle (days)195.5119.476.118.5-130.7-342.3-176.5-43.3-33.7-54.1
Receivables turnover3.424.394.282.952.711.040.871.492.222.15
Payables turnover13.5131.6619.093.191.330.520.591.171.541.18
Inventory turnover3.157.6437.0738.5139.6825.5314.4316.499.364.20
Asset turnover0.831.081.250.630.500.310.340.520.510.20
Average receivables$9.0M$8.3M$9.0M$8.2M$7.1M$10.6M$15.8M$13.8M$8.2M$4.7M
Average payables$2.0M$912,770$1.6M$5.3M$11.7M$13.8M$12.2M$9.3M$6.4M$6.5M
Average inventory$8.7M$3.8M$803,462$441,508$390,668$278,808$498,308$662,644$1.1M$1.8M
Intangibles / total assets18.4%0.0%2.5%6.3%6.3%14.0%0.0%0.1%2.1%4.5%

Computed from TAOP's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed April 30, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

TAOP valuation and financial ratios

Taoping earned a return on equity of −56.8% and a return on invested capital of −28.6% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $9.8 million of debt and $2.1 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $7.7 million.

See the TAOP income statement, the TAOP chart for price history, or the TAOP stock overview for the latest quote and news.

TAOP key metrics FAQ

What is Taoping's return on equity?

Taoping's return on equity (ROE) was −56.8% in fiscal 2025: net income of -$10.1 million on average shareholders' equity of $17.7 million.

What is Taoping's ROIC?

Taoping's return on invested capital was −28.6% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Taoping have?

Taoping had total debt of $9.8 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.50.

What is Taoping's current ratio?

Taoping's current ratio was 1.87 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 1.87 times current liabilities.

Software - Infrastructure key metrics